WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: WMC-V13 for 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 10

#81

Post by patrick0525 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 3:31 pm

It worked. I needed to disable some BitDefender functionality and run as non admin. Now the problem is that 1909 18363.535 does not detect my FIOS cable tuner card. I already tried replace)dll.cmd

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#82

Post by technodevotee » Sat Dec 21, 2019 3:56 pm

OK well, as I said, I don't think cable cards have worked in WMC on Windows 10 since Version 1511

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#83

Post by patrick0525 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 6:21 pm

Is there a way to get a w10 1511 iso?

technodevotee

Posts: 592
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#84

Post by technodevotee » Sat Dec 21, 2019 6:45 pm

Someone on the My Digital Life Forums might be able to help.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5369
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#85

Post by garyan2 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 6:52 pm

patrick0525 wrote:
Sat Dec 21, 2019 6:21 pm
Is there a way to get a w10 1511 iso?
https://heidoc.net/joomla/technology-sc ... nload-tool

I've used this in the past and worked well. I downloaded quite a number of Win10 versions this way.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#86

Post by patrick0525 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 8:49 pm

Gary, again nice job! You are a great resource. I currently downloading W10 V1511. I have a valid product key for 1909 and I am activated on MS live. Do I need apply the product key again for v1511?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5369
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#87

Post by garyan2 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 9:06 pm

If the computer currently, or has ever, had a version of Windows 10 on it, then you won't need to do anything. It will automatically be activated.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Space

Posts: 2049
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#88

Post by Space » Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:28 pm

garyan2 wrote:
Sat Dec 21, 2019 9:06 pm
If the computer currently, or has ever, had a version of Windows 10 on it, then you won't need to do anything. It will automatically be activated.
Small clarification, and correct me if I'm wrong, but this is only the case if it had an "activated" Win10 on it in the past and you have a connection to the Internet so it can verify that you have that valid Win10 activation for this particular PC.

When they were still giving away free Win10 upgrades (which I still think you can get through certain methods) I image backuped my PCs and upgraded them, made sure they were activated, then put the old Win7 image back on them (in one case I just imaged the original drive to a second drive and updated that drive instead, then booted back to the original drive when done).

I expect if I ever upgrade these machines to Win10 again in the future, they will be activated, but I guess that requires the Microsoft servers to remember that they were activated and I have no idea if they purge activations if not used in a while.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5369
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#89

Post by garyan2 » Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:47 pm

You are correct.

Also, just a note about unactivated Win10 machines... it is still fully functional. It just disables some personalization functions like changing your desktop background, themes, stuff like that. It will also have that nice little note in the bottom right of your desktop that it is not activated.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#90

Post by patrick0525 » Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:08 am

Still having problems with WMC recognizing the silicon dust tuner cards. It comes up empty. Did a re-install with w10 1511 v10586.0 I thought it should have worked? Suggestion?

cwinfield

Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#91

Post by cwinfield » Sun Dec 22, 2019 1:19 pm

patrick0525 wrote:
Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:08 am
Still having problems with WMC recognizing the silicon dust tuner cards. It comes up empty. Did a re-install with w10 1511 v10586.0 I thought it should have worked? Suggestion?
Check to see if home run WMC service is running. If not you need to install an older install package from 2015.

sl01

Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#92

Post by sl01 » Sun Dec 22, 2019 4:34 pm

My WMC 8.8.4 and EPG 13.2 on 1903 had been running smoothly.

After the 1909 upgrade, WMC started to freeze - no response to any inputs, even the window cannot be closed. After ending WMC through Task Manager and restarting, sometimes it will run again, but most of the time not. I uninstalled and reinstalled WMC and EPG123 but it persisted. Finally I downgraded to 1903 and the problem seems to have gone away.

Is this a known issue and has there been a fix?

Thanks.

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#93

Post by patrick0525 » Sun Dec 22, 2019 7:42 pm

Re-installed with w10 1511 v10586.0 x64bit. Installed HDHomerun setup&app and can watch cable tv stations, however when set-up WMC tv signal a pop-up dialogue appears and says tuner not found.

