Looking for beta testers for v1.6.0.0

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
User avatar
StinkyImp

Posts: 385
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Looking for beta testers for v1.6.0.0

#61

Post by StinkyImp » Sat Nov 28, 2020 4:46 pm

IT Troll wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 2:25 pm
I installed 1.6.0.4 today and executed an update. All seemed to go well but I don't see a VerifyLoad() section in the log. Does it still log this if it finds no problems?
On November 26th v1.6.0.2 created an entry when there were no problems. Unless something changed, it appears an entry will be made irregardless? Greater minds may have a definitive answer!

Code: Select all

[11/24/2020 12:15:15 AM]  Beginning epg123 client execution. version 1.6.0.2
[11/24/2020 2:17:05 AM] Entering VerifyLoad()
[11/24/2020 2:17:09 AM] Exiting VerifyLoad()
[11/24/2020 2:17:09 AM] [ INFO] Checked 19310 entries and corrected 12 of them.

[11/25/2020 12:15:17 AM]  Beginning epg123 client execution. version 1.6.0.2
[11/25/2020 12:15:50 AM] Entering VerifyLoad()
[11/25/2020 12:15:54 AM] Exiting VerifyLoad()
[11/25/2020 12:15:54 AM] [ INFO] Checked 19348 entries and corrected 3 of them.

[11/26/2020 12:15:16 AM]  Beginning epg123 client execution. version 1.6.0.2
[11/26/2020 12:15:48 AM] Entering VerifyLoad()
[11/26/2020 12:15:52 AM] Exiting VerifyLoad()
[11/26/2020 12:15:52 AM] [ INFO] Checked 19381 entries and corrected 0 of them.

[11/27/2020 12:15:16 AM]  Beginning epg123 client execution. version 1.6.0.3
[11/27/2020 12:15:49 AM] Entering VerifyLoad()
[11/27/2020 12:15:54 AM] Exiting VerifyLoad()
[11/27/2020 12:15:54 AM] [ INFO] Checked 19448 entries and corrected 5 of them.

[11/28/2020 12:15:15 AM]  Beginning epg123 client execution. version 1.6.0.4
[11/28/2020 12:15:45 AM] Entering VerifyLoad()
[11/28/2020 12:15:49 AM] Exiting VerifyLoad()
[11/28/2020 12:15:49 AM] [ INFO] Checked 19504 entries and corrected 1 of them.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5830
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#62

Post by garyan2 » Sat Nov 28, 2020 4:47 pm

Did the automatch routine work properly for you here? I had simplified the routine, but I may have over-simplified it and possibly removing guide listings from manually matched channels.

Code: Select all

[28/11/2020 11:28:06] Exiting ImportMxfFile(). SUCCESS.
[28/11/2020 11:28:06] [ INFO] Skipped matching MORE4 to channel 18 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[28/11/2020 11:28:06] [ INFO] Removing BBC4HD from channel 798.
[28/11/2020 11:28:06] [ INFO] Removing E4 from channel 15.
[28/11/2020 11:28:06] [ INFO] Removing E4 from channel 15.
[28/11/2020 11:28:06] [ INFO] Removing MORE4 from channel 29.
[28/11/2020 11:28:06] [ INFO] Removing DAVE from channel 25.
[28/11/2020 11:28:06] [ INFO] Completed the automatch of lineup stations to tuner channels.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5830
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#63

Post by garyan2 » Sat Nov 28, 2020 5:25 pm

Just released v1.6.0.5 to address the automatch routine removing manually mapped listings to a different channel number.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

KarterJK

Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 7:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#64

Post by KarterJK » Sat Nov 28, 2020 5:47 pm

Gary

Is there a way to save our lineup listings and import them later?

