Is there any way to completely reset WMC?

User avatar
pittsoccer33

Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Is there any way to completely reset WMC?

#1

Post by pittsoccer33 » Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:32 pm

I've held off on Media Browser 3 (for a ton reasons) but finally tried it one evening last month. I made an image of my C: drive just incase and loaded it up.

It was kind of a disaster - I've manually created so many WMC entry points that I was getting error messages everywhere because things with the same name had installed on top of each other. I immediately reinstalled the image. So my question is:

-can I completely "re-install/reset" WMC? Will that clean up all the registry entries associated with it?
-will doing that break DRM on copy once recordings?

choliscott

Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by choliscott » Tue Feb 03, 2015 7:26 pm

I usually will boot into safe mode.

Go to C:\Program Data\Microsoft\ehome folder

Delete the mcepg###.db files & corresponding mcepg folder

Reboot back into regular mode & reset up the TV signal.

Not sure if it clears the registry or not. As far as DRM, I'm not sure what happens to copy once recordings as most of my channels are set as copy freely

3rob3

Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by 3rob3 » Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:59 pm

That only clears out your series recording settings.
I think you would have to go to add/remove programs, turn Windows features on or off, and uncheck Windows Media Center. Reboot and then do the same, but re-enable Media Center. If that doesn't work you might try deleting the eHome folder before re-enabling. Of course I am only recommending this since you have a good image to fall back on in case things go bad.

Would also be a good idea to backup up your series schedule before doing the above. I use this with great results:
http://www.seanmauch.com/seans-WMC-backup/

mrduab

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 10:28 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by mrduab » Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:58 pm

Run from a cmd line:

mcupdate.exe -MediaCenterRecoveryTask

This will reset 7MC.

milli260876

Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:56 pm
Location: Barnsley Sth Yorks

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by milli260876 » Thu Feb 05, 2015 5:16 am

There's also a recovery task in computer management >tasks
Lee

stevethebrain

Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:03 am
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by stevethebrain » Thu Feb 05, 2015 12:54 pm

milli260876 wrote:There's also a recovery task in computer management >tasks
what the step by step procedure for this recovery?
I looked in control panel did'nt see any computer management? windows7

User avatar
holidayboy

Posts: 2600
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:44 pm
Location: Northants, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by holidayboy » Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:07 pm

Right click the "Computer" icon in windows explorer and click manage.



Or you can click start and type in task - you should get a shortcut to the task scheduler, you can then get to the media center task.



The cmd line option is probably easier - the task just runs the same command for you anyway.



Type cmd into the start box, right click the shortcut and run as administrator and then copy /paste (or type if you prefer) the command that mrduab posted above and press enter.
Rob.

TGB.tv - the one stop shop for the more discerning Media Center user.

stevethebrain

Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:03 am
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by stevethebrain » Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:32 pm

holidayboy wrote:Right click the "Computer" icon in windows explorer and click manage.



Or you can click start and type in task - you should get a shortcut to the task scheduler, you can then get to the media center task.



The cmd line option is probably easier - the task just runs the same command for you anyway.



Type cmd into the start box, right click the shortcut and run as administrator and then copy /paste (or type if you prefer) the command that mrduab posted above and press enter.
is there a space inbetween exe and the -
thanks STB

stevethebrain

Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:03 am
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by stevethebrain » Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:39 pm

mrduab wrote:Run from a cmd line:

mcupdate.exe -MediaCenterRecoveryTask

This will reset 7MC.
mcupdate.exe -MediaCenterRecoveryTask
is not reconized as an internal or external command I tried it w/ a space inbetween the exe and - and w/ out.

should the M C R T be lower case?

User avatar
holidayboy

Posts: 2600
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:44 pm
Location: Northants, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by holidayboy » Thu Feb 05, 2015 1:56 pm

Sorry I didn't read the command posted earlier, you need to put

c:\windows\ehome\

before the mcupdate command.
Rob.

TGB.tv - the one stop shop for the more discerning Media Center user.

stevethebrain

Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:03 am
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by stevethebrain » Thu Feb 05, 2015 2:07 pm

so in the DOS cmd line the command is
c:\windows\ehome\ mcupdate.exe -MediaCenterRecoveryTask

which includes a space inbetween exe and the - and the M C R T is upper case?
Thanks

User avatar
holidayboy

Posts: 2600
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:44 pm
Location: Northants, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by holidayboy » Thu Feb 05, 2015 2:29 pm

Try this:

C:\windows\ehome\mcupdate.exe -mediacenterrecoverytask

Check for typos - I'm on my mobile!
Rob.

TGB.tv - the one stop shop for the more discerning Media Center user.

stevethebrain

Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:03 am
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by stevethebrain » Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:05 pm

Thanks Rob you are the man
this this cmd C:\windows\ehome\mcupdate.exe -mediacenterrecoverytask

a window popped up stating W7MC has a serious problem and needs to be setup again

I'm not sure if I actually set it up becauce the HTPC appartantly requires a internet connection (I only connect the HTPC every two weeks just to update my TV guide listing) for setting up W7MC (currently its not connected to the net)

anyway I have the resume play and right click functions what I don't have anymore is the TV guide listing to the right of the recorded TV

so I assume I haven't actually setup so will I have to have a internet connection for this setup?
Thanks STB

stevethebrain

Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:03 am
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by stevethebrain » Thu Feb 05, 2015 7:14 pm

currently having internet connection issuses w/ HTPC.

I have never had to have a internet connection in order to set up a free over the air TV signal so I can't understand why W7MC insists on a net connection to setup a TV signal.

looks like I'm reduced to reinstalling the W7 operating sys.

3rob3

Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by 3rob3 » Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:19 pm

I'm confused. Why would re-installing Win7 solve anything? You HAVE to have an internet connection to set up a TV signal. It downloads the latest setup information for your area via the internet.

stevethebrain

Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:03 am
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by stevethebrain » Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:22 am

set up a free over the air TV signal is set up though the TVs anteanna.

set up TV guide listings requires net connection.

stevethebrain

Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:03 am
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by stevethebrain » Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:32 am

I have been unsucsessfull in setting up the TV

here's the message after each attempt.
TVsetup cannot continue
TV setup has encountered a serious problem select finish to exit then try again. if this problem persists restart windows media center or the computer.
I have restarted a few times now so I guess I'm reduced to reinstalling Windows7.

sbaeder

Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 4:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by sbaeder » Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:04 pm

If you have the Media, and can run the installer in windows, you can do an "upgrade" to the same version of Win 7 already installed...and keep settings, and installed programs...Might be worth a shot? Google "refresh windows 7 install" for a lot of links to this...

User avatar
holidayboy

Posts: 2600
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:44 pm
Location: Northants, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by holidayboy » Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:18 pm

Or try running

SFC /scannow

from an admin cmd prompt maybe?

You could also try removing WMC from programs and features, then manually delete any ehome folders found in c:\windows and c:\programdata\microsoft

Then reboot and turn WMC back on. Worth a try before you re-install.

Or you could try setting up a new user account and running TV setup while logged in as that user? Shouldn't make any difference but worth a quick test maybe.
Rob.

TGB.tv - the one stop shop for the more discerning Media Center user.

milli260876

Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:56 pm
Location: Barnsley Sth Yorks

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by milli260876 » Fri Feb 06, 2015 7:52 pm

Could be a playready problem... Try googling refresh/reinstall playready?
Lee

Post Reply