Date of recorded TV is broadcast date, not recorded time/date.

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 11 (unsupported)
Post Reply
User avatar
Mugsy

Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:29 am
Location: Houston

HTPC Specs: Show details

Date of recorded TV is broadcast date, not recorded time/date.

#1

Post by Mugsy » Fri Apr 19, 2024 2:51 pm

I had to reinstall WMC 8.8.5 after updating Win11, and now the Date/Time on all of my WTV recordings is the ORIGINAL BROADCAST time/date, not when I recorded it.

This is annoying when I sort in Explorer looking for my most recently recorded episodes showing dates from 30+ years ago.

I use EPG123 and couldn't find a "WMC Tweak Setting" to cause/fix this.

Anyone know where to find/fix this (annoying) setting? Is this a WMC issue or is it a result of my updating Win11?

TIA
wtv rec date.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by IT Troll » Fri Apr 19, 2024 5:55 pm

If you right-click on the column heading you should be able to change what is displayed, Date Created and/or Date Modified will hopefully give you what you want.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
Mugsy

Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:29 am
Location: Houston

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Mugsy » Fri Apr 19, 2024 9:02 pm

Thx for the reply.

Yeah, I know. Problem is, changing the displayed columns in Explorer affects ALL folders, not just my Recording folder.

I'd much prefer my files be dated when *I* recorded them, not when the TV network did. :)

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7499
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by garyan2 » Sat Apr 20, 2024 1:55 am

This is not an EPG123 thing, nor a WMC thing. This is a Win11 thing, and I just noticed mine does the same. I have no idea where a setting for that might be but it appears Win11 uses the original broadcast date for the file date/time.

EDIT: Scratch that. Not just Win11; it does it on my Win7 VM as well. I never noticed before since I pretty much only record new shows.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

User avatar
Mugsy

Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:29 am
Location: Houston

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Mugsy » Sat Apr 20, 2024 11:30 am

Ah. GTK. Thx.

A "bug" prevented me from updating Windows going back to "Windows 10". And even after "upgrading" to Win11, the "Feature Update" never worked. I was still running the old original "21H1" release for two years before a tech helped me resolve the issue last week.

Before the fix, I don't recall my WMC recordings being timestamped with the original "air date", but who knows?

Thx for the confirmation though that this appears to be an old WMC "bug".

PS: I checked some old WMC recordings from a few years ago and they too are stamped with the original "air date" instead of the date they were recorded. But that "may" mean there's a bug in Windows reading the wrong field in WTV files for the "date".

As an experiment, I tried recording an old TV show using a different program ("WinTV", which saves recordings in ".ts" format) and checked the "Date" field in Explorer. It correctly shows the date I recorded it, not the broadcast date. So it's a problem Windows has with WTV files exclusively.

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by IT Troll » Sat Apr 20, 2024 7:14 pm

Mugsy wrote: Fri Apr 19, 2024 9:02 pm Problem is, changing the displayed columns in Explorer affects ALL folders, not just my Recording folder.
I believe it is possible to customise based on the content type of folder. This is how Music and Photos folders have different columns.
https://www.enterprisetimes.co.uk/2019/ ... plorer-10/
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
Mugsy

Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:29 am
Location: Houston

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Mugsy » Sat Apr 20, 2024 9:39 pm

Seems to work (changes to column headings not affecting other paths.)

More testing needed. Will let you know.

BTW: I looked at that "community-made update of Recorded TV HD v2.1.1" and it says you need "the last official MJT release of Recorded TV HD" but provides no link.

User avatar
Mugsy

Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:29 am
Location: Houston

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Mugsy » Sat Apr 20, 2024 10:00 pm

Seems to work (changes to column headings not affecting other paths.)

More testing needed. Will let you know.

BTW: I looked at that "community-made update of Recorded TV HD v2.1.1" and it says you need "the last official MJT release of Recorded TV HD" but provides no link.

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by IT Troll » Sun Apr 21, 2024 8:08 am

Mugsy wrote: Sat Apr 20, 2024 10:00 pm BTW: I looked at that "community-made update of Recorded TV HD v2.1.1" and it says you need "the last official MJT release of Recorded TV HD" but provides no link.
Step 1 of the installation instructions includes a link to the installer and an install key.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
Mugsy

Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:29 am
Location: Houston

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by Mugsy » Sun Apr 21, 2024 12:38 pm

The entire top section of the "ReadMe":

Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

INSTALLATION
1. This is a community-made update patch, you must have the last official MJT release of Recorded TV HD (v2.0.3) installed before applying the patch.
2. As a precautionary measure, take a backup of your existing Recorded TV HD database using the Backup function within the Recorded TV HD Settings utility.
3. Simply run the setup executable and click through the screens.
4. The installer will stop the background service, install the new files and restart the service. Supports both 32-bit and 64-bit installations.

No link. I searched the entire document (which isn't that long.) Only other file is the .exe itself.

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by IT Troll » Sun Apr 21, 2024 4:23 pm

It’s in the original forum posting.
IT Troll wrote: Sat Aug 08, 2020 7:03 am Installation
  1. This is a community-made update patch, you must have the last official MJT release of Recorded TV HD (v2.0.3) installed before applying the patch.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
Mugsy

Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:29 am
Location: Houston

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by Mugsy » Mon Apr 22, 2024 11:32 am

Thx for the link. The readme was pure text.

UPDATE: Key doesn't work. (Copied key directly from link. Screenshot shows an attempt to use "zero" at the end instead of "O" but still doesn't work.) :(

Image

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by IT Troll » Mon Apr 22, 2024 7:55 pm

Mugsy wrote: Mon Apr 22, 2024 11:32 am Copied key directly from link.
Key works fine. I guess you didn’t use copy/paste. Last part is HNKO.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
Mugsy

Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:29 am
Location: Houston

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by Mugsy » Mon Apr 22, 2024 8:28 pm

First, I tried copying the entire key and pasting it to the first box. But it only filled the first box, so I copied & pasted the remaining quads individually and got the "invalid" message.

I then tried changing the last character to "zero" to see if that was the problem, but it wasn't.

I closed the program, reopened it, and tried entering the key by hand, which worked.

I believe trying to paste the entire key into box-1 somehow "confused" the keycheck (even though it only displayed the first 4 characters.)

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by IT Troll » Tue Apr 23, 2024 8:34 pm

In your screenshot you have HKN0 rather than HNKO. So you have somehow got three characters wrong in the process.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
Mugsy

Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:29 am
Location: Houston

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by Mugsy » Wed Apr 24, 2024 2:04 am

If you read my post, I explained I tried both and took the screenshot after trying "(zero)".

I even highlighted the note in bold.

But yes, It appears I did somehow swap two of the chars. Oops.

I've had the app working for several days now. No need to continue.

Post Reply