Possible to port WMC from Win10 Preview builds to Final?

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
dejong12

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Possible to port WMC from Win10 Preview builds to Final?

#161

Post by dejong12 » Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:06 pm

Which version of the download are you using?

tricolis

Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 5:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#162

Post by tricolis » Wed Sep 23, 2015 10:59 pm

I would like to say i am useing 7 but it might be 6. I just know i downloaded it off of one of the post on here. WindowsMediaCenter_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v7.

tricolis

Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 5:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#163

Post by tricolis » Sun Sep 27, 2015 3:31 pm

I got it to work but the problem i am having with it. if windows media center is not open it will not record what i tell it too. I have to have the program be open while doing this. so i did the flush on it and i think it might have work. but i will find out today. Does anyone have the Netflix at on for it yet. let me know
Thanks

dejong12

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#164

Post by dejong12 » Sun Sep 27, 2015 8:19 pm

Please check if NETWORK Service is in Administrator Group:

From Computer Management, expand System Tools > Local Users and Groups > Groups.
Double-click the Administrator group and click Add. Click Locations and select your computer node.
Now:
Type Network Service into the 'Enter the object names' OR
Click Advanced, then Find Now and select it from the Search Results.

DrGerm

Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 9:10 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#165

Post by DrGerm » Mon Oct 19, 2015 3:01 pm

I'm linking to this thread on My Digital Life here, cause if it's mentioned in these forums, I'm not finding it (maybe it's buried in on of the threads?).

I've tried it and it adds WMC no problem. I'm still setting things up; seems to do the basic stuff. I'm hoping this at least gets me by until something like Kodi does specifically what I'm wanting to do.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1026727

Hint: change to base folder name to WMC and you won't have as many problems with some file names being too long when you try to move it.

[Moderator note: topic merged; search before posting]

Robertus

Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 5:17 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#166

Post by Robertus » Thu Dec 03, 2015 7:25 am

Have been running WMC for years and was currently running Windows 8.1 with WMC, My Movies 5, Total Media 6, 5 dual Digital Tuners, 13 Row Guide etc. I downloaded the Windows 10 ISO and upgraded my 8.1 and acknowledge I would lose WMC.

I then downloaded the WMC install file from My Digital life Forum and re-installed WMC onto windows 10, rebooted and everything was there as before with windows 8.1.

I re-tuned the TV stations, TotalMedia 6 was still there as was My Movies 5, everything works.

Also I used MCE Reset Toolbox to install the 13 row guide again and have played with different themes, works with no errors.

saxnix

Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#167

Post by saxnix » Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:10 am

That is a great result Robertus. I really must try this over Christmas.

bob_p

Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 4:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#168

Post by bob_p » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:29 pm

Extenders?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#169

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 4:42 pm

bob_p wrote:Extenders?
Has anyone tried to edit termsrv.dll to enable multiple RDP sessions (extender needs one session each direction),

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#170

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Dec 05, 2015 6:39 pm

bob_p wrote:Extenders?
I've been out of it for a few weeks, I will spend part of this day to see if there is any progress on this project. I got a PM on another site saying that DRM'ed channels are working now, I have not tested it or confirmed. No word on Extenders as of this moment, last I knew was they would connect and disconnect after about 5 min.

If we can get Windows 10 fully working with Extender support and DRM channels, I might upgrade my Windows 7 partition to 10 on my dedicated HTPC and really beat it up for a few weeks.

I will check everything out today and see where it all stands, maybe make a new post as I said I would in the past.

Edit: Looks like the report of 2 people are claiming on v.10 (newest build) that DRM channels are working but, cant find 100% recorded DRM shows play back or not, or can confirm things, this needs more testing.

Exenders are a NO go at this point.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#171

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:02 am

I am such a Bonehead. I have been playing with the wrong version for 2 days. On the UPside if you do the Win10 pro clean install or if you do the Win7 upgrade.....and.....you use ported WMC version 10.010134.0v2.1 DRM channels will not work. Even though Windows is properly activated, WMC is unable to click with that. When you try a protected channel, WMC throws the "Activation Required" error. WMC does explain that the problem "could be" WMC or Windows.