If I do a new install (which on occasion I have done), I have 400 channels I have to mark. It would be so great if I could just import it.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5830
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#65

Post by garyan2 » Sat Nov 28, 2020 5:53 pm

You just need to save the configuration file (c:\programdata\garyan2\epg123\epg123.cfg) and copy it into the new install. It contains all the stations you have selected to download so you won't have to select them again.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

twegner

Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#66

Post by twegner » Sat Nov 28, 2020 10:55 pm

Gary, this is a truly minor question, but I thought I would ask. Is there any way to see the most minor version inside the client or server, or for that matter, inside WMC itself? What I mean is, if, as I did a few minutes ago, I went from 1.6.0.3 to 1.6.0.5, is there a way to verify that this upgrade actually happened? You have much bigger fish to fry, so if this isn't possible, not to worry. I can tell from the file name of the setup program, and I can just assume that it worked properly.

Still not seeing any issues, and I now have 1.6.0.5 on my hard working HTPC. Thanks.

Tim

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5830
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#67

Post by garyan2 » Sat Nov 28, 2020 11:12 pm

Take a look at the log file. It will show the build number.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

User avatar
Gripweed

Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:35 pm
Location: Scranton,PA_USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#68

Post by Gripweed » Sat Nov 28, 2020 11:18 pm

garyan2 wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 4:47 pm
Did the automatch routine work properly for you here? I had simplified the routine, but I may have over-simplified it and possibly removing guide listings from manually matched channels.
I started getting the following the other day with 1.603 and 1.604...

Code: Select all

[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WNEPDT to channel 16.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WVIADT to channel 44.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WOLFDT to channel 56.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WQPXDT to channel 64.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WSWBDT to channel 38.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WYOUDT to channel 22.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WBREDT to channel 28.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
I knew it had something to do with the automatch and so I went into the epg123 client and noticed that it was listing (left side) some of the OTA channels (the ones listed above) as being part of the (Comcast) cable lineup. No such thing. I played around with it and when I removed one of the OTA listings they all disappeared and I was able to re-set them up as true antenna channels. No more [INFO] messages after that.

To me it doesn't sound like the automatch problem you fixed in 1.605 but who knows.

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 889
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#69

Post by IT Troll » Sat Nov 28, 2020 11:28 pm

garyan2 wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 4:21 pm
Was your run from a [Save & Execute]?
It was, as first run after installing. Why does this not do the verify in this case?
garyan2 wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 4:47 pm
Did the automatch routine work properly for you here?
I think it did. I think these are just duplicate “ghost” channels I would expect it to remove.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5830
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#70

Post by garyan2 » Sat Nov 28, 2020 11:34 pm

Gripweed wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 11:18 pm
garyan2 wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 4:47 pm
Did the automatch routine work properly for you here? I had simplified the routine, but I may have over-simplified it and possibly removing guide listings from manually matched channels.
I started getting the following the other day with 1.603 and 1.604...

Code: Select all

[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WNEPDT to channel 16.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WVIADT to channel 44.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WOLFDT to channel 56.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WQPXDT to channel 64.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WSWBDT to channel 38.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WYOUDT to channel 22.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
[11/27/2020 12:24:39 PM] [ INFO] Skipped matching WBREDT to channel 28.1 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
I knew it had something to do with the automatch and so I went into the epg123 client and noticed that it was listing (left side) some of the OTA channels (the ones listed above) as being part of the (Comcast) cable lineup. No such thing. I played around with it and when I removed one of the OTA listings they all disappeared and I was able to re-set them up as true antenna channels. No more [INFO] messages after that.

To me it doesn't sound like the automatch problem you fixed in 1.605 but who knows.
How many lineups are in the pulldown on the right side of the client? There would need to be a Comcast in there, either EPG123 Comcast... or an old MS/Rovi Comcast. Sounds to me it was an old MS/Rovi lineup, otherwise it would have removed the mapping.

