Windows 7 WMC volume 1 and 50 are the same loudness

passinos

Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 2:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Windows 7 WMC volume 1 and 50 are the same loudness

#1

Post by passinos » Sat May 20, 2017 12:05 am

run a 4k Samsung 8000 with a NUC6 over HDMI but also had same problem over DP to HDMI.
windows volume 1 and 50 are the same loudness.
I have disabled all windows effects.

Anybody seen a solution for this?

thanks

Space

Posts: 1595
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Space » Sat May 20, 2017 2:47 am

Not only have I never seen a solution for this problem, I've never seen anyone report this problem.

I think when you adjust the WMC volume, it actually adjusts the global volume on your system.

Are you able to adjust the volume through the volume mixer (accessible through the speaker icon in system tray) and get different volume levels?

You can look at the "Preference" setting in "Control Panel > Sound" for your sound device (if you are using HDMI, then the device will not be your sound card, but the HDMI device). On mine, I have no enhancements turned on (although "Disable all enhancements" is not checked). On the Advanced tab I have "Allow applications to take exclusive control of this device" and "Give exclusive mode applications priority" both checked.

In volume mixer, when I adjust the volume in WMC, I see all the volume sliders in sync, they are all at the same level and go up and down when I use the remote to control the volume in WMC. The devices listed there (each with their own volume slider) are:
AMD HDMI Output (2- AMD High Definition Audio Device)
System Sounds
Windows Media Player
Windows Media Center.

I'm not sure if any of this will help. You may want to post more info about your problem if not.

jachin99

Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by jachin99 » Sat May 20, 2017 3:44 am

I've seen that same problem before, and I think I went into WMC's sound settings to fix it. Under settings/TV/Audio, and chose Main audio with auto volume turned off. Before you change anything, make note of your current settings because I also get a weird error when I tune live TV, and have window, then maximize WMC to fix it. I can't say for sure that this is related to my audio settings

User avatar
CyberSimian

Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:52 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by CyberSimian » Sat May 20, 2017 9:12 am

passinos wrote:run a 4k Samsung 8000 with a NUC6 over HDMI but also had same problem over DP to HDMI.
windows volume 1 and 50 are the same loudness. Anybody seen a solution for this?
If you use analogue sound output from your HTPC (e.g. from the audio output mini-jack socket to an analogue audio amplifier), you can control the sound level using the MCE remote control.

If you use digital sound output (e.g. via HDMI or digital optical), I think it is the case that you have only two sound levels -- fully on, or fully off (muted). In this situation, you have to use the TV's remote control to control the sound level.

If you want to use a single remote control, you need to use a universal multi-device remote control that can be setup to control the TV sound whilst the remainder of the buttons control the HTPC. Harmony remotes and many One-for-All remotes can be setup to do this.

-- from CyberSimian in the UK

passinos

Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 2:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by passinos » Sat May 20, 2017 12:33 pm

Thanks for everyone's suggestion. Re-installed the Realtec drivers and now have full control of volume in WMC over HDMI.

now, going to battle Club3d 4k protected content issue!!

Thanks again

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by DavidinCT » Sat May 20, 2017 3:19 pm

passinos wrote:run a 4k Samsung 8000 with a NUC6 over HDMI but also had same problem over DP to HDMI.
windows volume 1 and 50 are the same loudness.
I have disabled all windows effects.

Anybody seen a solution for this?

thanks
An old school feature and annoying to some. Designed as a on screen display for system volume (would apply on analog outs primarily). Normally does not apply to people doing bit streaming or most HDMI connections due to external volume control.

I have had an endless problem with this "feature" when ever I would stop a video, the volume would pop up. So as soon as you hit stop on a TV show, you would see the "50" in the corner, same with a movie or even music. I even bugged it when I was in the beta program but, Microsoft claimed a minor issue and would not fix it. So with some help on another site, we HEX edited Windows files and actually removed the display from WMC :)

Windows 8.1 WMC does not deal with this issue...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

passinos

Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 2:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by passinos » Sat May 20, 2017 4:09 pm

It might also been that I Reset my Shark codec settings. Good tip on volume pop up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Edgar_in_Indy

Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 3:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Edgar_in_Indy » Mon Jan 01, 2018 3:49 pm

passinos wrote:run a 4k Samsung 8000 with a NUC6 over HDMI but also had same problem over DP to HDMI.
windows volume 1 and 50 are the same loudness.
I have disabled all windows effects.

