Announcing WMC 8.8.2

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
User avatar
lachape_one

Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 10:54 am
Location: Versailles, France

HTPC Specs: Show details

Announcing WMC 8.8.2

#1

Post by lachape_one » Sun Oct 07, 2018 4:32 pm

Bonjour !

CTRL+C-CTRL-V from MDL :)

The french team of windowsmediacenter.fr is happy to announce a new installer including automatically necessary dll, so this way, you won't no need to get them manually anymore while installing WMC. The installer is based on T-S's 8.8.1 so we called it 8.8.2 just to make the (little) difference. You can use it with any version of Windows 10 18xx. As a reminder, it fixes problems such as watching wtv files, thumbnail problem etc. We tested it OK with TNT and OTA guide.

You can find it out here :

https://translate.google.com/translate? ... -ultime%2F

More technical info here:

https://kevinchalet.com/2018/10/07/highway-to-dll-heck/

choliscott

Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by choliscott » Sun Oct 07, 2018 10:48 pm

By chance, does this solve the issue with cable card tuners and extenders?

I would like to install the latest version of W10 and be able to configure WMC like in Win7

cwinfield

Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by cwinfield » Sun Oct 07, 2018 11:02 pm

No it just integrates the file changes needed for 1803+ for thumbnails and old recordings to work.

Pinpoint

Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 12:00 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Pinpoint » Mon Oct 08, 2018 12:07 pm

By chance, does this solve the issue with cable card tuners and extenders?
Cable/digital card tuners are very US-specific things so it's hard to debug what's going on when you're based in Europe.
That said, the MSVidCtl DLL we included in the 8.8.2 installer was taken from Windows 8.1 and not from Windows 10 (to match the fact the 8.x branch uses WMC for 8.1).
Yet, this DLL contains most of the tuner-related components WMC relies on, so it's not impossible your issue with cable card tuners might be fixed.

Please try it and let us know!

Cheers.

User avatar
lachape_one

Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 10:54 am
Location: Versailles, France

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by lachape_one » Mon Oct 08, 2018 4:51 pm

Bonjour
lachape_one wrote:
Sun Oct 07, 2018 4:32 pm

More technical info here:

The original link about technical info is inusable , use this short link instead:

==> https://bit.ly/2C4TX7R <===

SpencerC

Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by SpencerC » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:10 pm

Hopefully it also fixes the cable card issue. Anyone want to give it a shot?

jachin99

Posts: 1181
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by jachin99 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 11:13 pm

SpencerC wrote:
Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:10 pm
Hopefully it also fixes the cable card issue. Anyone want to give it a shot?
Cable card discovery is directly tied to playready 2 installation. Newer versions of Windows 10 use playready 3, and I am yet to hear of anyone installing the two side by side or playready 2 exclusively on newer builds of W10. I have actually manually populated the tuner info for WMC in the registry in these newer builds but I stopped working on it because of all of the other problems. In short, I installed HDHR setup, manually installed the WMC HDHR service, and then I exported and merged all of the tuner related registry keys under the media center hive from a W7MC machine into a W10 machine. I ran occur discovery task from the command line, and it listed my tuners but WMC would still not see them.I believe I also tried installing playready 2 but WMC still would not recognize my tuners. What is really funny is that I can actually install playready, get W10 1511 to see my tuners, then uninstall playready and my cable still works. I'm sure with someone who is absolutely determined to get this working it could work. I felt like I was getting close but the cumulative total of all the problems made me stick with 7MC.

layth

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 12:20 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by layth » Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:42 pm

I tried your download link which took me to MEGA but nothing but a plain white screen resulted.

