Windows Media Center 8.8.5 is out

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
mrfrenche

Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2022 6:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#61

Post by mrfrenche » Wed Feb 16, 2022 11:08 pm

StinkyImp wrote:
Wed Feb 16, 2022 2:51 pm
mrfrenche wrote:
Tue Feb 15, 2022 9:37 pm
This seems to indicate that it is only WMC that won't recognize the card.
I believe this may be correct.

One thing you might be able to do is install Win7 or 8 in a virtual machine (Oracle, VM Ware, etc.) and run WMC in that with your card? People report various results using this method.

Personally... I run a dedicated Win7 Pro system as my main HTPC and have a "backup" Win7 machine to put into service when this one bites the dust. I'm always on the lookout for cheap refurbished or off-lease systems so I can continue running a "native" Win7 system until it's simply not technologically feasible.

I follow the old adage -> If it ain't broke, don't fix it! :D
Way to steal my thunder. :D Running a virtual machine was about to be my last solution. I have not seen anyone talk about using that solution, Good to hear that it is working maybe. I have a couple other routes to explore first. You are right about the old adage. I still have an old Win7 machine that works fine. You may have to pry that from my cold dead fingers.

mrfrenche

Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2022 6:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#62

Post by mrfrenche » Wed Feb 16, 2022 11:11 pm

I agree technodevotee. I want to find an old version of Play Ready to run and see if that makes a difference.

mwpeterson

Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:55 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#63

Post by mwpeterson » Wed Feb 16, 2022 11:30 pm

The problem is Microsoft removed WMDRM from Windows 10. That is the missing part, not PlayReady.

technodevotee

Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#64

Post by technodevotee » Thu Feb 17, 2022 7:23 am

mwpeterson wrote:
Wed Feb 16, 2022 11:30 pm
The problem is Microsoft removed WMDRM from Windows 10. That is the missing part, not PlayReady.
That is the first definitive statement I've read on the subject.
mrfrenche wrote:
Wed Feb 16, 2022 11:08 pm
Way to steal my thunder. :D Running a virtual machine was about to be my last solution. I have not seen anyone talk about using that solution, Good to hear that it is working maybe. I have a couple other routes to explore first.
There have been a number of discussions here and over on MDL where people have tried this and it seems that, although WMC runs under Windows 7 and 8 in a VM, there are problems with playback due to WMC wanting to 'take over' the graphics hardware.

jriker1

Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:12 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#65

Post by jriker1 » Thu Feb 17, 2022 9:37 pm

Sooooo. If I have a Ceton tuner with cablecard, and don't care about DRM channels, which is basically what's happening today as Comcast could never get the card to validate right, you CAN NOT use any Windows greater than, and can't go back a page so may be off, but 1510? If you go higher than the card, irregardless of DRM won't work?

technodevotee

Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#66

Post by technodevotee » Sat Feb 19, 2022 7:16 am

patrick0525 wrote:
Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:33 pm
I am having problems with the latest W10 Pro
21H2
OS Build 19044.145
WMC 8.8.5
When I do an install it looks for a tuner card which I no longer have.
I now have a silicondust homerun with digital card. My previous W8 system detected the tuner card and the homerun

Any comments?
Are you still having this problem?

I wonder if it is the same thing I'm having?

I transferred my scheduled recordings over after removing one pair of tuners and fitting a different pair. Ever since then, I occasionally get an error saying a programme didn't record because the tuner isn't present. It is sometimes accompanied by a message saying that recording storage isn't available.

I assume that I need to delete and re-add the schedule for those programmes?

Edit: Turns out that the old tuners have been re-enabled in WMC somehow.

How can this happen and Is there a way of disabling them without setting everything up from scratch again?

Post Reply