Possible to port WMC from Win10 Preview builds to Final?

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1406
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Possible to port WMC from Win10 Preview builds to Final?

#101

Post by DavidinCT » Wed Sep 02, 2015 9:23 pm

Services are working !!!!!!

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1136838

If they get services working, this means you can add a tuner to Media Center and a scheduled show could kick off. I am sure still a long way to go but, no question Progress !

Now, I do not have this running on my computer yet, I want to get it setup but, it's a major step to get this running at this point. I am monitoring and updating here as new info comes along...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

3rob3

Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#102

Post by 3rob3 » Wed Sep 02, 2015 9:52 pm

Thanks for posting updates. Great work they are doing, I hope Microsoft doesn't do something to break it if they get it fully working.

Ed 

Posts: 769
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:14 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#103

Post by Ed  » Thu Sep 03, 2015 12:30 am

Microsoft could always do something (unintentionally) to break it in the future, that would come from just regular Windows 10 maintenance on their end.

Plus, the program itself doesn't mean the DRM or extender functionality works, or won't break with a Windows update. If you don't care about those, then you don't need WMC in the first place and can use other alternatives supported on Windows 10.

That's why I think this isn't very attention worthy, but everyone needs a hobby. Plus, there are a very few of the few it will work for, if they feel like doing the needed steps.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1406
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#104

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:17 am

They got it working ! LIVE TV is working....

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1138073
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

3rob3

Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#105

Post by 3rob3 » Sat Sep 05, 2015 1:10 pm

You going to try it? Sounds like it's quite complicated at the moment.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1406
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#106

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:44 pm

3rob3 wrote:You going to try it? Sounds like it's quite complicated at the moment.
Yes, If I get some time later today, I will try it with a shared CETON tuner. There are some bumps but, it will be interesting if it works.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1406
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#107

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Sep 05, 2015 5:41 pm

OK, looks like LIVE TV is working, scheduled shows are working, Guide downloads are an issue right now. One person said that Cablecard IS working but, Need to confirm from others to be 100% This is what I will be testing (shared tuners from a Ceton, as long as I don't have problems installing the drivers)

It's a hit or miss thing, there is directions but, it's working for some but, not for all.

I have some things to do today but, I want to try this tonight. I have been only reading progress, people are still patching files. So maybe by waiting till tonight, more will be working :)
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Sharks

Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#108

Post by Sharks » Sat Sep 05, 2015 6:51 pm

Woo Hoo, can't wait to here your results using the ceton tuners.

dejong12

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#109

Post by dejong12 » Sat Sep 05, 2015 7:02 pm

I've created the guide to install WMC on mydigitallife. It can be found here:http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1138102. Just make sure to follow the steps closely, especially step 2. It should work then.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1406
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#110

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Sep 05, 2015 7:20 pm

dejong12 wrote:I've created the guide to install WMC on mydigitallife. It can be found here:http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1138102. Just make sure to follow the steps closely, especially step 2. It should work then.
AH, V4, I have been watching that thread today like a hawk. I even have it on my phone to refresh when I walk away for a bit :) I have downloaded all versions and just downloaded the updated ehTray.exe (should fixed guide data)

Everyone here, this is what I was going to follow to install. Results so far are good from other users. If you have a W 10 x64 build just waiting for WMC, I would try this. Just download, copy some files and FOLLOW some directions (read it 2 times before even starting so you understand)

I should be able to have time in a little bit to get this to work.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

dejong12

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#111

Post by dejong12 » Sat Sep 05, 2015 8:18 pm

Abbodi on mydigitallife just posted an installer, which is much easier in use!
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1138634

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1406
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#112

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Sep 05, 2015 8:32 pm

And for those who are not signed up here is direct link to the files to install WMC on Windows 10 x64...

http://www26.zippyshare.com/v/K0yE4W15/file.html

1)
run _TestRights.cmd script as administrator
if another command prompt window is opened, then proceed to step 2)
if no cmd window opened, then you need to reboot the system and test again.

2)
Use the outer Installer.cmd script as administrator to install the pack

Uninstaller.cmd script is for uninstalling the pack properly

If your on my digital life, make sure you hit thanks to Abbodi on there who created this script.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012


User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1406
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#114

Post by DavidinCT » Sun Sep 06, 2015 6:13 am

No go on cablecard :(

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1138827

Playready installed and it did show when trying to play back a recorded DRM show from another PC....

Anyone else have any luck with a Cablecard ?
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1406
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#115

Post by DavidinCT » Sun Sep 06, 2015 2:13 pm

Got cablecard Sort of working (getting a display error on live TV but, recording a show works for playback) and guide data is not working for me at all.

Working through the issues, will have more as it comes.....

Proof it's working....

Image
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

cjmccarthy72

Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:20 pm
Location: London, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#116

Post by cjmccarthy72 » Mon Sep 07, 2015 10:06 pm

Do so at your own risk. But I have it working on my laptop with Windows 10- and it only showed the screen resolution nag once so far on my 4k screen

http://www.neowin.net/news/microsofts-d ... windows-10

[Moderator note: topic merged; search before posting]

3rob3

Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#117

Post by 3rob3 » Mon Sep 07, 2015 11:10 pm

I got it to install fine, but it will not download tv setup data for my area, so it never even attempts to pull down a guide. Does anyone know if this also adds the Microsoft Mpeg2 decoders? I am only testing with an OTA HdHomerun, but this will be needed for cablecard for sure. Pretty impressive work, hope the final kinks (guide, cablecard) can get worked out!

edit: Pretty sure it doesn't install the Microsoft decoders. I even installed the "Media Feature Pack" but still get audio only on pre existing WMC recordings. Sharks pack could solve this but I belive it would not work with protected content. Bummer.

cjmccarthy72

Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:20 pm
Location: London, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#118

Post by cjmccarthy72 » Mon Sep 07, 2015 11:26 pm

cjmccarthy72 wrote:Do so at your own risk. But I have it working on my laptop with Windows 10- and it only showed the screen resolution nag once so far on my 4k screen

http://www.neowin.net/news/microsofts-d ... windows-10

[Moderator note: topic merged; search before posting]
I guess, you are the bosses, but I did look through the posts and it didn't appear to me that I could see any mention of this. I guess the question mark to this post makes it not obvious to outsiders. So it might be worth posting this news on its own sticky at the top of this site- just my 2p worth...

0bw4n

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 4:03 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#119

Post by 0bw4n » Tue Sep 08, 2015 5:52 pm

Long time reader, fist time poster...

I stumbled across this today:

http://www.neowin.net/news/microsofts-d ... windows-10

I'm trying it now. The original thread seems to be located here (I haven't dug through all the pages of this thread, yet):

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/61061

[Moderator note: topic merged; search before posting]

0bw4n

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 4:03 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#120

Post by 0bw4n » Tue Sep 08, 2015 6:07 pm

Apologies - I did search, but somehow missed this.

Post Reply