WMC seems to recognize my primes on 1803

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
jachin99

Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

WMC seems to recognize my primes on 1803

#1

Post by jachin99 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:47 pm

I might have made some progress getting WMC to recognize tuners on the latest build of WIndows 10. Without reading through every page on the MDL thread I can't be sure but here is a screenshot. WMC still shows a setup TV tile on the start menu but I think if I were to somehow just tell WMC to show the live TV tiles then maybe I could view TV on this machine. I would really appreciate some help with this if anyone out there would like to be involved. I can document what I did to get this far. What I really need right now is a way to just show the live TV or guide tile via the registry.
Ocur.JPG

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by cwinfield » Sun Sep 09, 2018 8:00 pm

It can't work on that version of Windows 10. Playready 3 which came out on the previous build renders cablecards incompatible with WMC. It can detect the tuners fine as you can use the supported HDHOMERUN app. You also need to run an older HDHOMERUN setup in order for the necessary WMC service to install, this allows WMC to detect the tuners.

jachin99

Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by jachin99 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 8:46 pm

cwinfield wrote:
Sun Sep 09, 2018 8:00 pm
It can't work on that version of Windows 10. Playready 3 which came out on the previous build renders cablecards incompatible with WMC. It can detect the tuners fine as you can use the supported HDHOMERUN app. You also need to run an older HDHOMERUN setup in order for the necessary WMC service to install, this allows WMC to detect the tuners.

You don't neccesarily NEED the older installers. I used a program that is packaged with visual studio 17 called instalutil.exe to install the service, which I grabbed from my 7MC machine. I got it as a standalone download. I need to figure out if playready is needed ONLY for tuner detection (Which doesn't seem to be the case as you said) or decrypting and viewing channels even if they aren't DRM'd). I tried to run a few command line switches for WMC that would take me directly to live TV but they didn't work. It looks like these pages are somehow unlocked or generated during TV setup. Do you know anything else about playready?? I ran the installer but it didn't seem to work. Here is a capture of the command I used, and the service running:
hdhrservice.JPG

jachin99

Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by jachin99 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 8:57 pm

And didn't this work at one point with dvblink installed? If so, did that somehow fix the playready 2 issues?

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by cwinfield » Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:55 pm

I think DVB link worked on 1709 from what I have read, I am unfamiliar with this software and have never tested it. The install instructions from MDL are here https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1269179 dvb link can be had here https://download.dvblogic.com/079378a63 ... 83bc107bf/

Nah it's broke https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1432099

jachin99

Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by jachin99 » Mon Sep 10, 2018 11:34 am

cwinfield wrote:
Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:55 pm
I think DVB link worked on 1709 from what I have read, I am unfamiliar with this software and have never tested it. The install instructions from MDL are here https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1269179 dvb link can be had here https://download.dvblogic.com/079378a63 ... 83bc107bf/

Nah it's broke https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1432099
That solves it, and saves me a whole lot of time so thanks. :thumbup:

Post Reply