Official iOS 8/9 Tester Thread

Discuss My Media Center for Windows 8, Windows RT, iOS, Android, and WP, and ask Ceton for support.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. There is no official support mechanism for My Media Center.
User avatar
Motz

Posts: 2038
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:28 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

HTPC Specs: Show details

Official iOS 8/9 Tester Thread

#1

Post by Motz » Wed Sep 23, 2015 8:34 am

This thread will be used for anyone that has PMed me and received a Test Flight invite. Please post any odd bugs with screenshots here.

I am extremely interested in both iOS 8 & 9 Testing on both iPhone and iPad. When reporting please let me know what device and OS you are using and the specific build number of the app that you see in Test Flight.

Thanks,
James

[Update 9/25]
Testing Started

[Update 9/26]
New build 1.4.0 (build 1.4.2) submitted with fix for channels

[Update 9/27]
Build 1.4.0 (1.4.3) is available.
Testing a very specific issue: Please uninstall and re-install application and try scanning for PCs through the welcome wizard and on the main PC page
I Write, Code, and Tweet

User avatar
Motz

Posts: 2038
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:28 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Motz » Wed Sep 23, 2015 11:10 pm

Here is a quick run through of look and feel running on my iPhone 6 and iOS 9.1 beta: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=slMG02L ... e=youtu.be

I am still waiting on apple... apparently things are backed up over there. Just waiting for processing before testing goes out.
I Write, Code, and Tweet

flyboy

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 3:43 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by flyboy » Fri Sep 25, 2015 3:47 pm

Wish I had checked before allowing my phone to update to iOS 9.1 . Looking forward to the new build and getting my remote back.

User avatar
Motz

Posts: 2038
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:28 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Motz » Fri Sep 25, 2015 10:42 pm

Testing is now live.
I Write, Code, and Tweet

pctechyoda

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 11:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by pctechyoda » Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:36 am

I've been playing around with it for the past few minutes (iPhone 6S 64GB T-Mobile, IOS 9.0.1). So far so good. It didn't crash on launch like it did before, so that's good news! I love the new look and feel of the app (or maybe it's the fact I"m on a new phone, but either way, much slicker). So far, I've been able to use it as a remote to flip channels a bit and navigate the media center gui, create a new series recording, search the guide, check out the gallery of all my movies I have. I'll keep messing around with it, but so far, all the common things I'd do with it seem to work perfectly. Thank you so much for inviting me to test!

theraapster

Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:53 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by theraapster » Sat Sep 26, 2015 2:42 am

Hi Motz,

Initial testing looks pretty good. One small problem I've seen so far, when navigating to Television -> Channels, the quick select on the right hand side doesn't sort correctly:
Image

I can't say for sure that this didn't occur on prior versions, but it's something I just noticed.
This is on an iPhone 6s+, iOS 9.0.1, MMC v 1.4.0 (1.4.1).

I've got some other devices and iOS versions to test out, will let you know what else I find.

Thanks for turning this around quickly, can't imagine not having this app any more.

bigsid05

Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 3:11 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by bigsid05 » Sat Sep 26, 2015 3:12 am

Just started testing. So far so good.

It is amazing to have it optimized for the iPhone 6+!!

bigsid05

Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 3:11 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by bigsid05 » Sat Sep 26, 2015 9:23 am

theraapster wrote:Hi Motz,

Initial testing looks pretty good. One small problem I've seen so far, when navigating to Television -> Channels, the quick select on the right hand side doesn't sort correctly:
Image

I can't say for sure that this didn't occur on prior versions, but it's something I just noticed.
This is on an iPhone 6s+, iOS 9.0.1, MMC v 1.4.0 (1.4.1).

I've got some other devices and iOS versions to test out, will let you know what else I find.

Thanks for turning this around quickly, can't imagine not having this app any more.
Can confirm that I'm experiencing this bug as well.

Chameleon360

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 2:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Chameleon360 » Sat Sep 26, 2015 3:30 pm

Everything is working well here as well on a 6s with 64GB running 9.0.1. One minor quirk I'm seeing is that it isn't always matching the pictures up correctly with some movies... not a big deal by any means but this was the only thing I could find as a negative so far. Probably says more about my choice in movies... :lolno:
Attachments
IMG_2011.PNG

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by STC » Sat Sep 26, 2015 4:05 pm

^ That would be a common guide data issue not a MMC one unfortunately.

