Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

#21

Post by Shark007 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:53 pm

Crash2009 wrote:What do I need to click on (or type in to cmd) to see what Decoder I'm using?

WinRAR should take care of that too. Thanks for the heads up.
If you're using my codecs, the LAV tray icons are enabled by default.
I am not sure what the Official LAV uses as defaults.
With the tray icons enabled, you will see LAV tray icons when LAV is in use during playback.
If no tray icons are visible, then it must be using Microsoft decoders

WinRAR cannot extract from my distributed installer. You need to use 7zip.
Other than extracting the distributed installer, simply disconnecting from the internet will also avoid the extra offers.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#22

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:20 pm

I just had a look in the LAV desktop app:

Decoder to use = none

Active Decoder = inactive

I am watching a copy once channel so I guess I am not using Lav.
Attachments
LavIsInactive002.jpg
Last edited by Crash2009 on Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by Shark007 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:31 pm

What you are looking at is an instance of the decoder that was not in use.
In the lower left, enable the tray icon, Apply, and close. Close Media Center and then re-start playback.
Is there a LAV tray icon during playback? This is the only way to know if LAV is in use.

To explain further, even if there was a lav tray icon proving it was in use, if you were to access the config screen as you did before, through the startmenu, it would still show inacrive because the instance you are opening is not the same instance that is in use.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#24

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:49 pm

checkmark in Enable System Tray Icon-apply-close
restart WMC to Da Vinci's Demons, playing Live TV, on Starz Edge, which is protected, Starz Edge creates protected recordings which is evident in Explorer Protected=Yes

I would say Lav is not in use while playing a live protected channel for 2 reasons:

1) that's what the app says (even though I heard what you said)
2) It doesn't appear in the tray (even though I enabled that the way you said).

I don't know how to confirm the use of the M$ decoder.
Attachments
LavIsInactive004.jpg
LavIsInactive003.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#25

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Dec 20, 2015 12:12 am

I wonder if these peculiarities have anything to do with post #8

bcdedit:

disable integrity check
enable test signing

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#26

Post by Shark007 » Sun Dec 20, 2015 1:30 am

Crash2009 wrote:1) that's what the app says (even though I heard what you said)
glad you got that. it is important info for others tracking issues.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#27

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Dec 20, 2015 2:00 am

Here is the latest trick.

Isn't much of a trick actually, TeamViewer does all the work, all I did was increase my upload package 20 mbps up, 100 mbps down.

Live Protected TV (copy once channel) over WAN to Android phone using (4G LTE) and TeamViewer.
Attachments
Screenshot_2015-12-19-20-42-06.png
Screenshot_2015-12-19-20-42-40.png

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#28

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Dec 21, 2015 11:36 pm

I just called Comcast. They said that if I phone them ahead of time they will authorize a PPV for all three of my CableCards for the same price as ordering for one. She said, their PPV, at least the one I was looking into is Non-Recordable and only watchable once.

Here is a list of some of the different copy protection schemes:

0x00 - Copy freely - Content is not copy protected.
0x01 - Copy No More - A copy of the content has already occurred and no more copies are permitted.[2]
0x02 - Copy Once - A recording can be made, but that is it.
0x03 - Copy Never - the content can be recorded and viewed for 90 minutes after transmission, and is not transferable.
0x04 - Content is Copy Once for digital output, but would have Macrovision 7 Day Unlimited restriction applied on the analog outputs. This affects content viewed either on an HDTV with component cabling or on a standard definition TV. It also affects content saved to VCR or DVD when the recorder is connected to an analog output on the DVR.
0x07 - Content is Copy Never for digital content (deleted after 90 minutes) and Macrovision 7 day/24 hour for content recorded from analog channels. Content cannot be transferred via TiVoToGo transfers or MRV, and cannot be saved to VCR or DVD.

The Comcast PPV that I looked into must be 0x07

The only thing that concerns me is that HDHR-3CC is unable to see the PPV1 (501) and PPV2 (502). Ceton InfiniTV 4 can see Both PPV (501 and 502) channels. I wonder what the difference in the 2 tuners is.
Attachments
SignalProvider007.jpg
TunableFromCeton002.JPG
TunableFromCeton001.JPG

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#29

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:48 am

10 Days to figure it out and test before Lawler vs Condit. I can run it through either tuner to the projector and AVR, but it would be nice to test both tuners.
Attachments
LivePPV-01-02-2016.JPG

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#30

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:34 am

No Problem.....Typically PPV channels do not authorize until 30 minutes before an event.

https://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewt ... ng#p146550

Guess I got my answer and will be testing earlier than expected.
Attachments
HomeRun002.JPG

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#31

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 23, 2015 3:06 am

WMCv11 just came out this afternoon. bcdedit is no longer needed. Time will tell if this fixes System Files Modified.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1189634
Attachments
6-3-9600-16384-x64v11-005.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#32

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 23, 2015 5:44 pm

?show=all command reveals the inactive available channels.

