Windows Media Center Live TV pixelating and sputters

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
garyh140

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Windows Media Center Live TV pixelating and sputters

#1

Post by garyh140 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 2:30 pm

I just installed windows media center on Windows 10 Home 1903 per @technodevotee 's post on 6/14/2019. I put it on a laptop with 2.1GHz Core i3-5010U processor with 4GB of RAM and a 500GB, 5,400-rpm hard drive. I am using a 2 tuner HDhomerun tuner.

When I use the HDhomerun app to watch tv it runs perfectly but when I open WMC and go to live TV it sputters to the point that watching TV (and or recording) is unwatchable.

I get that I may need more memory or a faster hard drive but if that was the cause wouldn't it cause poor performance on both WMC and the HDhomerun app?

Any ideas???

Thanks for your help in advance.

technodevotee

Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by technodevotee » Tue Jul 02, 2019 3:21 pm

A few questions...

What make/model display adapter are you using and what resolution are you running at?

Do you see the same issue running WMC in a window and full screen?

What sort of sound system do you have?

garyh140

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by garyh140 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 4:56 pm

Its a HP Pavilion x360 13t laptop with Intel HD Graphics 5500 running on the integrated 13 inch display at 1366x768.

I see the same issue full screen or not.

As far as audio it says Bang Oulfsen on a Realtek High-Definition (HD) Audio (Driver version 6.0.1.7553 Rev.C )

technodevotee

Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by technodevotee » Tue Jul 02, 2019 7:02 pm

I have no more ideas in that case because no one else seems to be having this problem (that I know of).

I would try uninstalling and installing version 8.8.3 to see if the problem remains.

It still needs msvidctl.dll and cpfilters.dll replaced in 1903 but if you already ran replace_dls.cmd, that shouldn't need running again.

jachin99

Posts: 1181
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by jachin99 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 8:49 pm

If your laptop is on wifi then try plugging in a lan cable. Just something to try

garyh140

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by garyh140 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:56 pm

I finally plugged the Laptop into my PC and connected it the the lan via ethernet. It now works fine with a great picture sound and dvr except for one last glitch.

When I have had my tv shut off for a while (I keep the laptop on all the time) then turn the TV back on WMC is running but as a gray screen with audio. I can fix it by doing a WIndows key +D to minimze WMC then clicking on it in the task bar to bring it back to full screen.

Any ideas here would be appreciated?

garyh140

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by garyh140 » Fri Oct 04, 2019 3:33 pm

garyh140 wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:56 pm
I finally plugged the Laptop into my TV and connected it the the lan via ethernet. It now works fine with a great picture sound and dvr except for one last glitch.

When I have had my tv shut off for a while (I keep the laptop on all the time) then turn the TV back on WMC is running but as a gray screen with audio. I can fix it by doing a WIndows key +D to minimze WMC then clicking on it in the task bar to bring it back to full screen.

Any ideas here would be appreciated?

technodevotee

Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by technodevotee » Fri Oct 04, 2019 9:06 pm

I assume that the TV displays in a different resolution to the laptop?

If so, my guess would be that the problem is that WMC can't handle the change of resolution caused when windows detects the TV turn off and switches back to the laptop display.

I'm not sure there's any way around that.

Post Reply