MMC is just showing what it is being told to from WMC.
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

alan

Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 3:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by alan » Sat Sep 26, 2015 4:20 pm

iPhone 6 128G
IOS 9.0
MMC 1.4.0

I have two Media Center PC's, one with a PCIe InfiniTV6 and the other with a PCIe InfiniTV4.

The app is very responsive. The only issue I have found so far is the same as others posted the channel line-up sorted by the first number.
IMG_4308.jpg

User avatar
Motz

Posts: 2038
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:28 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by Motz » Sat Sep 26, 2015 6:30 pm

Will fix this. New 1.4.0 (build 1.4.2) will be out today/tomorrow. If anyone has sub channels I would be interested to know if my fix didn't break that.

Best,
James
I Write, Code, and Tweet

User avatar
Motz

Posts: 2038
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:28 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by Motz » Sat Sep 26, 2015 6:31 pm

Channels pose an interesting problem because sometimes logos are white... I forget what I did in Android to fix this.
I Write, Code, and Tweet

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by STC » Sat Sep 26, 2015 7:41 pm

Our of interest are you Xamarining the changes?
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

cdownie

Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:52 pm
Location: New York

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by cdownie » Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:13 pm

Everything looks good so far other than what was mentioned. I also tested scheduling a recording and canceling another and it worked as expected. I checked out the channels and subchannels scheduled some recordings and will they seemed to be reflective on the MCE computer. I also tested using both external ip connections and DNS name connections and everything worked as expected. I also tested leaving the app in the back ground and returning hours later and everything worked great.

Will continue to use and test.

iPhone 6 with iOS 9.1

Thank you for all your hard work and quick response to fix the application!

Chris

User avatar
Motz

Posts: 2038
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:28 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by Motz » Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:25 pm

STC wrote:Our of interest are you Xamarining the changes?
The apps were all built in C# with Xamarin :) 70% code sharing between all 4 apps :)

Mostly just fine tuning the app. When you think of it I actually started working on these apps 4 years ago when I moved my life to Seattle!
I Write, Code, and Tweet

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by STC » Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:36 pm

Ahh yes I see what the product does now. Nice to know IOS is getting a facelift!
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

bryankennedy2

Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 1:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by bryankennedy2 » Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:36 pm

iPhone 6
iOS 9.0.0

So far, I've tested the following successfully:
- Set up recordings
- Manage series
- Use the remote to control the HTPC and Echo

The only bug I'm noticing is with the 24-hour Music Choice channels, in that most of them don't appear in the guide. Not a big deal for me, but wanted to make sure I report it in case it could impact something else down the line. If I click on the channel icon, I can see what is supposed to appear in the guide (i.e. MC Blues 12:00am to 12:00 am) and record it. But there is nothing in the guide for me to look at or select. Aside from that, everything else has been good/rock solid.
Attachments
IMG_0844.jpg

User avatar
Motz

Posts: 2038
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:28 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by Motz » Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:40 pm

STC wrote:Nice to know it's getting a facelift.
Yeah I spruced it up and made a few changes to the remote (it isn't great, but at least the buttons scale a bit more). Being recompiled against latest xcode, xamarin, and targeting 8.0+ has tons of advantages and huge performance gains, which is very nice. I have also optimized for ensure the correct scale on larger devices such as 6/6+. Really make use of the full real estates available. I do not believe things will work with the side by side stuff on iPad as that needs to use Auto Layout and I would need way more time for that.
I Write, Code, and Tweet

dkrom

Posts: 238
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:39 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by dkrom » Sun Sep 27, 2015 3:18 am

Just updated to 1.4.2 on my 6 running iOS 8.4.1. My sub channels appear and everything else works normal, but when I select remote the app is unresponsive for about 20 seconds and then switches to the remote. No devices are listed and I when I try to select one I wait for another 20 seconds before receiving "No devices available for playback." I restarted the extender I have (dma 2200), but cannot restart the PC just yet. I will try restarting the PC tomorrow and see if that helps.

Post Reply