WMC 8.8.5 MSI Installation Package for Win10/11

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
prsa01

Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:19 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#181

Post by prsa01 » Sun Feb 19, 2023 8:41 pm

Anything that can run Kodi can run server wmc. Not quite like an extender but let's you do anything you can do on the local wmc system (setup/watch recordings, etc).

tshephard

Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 11:40 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#182

Post by tshephard » Sun Feb 19, 2023 9:21 pm

To me?
What is server WMC? (I tried searching exactly that, no good hits....)
Is there an exact name?
I have an i5- machine, and Rokus everywhere - either would be great to be able to do schedules from.
THX!

User avatar
d00zah

Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#183

Post by d00zah » Sun Feb 19, 2023 9:32 pm


tshephard

Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 11:40 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#184

Post by tshephard » Mon Feb 20, 2023 1:52 pm

OK, I looked at that...

As I read it, ServerWMC goes on the same working machine (as WMC10, with tuner access, EPG, etc.) and allows non-M$ clients on other machines to alter schedules. So, I would need Plex, Kodi, etc. (all set up and such) with (nominally) correct plugins to talk back to the ServerWMC on the working machine.
Appreciate the follow-up, but another eco-system (WAF) is not gonna' cut it. We can just walk to the room with the work machine - just didn't want to!

How 'bout...

The second machine runs full set up WMC (I can do EPG share, etc.), schedule there and, and on exit a bat file runs and merges the 2 schedules on the work machine?

Thanks guys!

stuartm

Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#185

Post by stuartm » Mon Feb 20, 2023 6:59 pm

Sounds like maybe you need RemotePotato?
Thread Here:viewtopic.php?t=12102 I don't use it myself and it's fairly old but AFAIK it still works although not sure about on Win 10.

technodevotee

Posts: 962
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#186

Post by technodevotee » Tue Feb 21, 2023 6:15 am

Another option is to use recordingbroker to synchronise the schedules.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7410
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#187

Post by garyan2 » Wed Feb 22, 2023 9:48 pm

There's also Ceton My Media Center, but is challenging to maintain the client for iOS, and may be difficult to get the client for Android.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

DrBri99

Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2022 3:58 am
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, US

HTPC Specs: Show details

#188

Post by DrBri99 » Fri Feb 24, 2023 4:59 pm

Is there a setting I need to change to get more than 2 tuners?
I just installed a 3rd tuner, re-ran setup and a message said only 2 were allowed.
2 tuners are the same, Hauppage PCI-e (it found 1), 3rd tuner is USB stick (it found this one also).
I was running 2 USB tuners, I removed 1, and added 2 PCI-e tuners.

I do have Tuner Salad on a backup disk somewhere, but never used it. Any problems with this and Win 10?

Thanks!

DrBri99

Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2022 3:58 am
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, US

HTPC Specs: Show details

#189

Post by DrBri99 » Fri Feb 24, 2023 5:27 pm

I might have an issue with one of the PCI tuners. Only one shows up in device manager (They are both the same model), not sure if they should both be there.
taking one out and rebooting to see what happens.

DrBri99

Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2022 3:58 am
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, US

HTPC Specs: Show details

#190

Post by DrBri99 » Fri Feb 24, 2023 5:38 pm

It looks like one of the PCI tuners isn't recognized. Re-Installed the other USB tuner and WMC found 3 tuners (although it said no signal was found on one...but this one worked yesterday).

3 tuners now installed, signal scan shows all three tuners are tuning channels.

Hopefully I'm finally done with setting up my new system, until ATSC 3.0 USB tuners come out?

DrBri99

Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2022 3:58 am
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, US

HTPC Specs: Show details

#191

Post by DrBri99 » Fri Feb 24, 2023 6:21 pm

Spoke too soon, any reason the guide is showing blank listings?
I ran the guide update .bat files again after setup, and log shows no errors.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7410
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#192

Post by garyan2 » Fri Feb 24, 2023 6:49 pm

When you run TV Setup, it removes all your current channels and creates new ones that don't have any guide listings mapped to them. Apparently you do not have automatch enabled, so open the client and click the Match by: [# Number] button.