Note you can delete any lineups you don't use by selecting it in the pulldown and then click the red 'X' to right of it.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5830
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#71

Post by garyan2 » Sat Nov 28, 2020 11:40 pm

IT Troll wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 11:28 pm
garyan2 wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 4:21 pm
Was your run from a [Save & Execute]?
It was, as first run after installing. Why does this not do the verify in this case?
garyan2 wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 4:47 pm
Did the automatch routine work properly for you here?
I think it did. I think these are just duplicate “ghost” channels I would expect it to remove.
The verify process can take a long time if the user downloads a lot of channels and is on a fairly old machine. The VM I was using to test this out with, even though it was using 4 processors of an i7 on an SSD, took over a minute to complete for 670 stations. Rather than create another progress window to let the user know something was going on, I decided to exclude the verify from a Save & Execute. There are pluses and minuses in that choice but that is what it is currently.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

User avatar
Gripweed

Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:35 pm
Location: Scranton,PA_USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#72

Post by Gripweed » Sun Nov 29, 2020 12:35 am

garyan2 wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 11:34 pm

How many lineups are in the pulldown on the right side of the client? There would need to be a Comcast in there, either EPG123 Comcast... or an old MS/Rovi Comcast. Sounds to me it was an old MS/Rovi lineup, otherwise it would have removed the mapping.

Note you can delete any lineups you don't use by selecting it in the pulldown and then click the red 'X' to right of it.
Just two lineups (Not counting the unused Dummy lineup): EPG123 Comcast - Digital (Scranton) and EPG123 Local Over Air Broadcast (18510)
Otherwise known as - USA-PA37733-X and USA-OTA-18510

Running with 3 HDHR Primes for Comcast cable via cable cards and 2 HDHR Connects for the OTA.

I stopped use MS/Rovi more than a year ago (or 2?) when I started with EPG123.

KarterJK

Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 7:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#73

Post by KarterJK » Sun Nov 29, 2020 6:54 am

Major major problem with V1.6.0

when using the Client and you use the match button for channel or sign it does not deselect anything
when it opens up everything is selected, but nothing changes

when I was asking for an export and import for the line up this exactly what I was trying to avoid
the config file is not good because it sets each machine with the same set up. I have ten machines, each is setup different other than the line up

upgrading caused a major issue for me.

our Comcast has 4000 channels that are listed, even though our household can only view 330 of them
but now I have to manually go through and deselect the rest of those stupid channels I can't watch it is a major headache
Last edited by KarterJK on Sun Nov 29, 2020 12:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5830
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#74

Post by garyan2 » Sun Nov 29, 2020 7:21 am

So you're downloading listing for channels you can't receive/view? That is why they should be deselected in the configuration GUI first. You can then have an easier time customizing each of your 10 machines.
KarterJK wrote:
Sun Nov 29, 2020 6:54 am
when using the Client and you use the match button for channel or sign it does not deselect anything
when it opens up everything is selected, but nothing changes
Not sure what you mean here by "when it opens up everything is selected, nothing changes." Can you elaborate?

Note: if you want unassigned channels to be disabled, sort by Service Name, click the first empty channel and then shift-click the last channel and press the space bar to toggle enable/disable.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 889
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#75

Post by IT Troll » Sun Nov 29, 2020 8:49 am

garyan2 wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 11:40 pm
The verify process can take a long time if the user downloads a lot of channels and is on a fairly old machine.
I only have a small number of channels but can appreciate the reasons for doing this. This morning's scheduled run was quick:

Code: Select all

[29/11/2020 06:15:12] Entering VerifyLoad()
[29/11/2020 06:15:13] [ INFO] Checked 5837 entries and corrected 12 of them.
[29/11/2020 06:15:13] Exiting VerifyLoad()
I only use Save & Execute when checking over a new version. I guess I should use the System Tray instead, assuming that invokes the task.

Channel auto matching is correct. This one:

Code: Select all

[28/11/2020 11:28:06] [ INFO] Skipped matching MORE4 to channel 18 due to channel already having an assigned listing.
Was due to a new ghost channel also claiming to be channel 18 which had crept in (the joys of DVB-T). I have now disabled the rogue one.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

KarterJK

Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 7:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#76

Post by KarterJK » Sun Nov 29, 2020 2:15 pm

garyan2 wrote:
Sun Nov 29, 2020 7:21 am
So you're downloading listing for channels you can't receive/view? That is why they should be deselected in the configuration GUI first. You can then have an easier time customizing each of your 10 machines.
KarterJK wrote:
Sun Nov 29, 2020 6:54 am
when using the Client and you use the match button for channel or sign it does not deselect anything
when it opens up everything is selected, but nothing changes
Not sure what you mean here by "when it opens up everything is selected, nothing changes." Can you elaborate?