As far as I know we can tune INdemand channels such as 501,502, & 1871. It appears, from the INdemand picture, 502 is in Spanish, 1871 is in English.

ONdemand channels such as VOD, AOD, etc. are not viewable on our equipment. If I am wrong about that, tune me in, please.

Here is a link to what is available from INdemand.

http://www.indemand.com/
Attachments
LivePPV-01-02-2016.JPG
ShowAll002.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#33

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jan 01, 2016 2:41 am

Picked up the Echo Project again. Here is a capture from Fiddler Web Proxy Debugger. 192.168.1.131 is an Echo in the process of being installed into WMC v11. Line 7-10, possibly Line 10-13 as well. The connection to img.mixplay.tv was refused (assumedly by Win10).

Is Alegro-RomPager4.70 missing from Win10
Attachments
EchoHangsOnSetup006.jpg
EchoHangsOnSetup001.jpg
Last edited by Crash2009 on Fri Jan 01, 2016 3:25 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#34

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jan 01, 2016 2:47 am

I ran a Wireshark capture at the same time as Fiddler, during the Echo install into WMC. It appears to show the same error. Allegro-Software-RomPager/4.70
Attachments
EchoHangsOnSetup002.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#35

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jan 01, 2016 2:53 am

I also ran Event Viewer at the same time as Wireshark and Fiddler. It appears that Mcx2Prov had some trouble with FunDisc.dll.
Attachments
EchoHangsOnSetup003.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#36

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jan 01, 2016 2:58 am

Echo is plainly visible in Win10 network.
Attachments
EchoHangsOnSetup004.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#37

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Jan 01, 2016 3:02 am

And also in Device Manager.
Attachments
EchoHangsOnSetup005.jpg

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1385
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#38

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:23 am

Crash2009 wrote:Echo is plainly visible in Win10 network.
Crash,

The Echo didn't work with 8.1 WMC due to changes in RDP (something to that affect). These changes are still in Windows 10. Your effort might go better, and you might have success with a Xbox 360...

Getting the Echo to talk to WMC is one thing but, the video/RDP thing is a whole different issue that I am not sure you will be able to fix very easy.

Has anyone gotten a NON-360 extender working on 8.1 w/WMC.....Ever ? If they have, that might be a good starting point for you but, I don't think it has happened.

I don't want to discourage you but, you might be better off trying to get a 360 working instead...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#39

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 4:10 am

DavidinCT wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:Echo is plainly visible in Win10 network.
I don't want to discourage you but, you might be better off trying to get a 360 working instead...
Yeah, I know. Hate to admit it, but it appears to be too big for my skill set. A positive response is difficult to find. Hopefully, some of my efforts here will at least apply to the 360.

What Version of Ported WMC had Win7 in it and how did that work out for you guys?

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1385
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#40

Post by DavidinCT » Sun Jan 03, 2016 1:32 am

Crash2009 wrote:
DavidinCT wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:Echo is plainly visible in Win10 network.
I don't want to discourage you but, you might be better off trying to get a 360 working instead...
Yeah, I know. Hate to admit it, but it appears to be too big for my skill set. A positive response is difficult to find. Hopefully, some of my efforts here will at least apply to the 360.

What Version of Ported WMC had Win7 in it and how did that work out for you guys?
Truth be told, I would LOVE to see you be able make other extenders work, it would be epic....CHEAP, tiny extenders, bring it on !

When the company who makes the OS and the product we are trying to hack, disables a big feature, there must be a VERY good reason. There was many big discussions when 8.0 WMC (pre-8.1) and Non-360 extenders, some big named programmers/hackers attempted it and we never saw a result. This was over a few years and they gave up....

If your talking about Windows 10, there has been No versions running the Windows 7 version, they were all ripped from 8.1 (if you check that thread, I started on that thread on page 2, and have been with it all along). It started out ripping from early builds of 10, when it was discovered that guide data had a problem and didn't work at all, they ripped the files from 8.1...to what we have today.

Even if you put a Windows 7 version of Media Center on Windows 10 and got it running, it would not change anything. Non-360 extenders are based off a highly modified version of RDP, it's old now, 8.1 and 10 changed this, this would NOT BE EASY if even possible. I did look into this myself for a while and thought OMG...no way...Trust me on this.

If you have access to a 360, I would try with that, a few people have said they got a connection but, it would drop after 5-10 min... Would love to see progress with that, you would be a big hero in that thread if you can figure that one out..

If you don't have access to a 360, go to craigslist or a local pawn shop...You can find the older white 360's going for $25-50..... Cheap.. If the DVD drive does not work, who cares ? Yea know ?
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Post Reply