What .bat file?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

DrBri99

Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2022 3:58 am
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, US

HTPC Specs: Show details

#193

Post by DrBri99 » Fri Feb 24, 2023 7:10 pm

Ok, I just fiqured out the channels weren't mapped anymore.
.bat file runs the guide update.

user001

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:32 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#194

Post by user001 » Tue Mar 28, 2023 10:50 pm

garyan2 wrote: Thu Mar 10, 2022 9:16 pm Just a couple things. Did you install the hdhomerun windows drivers (not just the app). What model of tuners? If it is cablecard, then you're not going to be able to get them to work in Win10/Win11 above Win10 1511.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Because cablecard DRM was removed from later versions of w10 and w11, the OP should have a note added that if you use cablecard tuners, it WILL NOT WORK.

I periodically check to see if WMC was working on w10 or w11, and installed again to see. Would have been appreciated to not have my time wasted if the note DOESN'T WORK FOR CABLECARDS or something that effect.

I really don't know why someone would hold on to WMC if not for cablecard use. Nearly every major network has it's own streaming or is part of some package somewhere. The actual holdout are ppl that run w7 because we have cablecard setup. I really don't care if w7 isn't supported anymore, I don't use it for my documents, current software creation. It literally is JUST a HTPC. It was built for that and remains that. Would LOVE to get WMC to work on w11 with cablecard tuners, but since that functionality was removed (DRM) from w10 and w11, I don't hold my breath.

When my TV provider finally disables cablecard use/access THEN AND ONLY then will I upgrade the HTPC to w11, Plex to get newest updates, etc. As a side note, I have LITERALLY saved THOUSANDS using my home built tricked out HTPC from going into Verizon''s pockets for NO GOOD REASON. THOUSANDS saved since 2011. It will be a truly sad day when cablecards are gone.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7410
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#195

Post by garyan2 » Tue Mar 28, 2023 10:58 pm

You mean a warning like the below on the download page in salmon/pink... whatever color that is?
ccwarning.jpg
The time to give up on WMC with CableCards is approaching. I've gotten a recent report from a user that their provider is done servicing CC.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

user001

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:32 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#196

Post by user001 » Wed Mar 29, 2023 9:21 am

garyan2 wrote: Tue Mar 28, 2023 10:58 pm You mean a warning like the below on the download page in salmon/pink... whatever color that is?
ccwarning.jpg
The time to give up on WMC with CableCards is approaching. I've gotten a recent report from a user that their provider is done servicing CC.
In my defense, my search/link doesn't show that warning.

My link/source -----> viewtopic.php?t=13826

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7410
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#197

Post by garyan2 » Wed Mar 29, 2023 7:13 pm

Fair. That link directly to the installation file was before I created the webpage. https://garyan2.github.io/win10.html
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1556
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#198

Post by DavidinCT » Fri Apr 14, 2023 1:24 pm

garyan2 wrote: Tue Mar 28, 2023 10:58 pm The time to give up on WMC with CableCards is approaching. I've gotten a recent report from a user that their provider is done servicing CC.
I've been hearing it.... My cable card still works, I have basic TV but, do recording with it. I do have Dish as my primary (long story here but, this goes back to when Dish was working with Microsoft to add on to Media Center, yes, I was part of the beta).

When the cable card goes by by, it might be time for TV on WMC to end in my case as I also get crap for local TV in my area, I do use it for gaming (retro gaming with Emulation Station, runs up to Switch games) and movies. So, the system does get a lot of use.

On your WMC install, did you get rid of the 4K "res to high" message? It would be worth me trying to for this.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7410
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#199

Post by garyan2 » Fri Apr 14, 2023 3:25 pm

No, I didn't do anything for 4K display settings. From my understanding it is a simple registry change correct?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

scott750

Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

#200

Post by scott750 » Tue Apr 25, 2023 12:22 am

redsoxcpc wrote:My model is NUC12WSHi5. It has 2 HDMI and 2 Thunderbolt ports. I only use HDMI. I can't imaging they will impact WMC, but I'll investigate. Thanks.
Did you ever find out if switching to v8.9.0 fixed your video problem with your NUC 12? I'm looking to update my old HTPC to a NUC 13 which also has Iris Xe IG and want to know if I should hold off until Intel fixes their driver issues first.

Sent from my SM-S906U1 using Tapatalk


Post Reply