Anybody seen a solution for this?
I've had this issue multiple times with multiple HTPC's, through optical and through HDMI, so I'm surprised that a lot of other people have not run into it. It took me a while to figure it out the first time, but it was a long time before I had to fix it again on another computer, and I had forgotten how I fixed it the first time so I had to figure it out again. It was so annoying to me that I sent myself an email with the fix so that I can always search my email to quickly find the solution when necessary. Here's what my email says:

"In order to control the volume from the PC when using spdif digital output, go to the Control Panel | Sound applet and double click the spdif output device.
Go to the Advanced tab, and uncheck the two Exclusive Mode checkboxes"

I just had this issue today with an HTPC hooked up with HDMI, and the solution was the same, except I went to the Nvidia High Definition Audio instead of the SPDIF.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by DavidinCT » Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:07 pm

Edgar_in_Indy wrote:
passinos wrote:run a 4k Samsung 8000 with a NUC6 over HDMI but also had same problem over DP to HDMI.
windows volume 1 and 50 are the same loudness.
I have disabled all windows effects.

Anybody seen a solution for this?
I've had this issue multiple times with multiple HTPC's, through optical and through HDMI, so I'm surprised that a lot of other people have not run into it. It took me a while to figure it out the first time, but it was a long time before I had to fix it again on another computer, and I had forgotten how I fixed it the first time so I had to figure it out again. It was so annoying to me that I sent myself an email with the fix so that I can always search my email to quickly find the solution when necessary. Here's what my email says:

"In order to control the volume from the PC when using spdif digital output, go to the Control Panel | Sound applet and double click the spdif output device.
Go to the Advanced tab, and uncheck the two Exclusive Mode checkboxes"

I just had this issue today with an HTPC hooked up with HDMI, and the solution was the same, except I went to the Nvidia High Definition Audio instead of the SPDIF.
Your repaying to a old post. Controlling volume via the PC was a nice feature when it was needed. A lot of us use it a as a HTPC (home theatre PC) who use the volume of a A/V receiver or even the main volume on the TV.

I guess it's to each their own. Unchecking Exclusive Mode has other issues, not giving WMC Exclusive access can break bitstreaming causing HD audio formats to not be heard.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Edgar_in_Indy

Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 3:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by Edgar_in_Indy » Mon Jan 01, 2018 10:17 pm

DavidinCT wrote: Your repaying to a old post. Controlling volume via the PC was a nice feature when it was needed. A lot of us use it a as a HTPC (home theatre PC) who use the volume of a A/V receiver or even the main volume on the TV.

I guess it's to each their own. Unchecking Exclusive Mode has other issues, not giving WMC Exclusive access can break bitstreaming causing HD audio formats to not be heard.
I replied to the somewhat old post (but not ancient by any means) because nobody had posted the solution that I found, so I thought it might be useful for the next person who passes this way with the same issue. That's how I was directed to the post in the first place, because I was doing a Google search today for the issue.

I have my HTPC hooked up to an Onkyo receiver via HDMI, but I find it more convenient to control the volume from the PC since it allows me to use the Windows Media Center remotes to do everything. Anyway, I was just surprised that nobody had posted the solution that I have found to work.

Edgar_in_Indy

Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 3:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by Edgar_in_Indy » Tue Jan 02, 2018 1:50 pm

DavidinCT wrote: Your repaying to a old post. Controlling volume via the PC was a nice feature when it was needed. A lot of us use it a as a HTPC (home theatre PC) who use the volume of a A/V receiver or even the main volume on the TV.

I guess it's to each their own.
So for those you using the TV or receiver volume control to change the volume, does that mean you have to use two controls? One for navigating WMC and one for the volume?

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2599
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by Scallica » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:17 pm

Edgar_in_Indy wrote:
DavidinCT wrote: Your repaying to a old post. Controlling volume via the PC was a nice feature when it was needed. A lot of us use it a as a HTPC (home theatre PC) who use the volume of a A/V receiver or even the main volume on the TV.

