Choppy video in live tv

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
tomato33

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Choppy video in live tv

#1

Post by tomato33 » Tue Jul 14, 2020 8:05 pm


Hello. I have set up from technodevotee.co.uk the 64 bit WMC under w10 x64 2004.
Everything is working fine, but when i watch live tv the video is getting repeatedly pixels, and color stripes like when you have poor connection with the tuner and antenna. But in other program it works fine in Astrometa tv. I have an usb tuner, and im using this.
So this choppy picture thing is only on WMC, in astrometa player it works fine. Changing between full screen mode and not full screen or when i press the buttons, epg button it is choppy, pixelating more, but when i do nothing it is pixelating too, and sometime there is a small audio dropout too.

What can i do?
My tv tuner drivers and programs, with that it is okay:
http://www.astrometa.com.tw/integrated_en.html

I can make you a youtube video from the problem if you want

Thank you for the hard work! :) You are fantastic!

Gábor from Hungary

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Shark007 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:24 pm

Did you install a codecpack?
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

User avatar
StinkyImp

Posts: 322
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by StinkyImp » Wed Jul 15, 2020 3:19 pm

Shark007 wrote:
Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:24 pm
Did you install a codecpack?
Not OP but your question made me look at the version I have installed. I've been running v8.3.3 since it was the "most recent" version.

I remember you once saying something to the effect of, "If it ain't broke, don't fix it"... So I haven't because it's EXCELLENT as is!

I also ran previous versions and I've always had to convert .mp4 files to .mkv using MetaFox. The reason for this is that over the years .mp4 files are the only file type that won't play subtitles.

Is there a setting or something I can change to make .mp4 files play subtitles?

Windows 7 Pro 64
I use WMC or Windows Media Player only

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Shark007 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:41 pm

mp4 should be subbed with these instructions.
Uninstall your current version. There are 2 uninstallers; 1 removes the 32bit codecs, the other removes the 64bit codecs.
grab the current STANDARD release from MajorGeeks as of July 15, it is version 10.1.2

After installation, my recommendations for Media Center use:
using the 64bit Application
If you DO NOT use LiveTV, then select to use the [x] SUGGESTED settings checkbox
Go to the Audio tab and choose an output that best fits your hardware
Go to the Swap tab and choose to
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MP4
[x] disabe Media Foundation for M4V
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MPG
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MKV
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MOV
Go to the Help tab, check the box to [x] DISABLE checking for new versions
Go to the Misc tab, press the button to [Save ALL settings]

From this point, anytime you make a change that works for you, go back to the Misc tab and save the settings again.
These saved settings are auto-restored whenever you upgrade to a newer version.
You can also use the [Restore Settings] button at anytime to return to these settings.

In the 32bit Application, do the same BUT, also choose the [x] SUGGESTED settings checkbox because
it will set Windows to use the merit system for splitter\decoder selection when using Windows Media Player
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

tomato33

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by tomato33 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:19 pm

And if i use live tv? I use your newest advanced codec.

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Shark007 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:26 pm

No. The Advanced Codecs only give you more options for splitter / decoder selection. (and uses different defaults because of this too)

If Media Center is your target player, follow my post above.
It will give you everything you need.
LiveTV users should initially avoid selecting to use the suggested settings.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

tomato33

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by tomato33 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:31 pm

”After installation, my recommendations for Media Center use:
using the 64bit Application
If you DO NOT use LiveTV, then select to use the [x] SUGGESTED settings checkbox
Go to the Audio tab and choose an output that best fits your hardware
Go to the Swap tab and choose to
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MP4
[x] disabe Media Foundation for M4V
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MPG
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MKV
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MOV
Go to the Help tab, check the box to [x] DISABLE checking for new versions
Go to the Misc tab, press the button to [Save ALL settings]"

It is starting with if you dont use live tv. Sorry my motherlanguage is not english, so i dont understand that 100 percent. Where are the settings starting for live tv use?

tomato33

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by tomato33 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:31 pm

”After installation, my recommendations for Media Center use:
using the 64bit Application
If you DO NOT use LiveTV, then select to use the [x] SUGGESTED settings checkbox
Go to the Audio tab and choose an output that best fits your hardware
Go to the Swap tab and choose to
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MP4
[x] disabe Media Foundation for M4V
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MPG
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MKV
[x] disabe Media Foundation for MOV
Go to the Help tab, check the box to [x] DISABLE checking for new versions
Go to the Misc tab, press the button to [Save ALL settings]"

It is starting with if you dont use live tv. Sorry my motherlanguage is not english, so i dont understand that 100 percent. Where are the settings starting for live tv use?

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Shark007 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:35 pm

do not choose the suggested settings checkbox
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

tomato33

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by tomato33 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:37 pm

Thanks, will try it in the coming days, and write back.

tomato33

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by tomato33 » Thu Jul 16, 2020 3:29 pm

No change, but if i uninstall shark it is the same, when i install shark as you wrotey no mather what i change. It is the same

tomato33

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by tomato33 » Thu Jul 16, 2020 3:34 pm

Could it no driver issue? Astrometa player plays fine, WMC no.

tomato33

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by tomato33 » Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:16 pm

I have meda a video: https://easyupload.io/qq2qvx

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by Shark007 » Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:21 pm

My response was for StinkyImp although simply installing my software can fix issues caused by other codec packs.

tomato33, check you power settings for these 2 options.
Image raw url: https://ibb.co/fCQjb9W
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

pumori

Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:32 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by pumori » Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:38 pm

I have exactly the same issue, it started about the end of May out of the sudden.
Could it be a windows patch?
I remember in earlier days of WMC there was an issue with hardware encoding leading to this kind of pixelation.
(I am using an older NVIDIA 610 GT)
The weird thing ist that sometimes live TV playback works perfect for hours before it starts being choppy.

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by Shark007 » Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:43 pm

pumori,
you should also check your power settings as laid out in the post above yours.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

tomato33

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by tomato33 » Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:50 pm

I have checked power settings, these are the actual settings, so nothing to change. I have a gtx 1080 btw

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by Shark007 » Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:05 pm

I bet some process is running in the background cause these issues.
A virus scan, a network backup... etc
Next time it occurs, check the Task Manager (rightclick the taskbar) for high usage from something.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

tomato33

Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by tomato33 » Sun Jul 19, 2020 4:29 pm

Checked it, nothing. Astrometa tv is still okay, just WMC NOT.

newdamage1

Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 10:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by newdamage1 » Sun Jul 19, 2020 8:10 pm

FYI: Getting a 404 on the Shark007 Standard download links on Major Geeks.

Post Reply