Matching

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
Gripweed

Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Matching

#1

Post by Gripweed » Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:34 am

At sometime in the past month I guess I accidentally turned on Matching. Since then I'm getting a hundred or more of the following in my log:

[2/2/2019 7:38:57 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WYOUDT2 to channel 236 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[2/2/2019 7:38:57 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WBREDT3 to channel 239 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[2/2/2019 7:38:57 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WBREDT2 to channel 240 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[2/2/2019 7:38:57 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WVIADT3 to channel 241 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[2/2/2019 7:38:57 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WVIADT2 to channel 242 due to channel already having an assigned listing.

Do I really need matching on? If so, which kind? Number or Call Letter? I'm not really certain which kind I have it set to now.
Thanks!


Sent from my ASUS Chromebook Flip C302 using Tapatalk


User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3839
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:45 am

The automatch routine only uses the original channel number. It is only the client GUI that will let you match by custom number, callsign, or custom callsign.

That being said, the automatch routine thinks that the lineup channel that is currently mapped to it is not the same as the channel it thinks should be there. This is typically due to having multiple lineups downloaded from SD/EPG123 that have common channel numbers. It will also happen if you have been using EPG123 for quite a while such that an earlier version used a basic lineup name. The way to clear it can be found in this post.

The only real need to keep automatch on is to handle lineup changes automatically (like a station moving from 1 channel number to another). Having automatch in combination with the automatically add new stations gives the ability to automatically change and flow right along with your providers lineups.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Gripweed

Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Gripweed » Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:51 am

Sounds like a Sunday project to decide what to do in my situation. I'll let you know what I figure out. Thanks!

Post Reply