Log file button missing from latest version

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
Mike@markradel.com

Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:00 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Log file button missing from latest version

#1

Post by Mike@markradel.com » Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:53 pm

I installed version 1.2.12.0 last night and discovered that the open Log File button from the client is missing. Is this an oversight or is there a purpose for eliminating that button?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3331
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:20 pm

It should be there... at least I didn't intend to take it out. I'll check it out tonight.

Can anyone confirm?
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

User avatar
aquadextrous

Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:09 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by aquadextrous » Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:30 pm

I just updated to the latest build and if it's the 'View Log' button in the 'client configuration & actions' section of epg123 Client then its showing for me and opens the log file correctly.

Mike@markradel.com

Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:00 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Mike@markradel.com » Tue Apr 16, 2019 1:42 am

Interesting. I just checked to make certain I didn't miss it and the "View Log" button does not show in the client on my system. I will post a screen image in a bit.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3331
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by garyan2 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 2:30 am

Do you use larger font on your system? 125%/150%
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Mike@markradel.com

Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:00 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Mike@markradel.com » Tue Apr 16, 2019 2:39 am

I tried unsuccessfully to insert an image of the client screen. Can someone direct me to a tutorial on how to insert an image?

Screen is set to 100%.

Mike@markradel.com

Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:00 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Mike@markradel.com » Tue Apr 16, 2019 3:23 am

Client.jpg

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3331
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by garyan2 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 3:26 am

Right-click the file "C:\epg123\epg123Client.exe" and select 'Properties'. Go to the Details tab and verify the File Version and Product Version is 1.2.12.0. I think you might be running an older version.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Mike@markradel.com

Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:00 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Mike@markradel.com » Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:10 am

You are correct, 1.2.07. However, the plot thickens. I tried downloading the latest version and MS Security Essentials identified the file as containing a virus. I will try disabling MSSE and try the download again. Thanks for your help.

Success! Thanks again for your help tracking this problem down.
Last edited by Mike@markradel.com on Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3331
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by garyan2 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:27 am

Interesting (about your client being 1.2.0.7). That version was way before the button to display the log file. Do you maybe have 2 installs (c:\epg123 and c:\program files\epg123)?
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Mike@markradel.com

Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:00 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by Mike@markradel.com » Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:30 am

Yes, I did have several versions and I must have clicked the wrong one. Chalk this one up to carelessness/stupidity.
Thanks again.
Last edited by Mike@markradel.com on Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3331
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by garyan2 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:33 am

No problem. Just one thing, you might want to make sure your scheduled task is pointing to the right (latest) one.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Mike@markradel.com

Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:00 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by Mike@markradel.com » Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:37 am

There is only one version installed. I downloaded the latest version to do an update but must have clicked on the old version instead. I checked the log file, now that I have the button back, and it is the latest version.

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 631
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#14

Post by IT Troll » Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:45 pm

Mike@markradel.com wrote:
Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:10 am
I tried downloading the latest version and MS Security Essentials identified the file as containing a virus.
Windows 8 SmartScreen finds the installer suspicious but it is possible to ignore and continue with the installation. This seems to happen every now and again.

Post Reply