Note: if you want unassigned channels to be disabled, sort by Service Name, click the first empty channel and then shift-click the last channel and press the space bar to toggle enable/disable.
example
Capture.PNG
notice the left hand are all selected, but they are not in my list on right hand side
and using the match function did not work

but I fixed this in a round about way.
I used the WMC edit channels and did a clear all (which deselected every channel)
and then I used the match by number in the EPG123client
and it worked, only matching channels I had in my list

thnx

User avatar
StinkyImp

Posts: 385
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#77

Post by StinkyImp » Sun Nov 29, 2020 2:42 pm

IT Troll wrote:
Sat Nov 28, 2020 2:25 pm
I installed 1.6.0.4 today and executed an update. All seemed to go well but I don't see a VerifyLoad() section in the log. Does it still log this if it finds no problems?
1.6.0.5 logged a "zero correction" entry last night. Are you seeing the VerifyLoad() entries in your log or was that a one off?

Code: Select all

[11/29/2020 12:15:14 AM] ===============================================================================
[11/29/2020 12:15:14 AM]  Beginning epg123 client execution. version 1.6.0.5
[11/29/2020 12:15:14 AM] ===============================================================================
[11/29/2020 12:15:14 AM] [ INFO] Beginning epg123 client execution. 2020-11-29 07:15:14Z
[11/29/2020 12:15:14 AM] [ INFO] There is a recording in progress or the next scheduled recording is within 60 minutes. Delaying garbage collection and/or import.
[11/29/2020 1:15:22 AM] [ INFO] There is a recording in progress or the next scheduled recording is within 60 minutes. Delaying garbage collection and/or import.
[11/29/2020 2:03:58 AM] Entering PerformGarbageCleanup().
[11/29/2020 2:16:31 AM] [ INFO] Successfully completed garbage cleanup. Exit code: 0
[11/29/2020 2:16:31 AM] Exiting PerformGarbageCleanup(). SUCCESS.

[11/29/2020 2:16:59 AM] Entering VerifyLoad()
[11/29/2020 2:17:03 AM] [ INFO] Checked 19536 entries and corrected 0 of them.
[11/29/2020 2:17:03 AM] Exiting VerifyLoad()

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 889
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#78

Post by IT Troll » Sun Nov 29, 2020 4:16 pm

StinkyImp wrote:
Sun Nov 29, 2020 2:42 pm
Are you seeing the VerifyLoad() entries in your log or was that a one off?
I am for scheduled runs. The verify process doesn't run when you do an interactive Save & Execute (confirmed by garyan2 earlier in this thread).
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5830
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#79

Post by garyan2 » Sun Nov 29, 2020 4:32 pm

KarterJK wrote:
Sun Nov 29, 2020 2:15 pm
garyan2 wrote:
Sun Nov 29, 2020 7:21 am
So you're downloading listing for channels you can't receive/view? That is why they should be deselected in the configuration GUI first. You can then have an easier time customizing each of your 10 machines.
KarterJK wrote:
Sun Nov 29, 2020 6:54 am
when using the Client and you use the match button for channel or sign it does not deselect anything
when it opens up everything is selected, but nothing changes
Not sure what you mean here by "when it opens up everything is selected, nothing changes." Can you elaborate?

Note: if you want unassigned channels to be disabled, sort by Service Name, click the first empty channel and then shift-click the last channel and press the space bar to toggle enable/disable.
example
Capture.PNG
notice the left hand are all selected, but they are not in my list on right hand side
and using the match function did not work

but I fixed this in a round about way.
I used the WMC edit channels and did a clear all (which deselected every channel)
and then I used the match by number in the EPG123client
and it worked, only matching channels I had in my list

thnx
This will be changed in the next release. If you had enabled automatch, they would have been disabled with the Save&Execute and your scheduled task. The Match by options in the GUI would not disable the unmatched channels.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

KarterJK

Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 7:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#80

Post by KarterJK » Sun Nov 29, 2020 6:54 pm

Got it!!

Post Reply