SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME - Owner's Thread

Ask about SiliconDusts HomeRun tuners here.
aseries

Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 5:23 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME - Owner's Thread

#221

Post by aseries » Sat Apr 20, 2019 5:42 pm

HDHOMERUN SILICONDUST web site states Prime 6 to be available 2019.

MediaCowboy

Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:40 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#222

Post by MediaCowboy » Sat Apr 20, 2019 5:49 pm

aseries wrote:HDHOMERUN SILICONDUST web site states Prime 6 to be available 2019.
It's been saying that since ces this year.

gkr321

Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:36 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#223

Post by gkr321 » Sun Nov 03, 2019 6:29 pm

From the SiliconDust web site.

PRIME 6

To our customers and anxious fans of the HDHomeRun PRIME model and the upcoming 6 tuner version HDHomeRun PRIME6

When we launched the original PRIME 3-tuner model, there were years of development, testing, tweaking and certifications. No one knew of this because it was just released, and the units are still working today ("HDHomeRun devices just work").

We are still very excited as we plan and develop the updated generation, adding full CableCARD support of 6 simultaneous programs. We had been premature on a few occasions in announcing this product creating expectations from our fans (and the occasional dramatic naysayers).

There have been chipsets that were sold off and killed in the middle of our dev (twice). And delays due to normal development that many don't know nor deem relevant beyond "just give me my PRIME!" and we respect and love that passion.

I want to assure all of our customers and fans that we are still deep in development of the upcoming PRIME6 and we will announce only when the time is right and when we are in mass production. There will be no casual updates or dart board dates to appease the masses. A lot goes into developing new hardware, and as I have said before, "if this one was easy, everyone would have one on the market."

All of us at Silicondust want an HDHomeRun PRIME6 in our homes as much as our supporters. Keep watch and sign up for our mailing list, or follow us on social media so that you'll be the first to know when we are ready to release more information.

Sincerely,

Theodore Head
CEO/President

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2778
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#224

Post by Scallica » Mon Nov 04, 2019 1:10 pm

Good. Take your time and do it right the first time. Don't follow in Ceton's footsteps.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

joelkirzner

Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#225

Post by joelkirzner » Mon Nov 04, 2019 5:37 pm

I've been anticipating this device, but my two HD Homerun Primes with Verizon FIOS Cablecards work perfectly fine.
I end up paying an extra $5/month for each card, so yeah, this device would cut my bill. Of course, I still have to purchase the new hardware, which is going to cost either $199 or $149.
Then I'd sell off the other Prime units.

Eh, not a critical piece of hardware as long as they keep supporting the existing gear.

TVTechTB

Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:27 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#226

Post by TVTechTB » Tue Nov 24, 2020 2:52 pm

FYI - HDHomeRun PRIME (P/N: HDHR3-CC) is available for $149.99 after discount code PRIME2020 on the SiliconDust online store. Got one as a backup. Cheers!

https://shop.silicondust.com/shop/produ ... lto=410844

MediaCowboy

Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:40 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#227

Post by MediaCowboy » Tue Nov 24, 2020 3:10 pm

TVTechTB wrote:FYI - HDHomeRun PRIME (P/N: HDHR3-CC) is available for $149.99 after discount code PRIME2020 on the SiliconDust online store. Got one as a backup. Cheers!

https://shop.silicondust.com/shop/produ ... lto=410844
Thank you.

Space

Posts: 2265
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#228

Post by Space » Tue Nov 24, 2020 3:42 pm

Looks like this version is missing the tuner status lights. Also, has gigabit Ethernet instead of 100mbit. Any other changes?

EDIT: I may have been wrong about the original Prime being 100mbit. I've always thought it was for some reason...

MediaCowboy

Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:40 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#229

Post by MediaCowboy » Tue Nov 24, 2020 3:54 pm

Looks like it's just missing the Tuner Status LED. Looking and my router it shows the older version to be gig as well for the network.

I may or may not have bought 2.

Space

Posts: 2265
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#230

Post by Space » Tue Nov 24, 2020 4:28 pm

Yeah, I think the reason I thought it was 100mbps was because the specs for the unreleased 6-tuner version said it was going to be 100mbps which seemed strange to me if it was going to have double the tuners.

MediaCowboy

Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:40 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#231

Post by MediaCowboy » Sat Nov 28, 2020 4:00 am

Well I got my new boxes today and I forget how incredibly difficult it is to active a cable card.