I guess it's to each their own.
So for those you using the TV or receiver volume control to change the volume, does that mean you have to use two controls? One for navigating WMC and one for the volume?
No, my Logitech Harmony One remote controls WMC, and the volume buttons control the receiver volume.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by DavidinCT » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:37 pm

Scallica wrote:
Edgar_in_Indy wrote:
DavidinCT wrote: Your repaying to a old post. Controlling volume via the PC was a nice feature when it was needed. A lot of us use it a as a HTPC (home theatre PC) who use the volume of a A/V receiver or even the main volume on the TV.

I guess it's to each their own.
So for those you using the TV or receiver volume control to change the volume, does that mean you have to use two controls? One for navigating WMC and one for the volume?
No, my Logitech Harmony One remote controls WMC, and the volume buttons control the receiver volume.

I still use a Pronto Pro (TSU9800), so I have all buttons configured for AVR for volume as well as Media Center controls...

I bet your remote does not look like mine ! :)

https://twitter.com/TheCoolDave/status/ ... 9459681280

It's far more advanced now and I got a upgrade for a larger screen (the remote in the video is a TSU9600)... and it took me weeks to get the basic theme in Photoshop, frame by frame
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Edgar_in_Indy

Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 3:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by Edgar_in_Indy » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:16 pm

Those remotes are certainly cool, but I'm in love with this $10 remote that can do everything I need, including controlling the volume:

Image

I can even use it for controlling streaming video. The left-mouse button on the remote works as a pause/unpause button when streaming video on Amazon/YouTube, and the arrow buttons skip forward and backward.

And since it's so cheap, I bought three of them since I got tired of having to search for the remote every time it got stuck under a pillow or carried off to another room. Remotes have also been known to take a tumble in my house on a semi-regular basis, so I'm not sure I like the idea of a $350 remote crashing to the floor.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2599
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by Scallica » Wed Jan 03, 2018 1:00 am

^^^That's an Adesso ARC-1100 remote. Yep, you can simply plug in the IR receiver and put the remote away, then use a Logitech Harmony remote and select Adesso ARC-1100 as your device.
http://www.adesso.com/products/product-detail-181.html
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

User avatar
joecrow

Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by joecrow » Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:27 am

Edgar_in_Indy wrote:Those remotes are certainly cool, but I'm in love with this $10 remote that can do everything I need, including controlling the volume:

Image

I can even use it for controlling streaming video. The left-mouse button on the remote works as a pause/unpause button when streaming video on Amazon/YouTube, and the arrow buttons skip forward and backward.

And since it's so cheap, I bought three of them since I got tired of having to search for the remote every time it got stuck under a pillow or carried off to another room. Remotes have also been known to take a tumble in my house on a semi-regular basis, so I'm not sure I like the idea of a $350 remote crashing to the floor.
Yep, fully agree :thumbup: , its robust (mine has taken a tumble several times to a hard floor without damage), nice in the hand, works flawlessly (even fully functional on Media Portal, once set up correctly) its very inexpensive and has the added bonus of the mouse function which is extemely usefull if you don't have a mouse installed. The only negative is the black symbols on the dark grey buttons, hard to read in low light).
P.S. The batteries last for ages too. :D

passinos

Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 2:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by passinos » Sun Aug 18, 2019 12:51 pm

Edgar_in_Indy wrote:
Mon Jan 01, 2018 3:49 pm
passinos wrote:run a 4k Samsung 8000 with a NUC6 over HDMI but also had same problem over DP to HDMI.
windows volume 1 and 50 are the same loudness.
I have disabled all windows effects.

Anybody seen a solution for this?
I've had this issue multiple times with multiple HTPC's, through optical and through HDMI, so I'm surprised that a lot of other people have not run into it. It took me a while to figure it out the first time, but it was a long time before I had to fix it again on another computer, and I had forgotten how I fixed it the first time so I had to figure it out again. It was so annoying to me that I sent myself an email with the fix so that I can always search my email to quickly find the solution when necessary. Here's what my email says:

"In order to control the volume from the PC when using spdif digital output, go to the Control Panel | Sound applet and double click the spdif output device.
Go to the Advanced tab, and uncheck the two Exclusive Mode checkboxes"

I just had this issue today with an HTPC hooked up with HDMI, and the solution was the same, except I went to the Nvidia High Definition Audio instead of the SPDIF.