I tried viewtopic.php?t=10113. Still no tuners.


Can someone post the link of HDHomerun installer circa 2015?

cwinfield

Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#94

Post by cwinfield » Sun Dec 22, 2019 8:49 pm

patrick0525 wrote:
Sun Dec 22, 2019 7:42 pm
Re-installed with w10 1511 v10586.0 x64bit. Installed HDHomerun setup&app and can watch cable tv stations, however when set-up WMC tv signal a pop-up dialogue appears and says tuner not found.

I tried viewtopic.php?t=10113. Still no tuners.


Can someone post the link of HDHomerun installer circa 2015?
https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/TV-Tu ... 0826.shtml

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#95

Post by patrick0525 » Mon Dec 23, 2019 2:52 pm

I got w10 1511, HDHomeRun Prime cable tuner card : HDHR3-CC + OTA HDHR-US and epg123 to fully function properly.
Thanks to all who helped especially garyan2 and cwinfield. Below is the recipe:


Install w10 Nov 2015
https://heidoc.net/joomla/technology-sc ... nload-tool

1511 W10 pro x64
enter product key
winver
w10 1511 v10586.0 x64bit


install HDHomeRun setup to ensures that all network HDHomeRun tuners are found
https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/TV-Tu ... 0826.shtml
20150826
detects all ota and cable cable tuners

install WMC
https://technodevotee.co.uk/WMC-Downloads.htm
V13x64
configure tv signal
detected all ota and cable card tuners
There was a funky "Digital Assistant Advisor" warning message.

install epg123


Stop automatic w10 updates.
gpedit,msc
Admin Templates>Windows Components>Windows Updates> Configure Automatic Updates> Disabled

User avatar
StinkyImp

Posts: 322
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#96

Post by StinkyImp » Mon Dec 23, 2019 3:08 pm

patrick0525 wrote:
Mon Dec 23, 2019 2:52 pm
Stop automatic w10 updates.
gpedit,msc
Admin Templates>Windows Components>Windows Updates> Configure Automatic Updates> Disabled
This is known to be ineffective in stopping Win 10 updates. Please see this post for a discussion.

The program referenced is StopUpdates10.

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#97

Post by patrick0525 » Mon Dec 23, 2019 5:04 pm

Done installed StopUpdates10. Thanks again

Burger23

Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 7:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#98

Post by Burger23 » Wed Dec 25, 2019 11:36 pm

What a wonderful Christmas gift to me from Patrick. After months of trying various things, Patrick’s easy recipe solved my HDHomerun cable card no tuner found issue. For me, I was using a current version of HDHomerun rather than the older 20150826 version.

Patrick, may I suggest that you repost your recipe as a new thread posted with a title something like How to get WMC to Work with HDHomerun cable cards and Windows 10-with credits to garyan2 and cwinfield, of course. Your post is buried deep in this thread (page 5)- as we know, many people are having this issue- let’s make it easy for them to find.

patrick0525

Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#99

Post by patrick0525 » Thu Dec 26, 2019 12:06 am

Ur welcome and enjoy WMC on Christmas Day. I had to prepare for the day when 8.1 with WMC goes away.
I built three copies of w10 1909, 1511 and pre-1511.
It took me a while to realize the difference between playback drm and no tuner issues.

I am glad we can enjoy each other’s contribution which is the true Christmas spirit of giving.

rogoued

Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 12:10 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#100

Post by rogoued » Thu Dec 26, 2019 4:45 pm

Hello, I have a newly bought Dell desktop, which I wish to be my HTPC. I can turn off updates going forward but it is currently at the latest version. I do not wish to wipe it and install a new version of Windows, also the key would be an issue.

My setup is stupidly simple, I have a quatro hdhomerun (OTA no cable card) and my PC. Can I get WMC V13 to work on the latest version of Windows? TIA!

Also, are there steps for how to setup epg123 wth this configuration? TIA!

Post Reply