It's still not activated but everyone I talk to is like "Sir you shouldn't have a cable card and where did you obtain it."

GRRR, I hate Suddenlink.

billmich

Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#232

Post by billmich » Mon Nov 30, 2020 2:51 pm

Do I buy one of these "just in case"? - I would not be activating any new cable cards as I am perfectly fine with the 3 tuner set-up I currently have, though I would have loved the integrated 6 tuner prime that was recently killed.

If I did get one of these, as a backup and the current unit does, is it as simple as removing the cable card in the one device and just sliding it into the new (er) device?

MediaCowboy

Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 1:40 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#233

Post by MediaCowboy » Mon Nov 30, 2020 3:08 pm

billmich wrote:Do I buy one of these "just in case"? - I would not be activating any new cable cards as I am perfectly fine with the 3 tuner set-up I currently have, though I would have loved the integrated 6 tuner prime that was recently killed.

If I did get one of these, as a backup and the current unit does, is it as simple as removing the cable card in the one device and just sliding it into the new (er) device?
I would buy one as a spare. I bought two because I wanted to get back up to 6 tuners and a spare.

I believe it should be as simple as pulling the card and putting it in the other. I am having an issue reactivating my card because I haven't used it in months.

stuartm

Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#234

Post by stuartm » Mon Nov 30, 2020 5:49 pm

It is not as simple as pulling the cable card from one unit and putting it in a different one. The card must still be "paired" by the cable company to the new tuner.

Ken H

Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:14 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, home of the Big House with the little coach

HTPC Specs: Show details

#235

Post by Ken H » Tue Dec 01, 2020 5:31 am

stuartm wrote:
Mon Nov 30, 2020 5:49 pm
It is not as simple as pulling the cable card from one unit and putting it in a different one. The card must still be "paired" by the cable company to the new tuner.
Yes indeed, it's basically starting over from scratch.

But at least SiliconDust is selling new ones again. Whew.

billmich

Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#236

Post by billmich » Wed Dec 02, 2020 4:46 pm

stuartm wrote:
Mon Nov 30, 2020 5:49 pm
It is not as simple as pulling the cable card from one unit and putting it in a different one. The card must still be "paired" by the cable company to the new tuner.
I havent had to deal with that kind of pairing since 2014 - so I dont remember if that was a PITA or not, and maybe I'll never have to do it - I guess this would be more of an insurance thing

unclebun

Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 11:06 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#237

Post by unclebun » Thu Dec 03, 2020 12:53 am

The difficulty of pairing a cable card really depends on the cable provider. For example, I have Charter (now Spectrum). I don't have to do anything to pair the card. It just works. I've switched it from 4 tuner Ceton pci card to 6 tuner pci card to an ethernet 6 tuner Ceton over the years and never had to pair it. The very first time I ever set it up I dutifully called Charter when I got to that point in WMC setup, and they told me it wasn't necessary; it was already working and they didn't have to get any numbers off the screen or anything. And they were right.

Other companies maybe not so much.

stuartm

Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#238

Post by stuartm » Thu Dec 03, 2020 5:49 pm

That is interesting. With Comcast (which I have) you would need to re-validate the card in the new tuner, Currently there is supposed to be an automated web site for doing it which I have not needed to use yet. When I set up my primes I had to call and get the cards validated,

Ken H

Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:14 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, home of the Big House with the little coach

HTPC Specs: Show details

#239

Post by Ken H » Thu Dec 03, 2020 11:27 pm

unclebun wrote:
Thu Dec 03, 2020 12:53 am
The difficulty of pairing a cable card really depends on the cable provider. For example, I have Charter (now Spectrum). I don't have to do anything to pair the card. It just works.
?

I've been following CableCard use for over a decade plus and I've never heard anything like this before.

Ken H

Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:14 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, home of the Big House with the little coach

HTPC Specs: Show details

#240

Post by Ken H » Thu Dec 03, 2020 11:28 pm

stuartm wrote:
Thu Dec 03, 2020 5:49 pm
That is interesting. With Comcast (which I have) you would need to re-validate the card in the new tuner, Currently there is supposed to be an automated web site for doing it which I have not needed to use yet.
It worked for me recently for a TiVo.

https://cablecardactivation.xsp.comcast.net/

Post Reply