The version mentioned above should work fine for OTA.

Tomorrow's project will be to use Ported Version 6.3.9600.16384_X64_v10
Attachments
LiveTV.jpg
ActivationRequired.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#172

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:37 am

Only took about 5 minutes.

Protected Plays and the guide started working.

This is with Win7 Upgrade.

I'll try Fresh 10 Pro tomorrow

Here are the workarounds that I haven't needed as of yet.

Code: Select all

===============================================================================
If you have "Decoder Error", you may install Shark007 codec pack:
http://shark007.net/

check this file for recommended settings:
http://mediacenterworld.nl/download/Shark007_setting_win10_MCE.pdf

===============================================================================
If the search through guide in WMC fails with an error that indexing was still occuring,
Open an elevated command prompt, and execute:

reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Service\EPG" /v SearchRegistered /f
net stop WSearch
cd %windir%\ehome
ehprivjob /DoRegisterSearch

===============================================================================
If you are having activation issues of the CableCard Product key:

when your activation fails, click back in the wizard
then open command prompt as administrator, and execute:
slmgr -ipk MVV4F-R2T29-WBHYJ-BBFQY-J64XX
slmgr -ato

then continue the wizard

===============================================================================
If you have Guide data download problems (specially US residents):

1.Open notepad (right click> run as administrator)

2.Open host file ( File>open> c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts)

3.Add this to the end of the file-
2.16.216.176 cdn.epg.tvdownload.microsoft.com

and place one of the below ip addresses depending on your location in the US
west coast or east coast
65.55.186.113 data.tvdownload.microsoft.com
central or southern us
65.55.5.170 data.tvdownload.microsoft.com

ex. If you lived on the east coast you would add this to the bottom of the file:
65.55.186.113 data.tvdownload.microsoft.com
2.16.216.176 cdn.epg.tvdownload.microsoft.com 

4.Save the file (file>save)

5.Open CMD command prompt (file>search for cmd>right click>run as administrator)

6.Type: ipconfig /flushdns
If you type it correctly it should say: "successfully flushed the dns resolver cache."

7.Close Windows Media Center if it is open

8.Start>type "c:\ProgramData\Microsoft\ehome" 

9.Delete file "mcepg2-0" and folder "mcepg2-0" this will force you to set up live tv from scratch in WMC (or delete anything named m***.db and the corresponding folder)

10.Open windows media center and go through the Live TV setup and you should now be able to download guide data
Attachments
ProtectedPlays.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#173

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:11 am

I almost forgot.......
Attachments
WildThing.jpg
RestorePoint002.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#174

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 4:38 am

Oh...Oh.....
Attachments
UpdateLog.jpg
OhOh.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#175

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:01 am

Still Working
Attachments
StillWorking.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#176

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:17 pm

Well, WMC played a protected channel all night, and successfully recorded a protected movie.

When I checked it this morning, the sound was still playing. The screen was off. Tapped the spacebar, and the video was displayed. Looks like it didn't miss a beat all night.
Attachments
ManualFutureRecording.jpg

weatheryoko

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#177

Post by weatheryoko » Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:29 pm

Crash2009,
I'd be curious to hear how things are working out with WMC on Win10 Pro... I've been toying with the idea of trying it out... I'd strictly be using it for OTA channels. Are you using a x64 build?

Cheers,
Justin

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#178

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 30, 2015 12:47 am

weatheryoko wrote:Crash2009,
I'd be curious to hear how things are working out with WMC on Win10 Pro... I've been toying with the idea of trying it out... I'd strictly be using it for OTA channels. Are you using a x64 build?

Cheers,
Justin
Not too bad. I have no experience with OTA, but I read that OTA was working good since last summer. I started reading around page 175, and installed around page 275. v11 is available here.... http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1189634 Not sure if v11 X86 is available yet, check page 1.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1026727

Post Reply