Tom

jazz_dude

Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by jazz_dude » Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:29 pm

@layth - links in translated pages can be a problem. You have to edit the url in the address bar to remove the google translate stuff

https://mega.nz/&xid=17259,15700019,157 ... -Xv5VIv7AU

layth

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 12:20 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by layth » Mon Oct 15, 2018 3:50 pm

Thanks! That worked perfectly.

mwpeterson

Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:55 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by mwpeterson » Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:18 am

Works great for me on 1809 with an OTA tuner. No luck on cable card tuner, I couldn't get the DIgital Cable Advisor to run. Manually installed DCA & even ran the manual override.

denz

Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by denz » Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:39 am

Does anyone have an issue if you switch inputs on tv and you come back to HTPC first you see WMC taking a quarter of the screen then it goes full screen with a different resolution than the screen goes blank and finally it is at the correct resolution. It takes about 30 seconds to get at the proper resolution which is 1080p. If WMC is closed there is no issue desktop is shown immediately there is no flickering. It is inter 620 CPU with the latest graphics drivers. From reading it is something to EDID that only affects WMC if anyone has ideas I will try. As a workaround I have mapped a key on the remote using autohotkey to close WMC and then I press the green button to start it again as this way it is quicker but it is not ideal having to do that everytime. Apart from that it works perfectly so thumbs up for the awesome work as still there is nothing close to replace WMC.

Pepa

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by Pepa » Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:18 pm

Hello ! I have a query WMC 8.8.2 is for 32bit Win10 or just for 64bit Win10?

User avatar
aquadextrous

Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:09 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by aquadextrous » Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:05 pm

I tried this on a fresh install of Windows 10 spring 2018 version. Everything worked apart from the TV guide. Nothing can be selected. Just get a windows error sound when trying to select a programme to view, see the menu etc. Both pressing OK and Info on WMC remote or clicking left or right with mouse. Based in UK - tried with DVBLink channels and directly tuned DVB-T channels.

Uninstalling 8.8.2 and installing 8.8.1 (plus manually inserting the dll files) works no problem.

sdowney717

Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 2:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by sdowney717 » Fri Jan 18, 2019 11:45 pm

It works great on winver 1809, thanks to whoever is doing this.
I have 3 OTA tuners, cable cards I have no use for.
It is fully functional as far as I can tell.

sdowney717

Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 2:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by sdowney717 » Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:43 pm

I have a small problem, play ready wont update.
It did install when I first did the WMC 882 install.
But then I changed an ATSC card, and after redetecting the TV signal, play ready does not update. I can still watch all TV as none of the channels are protected.

I tried lots of supposed fixes I found here and on web, none of them work.
I also tried uninstalling WMC.

realBIGmike

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:19 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by realBIGmike » Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:26 am

Merci to the French WMC team!

The last win10 update again killed my WMC 8.8.1. It had just started working better than normal, with FF and REW and Pause and then the update the next day stopped WMC from opening. Win7 WMC with 8.8.1 and it works well as dvblink server. Win10 with 8.8.2 as the client.

realBIGmike

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:19 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by realBIGmike » Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:06 am

Media Center is running great and looks great on a 4k now. Remote works better than it has in years.

One issue I have found so far is that commercial skipping isn't working because DTBAddin1009R1 crashes when opening WMC. "The DTBAddin program has stopped responding and your will be returned to Windows Media Center." x64 and x86 versions are both broken.

Ouch!

denz

Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by denz » Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:53 am

I have updated to 1809 had to install it again and I had to copy ehome directory from c:\windows to c:\Program Files and once enabled disable full screen optimisation it works perfectly and it also fixed my bug that I had when switching inputs.

juzdownunder

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 11:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by juzdownunder » Mon Apr 08, 2019 11:53 pm

My media centre just updated and completely killed WMC again. I tried installing 8.8.2, it looked to go ok, but nothing happens when i click the ehshell icon, literally nothing. I then rebooted and Windows wouldn't boot at all, so something had gone majorly wrong.

I completely re-installed Windows 10 from scratch, thankfully i don't use this PC for anything except WMC. Clean start, installed 8.8.2, it said something about "detected version 17763" or some such, then it sticks on "installing files". (testrights worked ok as admin btw). I noticed it was actually installing in the background, but the .bat file never completes.

I gave it a while then tried, icon does nothing. Rebooted, still nothing. Uninstalled, rebooted, installed, stuck on "installing files", but installs. But icon does nothing when I run it.

I really should just find an old copy of Win7 with WMC on it and go back to that!

Post Reply