MCE Standby tool sleeping PC during Netflix playback(FIXED!)

Boondoklife

Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#61

Post by Boondoklife » Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:22 am

I have been trying to get this application to work, but am running into a brick wall. It does not seem to keep the computer awake when netflix is playing. I have tried to play a movie in netflix and execute "c:\Program Files\watch_ehexthost32>watch_ehexthost32.exe ehexthost.exe," but it instantly returns. I read above that the application is supposed to keep running, but in my case it does not.

I can see the network activity:
[ehExtHost.exe]
TCP 10.0.1.12:51224 cds336:http ESTABLISHED
[ehExtHost.exe]
TCP 10.0.1.12:51230 ec2-50-16-198-241:https ESTABLISHED
[ehExtHost.exe]

I am running windows 7 x86/x32 and am open to suggestions.

Thanks!

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#62

Post by barnabas1969 » Sun Jan 27, 2013 4:04 pm

When you run it from the command prompt, any program will instantly return you to the command prompt unless you do it this way:

Code: Select all

start /WAIT "c:\Program Files\watch_ehexthost32\watch_ehexthost32.exe" ehexthost.exe
Also, make sure to start your command window while logged on as an administrative account, and to either A) turn off UAC before you start the command window, or B) find the cmd.exe program, right-click it, and choose "Run as Administrator".

If you don't, it won't work. This is why you need to check the box in the scheduled task that says "run with highest privileges".

My program simply executes the following command:

Code: Select all

netstat -bn | find /i "<argument1>"
If the find command finds your argument in the output of the netstat command, then the program loops once per minute, executing the same command over and over, until it no longer finds the string in your argument. It's pretty simple.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#63

Post by barnabas1969 » Sun Jan 27, 2013 4:06 pm

Oh, and it will only detect an outbound network connection if the Netflix plugin in Media Center is actually playing a video at the present time. If Netflix is in the menu, it won't detect an outbound network connection. Netflix must be playing a video.

Also, make sure you're using the Netflix plugin. This won't work for Netflix in the browser.

skunks

Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:54 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#64

Post by skunks » Wed Aug 07, 2013 1:57 am

Sorry for reviving this old thread, but I have gone back and forth trying to get this to work over the past few months and always end up uninstalling standby tool. I really would prefer to have it as it's an awesome tool. I have found that this program doesn't seem to want to work. I have followed the directions through and through, but this time attempted to run it in command prompt (with admin privileges), and found I get an error.

I'm getting an error that the ehexthost32.exe can't be found, but it's clearly running in my task manager. I even tried start /WAIT "c:\Program Files\bkr\watch_ehexthost32.exe" "ehexthost32.exe *32" but it still didn't work. Could anyone shed some light. All of these attempts to find ehexthost32.exe were while Netflix was playing a movie in WMC. Check out the screenshots below.

Image

Image

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#65

Post by barnabas1969 » Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:37 pm

You're running 64 bit Windows, right? Try putting the program under "C:\Program Files (x86)" instead of "C:\Program Files".

skunks

Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:54 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#66

Post by skunks » Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:50 pm

I am on 64 but and it was initially under the x86 folder with the same result. I moved it when trying to fix the error.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#67

Post by barnabas1969 » Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:05 pm

Are you opening an elevated command window? If not, do this:

1) Move the program back under Program Files (x86).
2) Click the start button on the taskbar, and type "cmd" (no quotes).
3) Right-click on the cmd.exe icon, and choose "Run as administrator"
4) Try running the program from the command prompt like you did before, using ehexthost32.exe as the parameter.

skunks

Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:54 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#68

Post by skunks » Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:08 pm

This was all done with elevated command prompt.....now that I think of it, I went into the security properties of the program and checked the box that said run as an administrator. Do you think that could cause an issue?

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#69

Post by barnabas1969 » Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:12 pm

No, it shouldn't. What happens when you run an elevated command prompt (while the Netflix plugin is playing a video), and type the following command:

Code: Select all

netstat -bn | find /i "ehexthost32.exe"

skunks

Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:54 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#70

Post by skunks » Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:22 pm

It tells me the find command is incorrect (assuming that is the same on from your previous post). I can screenshot it when I get home later this evening.

skunks

Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:54 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#71

Post by skunks » Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:22 pm

Here is what I get.

Image

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#72

Post by barnabas1969 » Thu Aug 08, 2013 4:32 am

OK, that looks perfect. The program is doing exactly that command. The first parameter for the program is what gets put into the quotes for the find command.

If it finds something, it runs in a loop. Each loop, it pauses (consuming almost zero CPU time) and does the command again. It will continue to loop until the find command doesn't find any processes that match the string in the first argument.

skunks

Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:54 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#73

Post by skunks » Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:15 pm

Still when I try to run it with the program. Start /WAIT "c:\program file (x86)\bkr\watch_ehexthost.exe" ehexthost.exe. I get that same error.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#74

Post by barnabas1969 » Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:55 pm

Try this:

Code: Select all

Start "testing" /WAIT  "c:\program files (x86)\bkr\watch_ehexthost32.exe" ehexthost32.exe

skunks

Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:54 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#75

Post by skunks » Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:04 pm

I will try that as soon as I get home later tonight. I appreciate your help, time, and and patience with everything.

skunks

Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:54 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#76

Post by skunks » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:12 pm

That looks like it worked. Does this change anything with how I set up the program?

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#77

Post by barnabas1969 » Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:25 am

No. The "testing" is merely a window title. The Start command requires it with certain other options.

Be sure you follow the instructions that I posted step-by-step. Don't skip any steps.

offroad

Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#78

Post by offroad » Fri Sep 27, 2013 2:12 pm

Need to investigate if this is what causes my HTPC to lock up. PC is on wifi and just seems to lock up. If I am just spinning through the ribbon strip menus in WMC.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#79

Post by barnabas1969 » Fri Sep 27, 2013 5:08 pm

offroad wrote:Need to investigate if this is what causes my HTPC to lock up. PC is on wifi and just seems to lock up. If I am just spinning through the ribbon strip menus in WMC.
I don't understand what you mean. Are you saying that my little program is causing your PC to hang? Or... are you saying that if your PC goes to sleep while you are doing something, it hangs?

offroad

Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#80

Post by offroad » Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:48 pm

Barnabus - am wondering if the PC is going to sleep. Will need to check the power settings.

Was speculating that your app might prevent the PC from stalling-hanging-freezing when the WMC is working.

Post Reply