Just wanted to say thanks for this. I had to rebuild my Win7 NUC6 and forgot how i fixed it last time. It was your "Exclusive mode" fix.
So thanks!!!!

Joram

Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by Joram » Sun Oct 13, 2019 6:10 pm

joecrow wrote:
Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:27 am
Edgar_in_Indy wrote:Those remotes are certainly cool, but I'm in love with this $10 remote that can do everything I need, including controlling the volume:

Image

I can even use it for controlling streaming video. The left-mouse button on the remote works as a pause/unpause button when streaming video on Amazon/YouTube, and the arrow buttons skip forward and backward.

And since it's so cheap, I bought three of them since I got tired of having to search for the remote every time it got stuck under a pillow or carried off to another room. Remotes have also been known to take a tumble in my house on a semi-regular basis, so I'm not sure I like the idea of a $350 remote crashing to the floor.
Yep, fully agree :thumbup: , its robust (mine has taken a tumble several times to a hard floor without damage), nice in the hand, works flawlessly (even fully functional on Media Portal, once set up correctly) its very inexpensive and has the added bonus of the mouse function which is extemely usefull if you don't have a mouse installed. The only negative is the black symbols on the dark grey buttons, hard to read in low light).
P.S. The batteries last for ages too. :D
For anybody reading this thread today, these fantastic WMC remotes are apparently no longer being made. I set up a 7MC system just a couple of months ago (August '19) and, naturally, went looking for one of these remotes. The only ones to be had on Amazon that matched the image were selling for over $100. :shock: I tried the link in post #15 and it simply took me to the company's home page. Clicking there on Products --> Remote showed three items, none of which is this one. Too bad.

None of the remotes I found for a reasonable price had mouse buttons or pads on them. I ended up getting this one: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01B4GV49E/ which is small in the hand and lacks mouse functions, but it does the trick otherwise.

As the saying goes, when it comes to WMC remotes "they ain't making any more of 'em," so if a new or replacement remote is in the horizon for you, I'd suggest getting it sooner rather than later.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by DavidinCT » Mon Oct 14, 2019 1:13 pm

Joram wrote:
Sun Oct 13, 2019 6:10 pm
For anybody reading this thread today, these fantastic WMC remotes are apparently no longer being made. I set up a 7MC system just a couple of months ago (August '19) and, naturally, went looking for one of these remotes. The only ones to be had on Amazon that matched the image were selling for over $100. :shock: I tried the link in post #15 and it simply took me to the company's home page. Clicking there on Products --> Remote showed three items, none of which is this one. Too bad.

None of the remotes I found for a reasonable price had mouse buttons or pads on them. I ended up getting this one: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01B4GV49E/ which is small in the hand and lacks mouse functions, but it does the trick otherwise.

As the saying goes, when it comes to WMC remotes "they ain't making any more of 'em," so if a new or replacement remote is in the horizon for you, I'd suggest getting it sooner rather than later.
Not sure why you are having problems finding a Media Center remote. Go on ebay, do a search for "Media Center remote" and you will have 100's to chose from. Some new but, used ones are normally a really good value..

There are a lot of really nice fancy ones and even the standard ones. The HP ones are actually fairly nice ones if you use only WMC features, it's comfortable to hold, has direct access to movies, DVR etc.

There are really tons to chose from STIL...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Joram

Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by Joram » Fri Oct 18, 2019 6:40 am

DavidinCT wrote:
Mon Oct 14, 2019 1:13 pm
Not sure why you are having problems finding a Media Center remote. Go on ebay, do a search for "Media Center remote" and you will have 100's to chose from. Some new but, used ones are normally a really good value..

There are a lot of really nice fancy ones and even the standard ones. The HP ones are actually fairly nice ones if you use only WMC features, it's comfortable to hold, has direct access to movies, DVR etc.

There are really tons to chose from STIL...
The problem I ran into was that I was looking for a WMC remote that also has mouse control buttons. Couldn't find any on Amazon for a reasonable price. (Others may have better search skills.)

Not sure about buying from eBay, I realize that tons of people do it but I've also heard horror stories. Good to know, though, that it might be a good place to look.

Does anybody still manufacture new WMC remotes? Looks like that was the case until surprisingly recently, but maybe not anymore.

Post Reply