TV Station Changed Frequency. HDHR gets new signal, WMC Doesn't

Post Reply
DenverOTA

Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

TV Station Changed Frequency. HDHR gets new signal, WMC Doesn't

#1

Post by DenverOTA » Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:34 am

I have been watching a smaller Denver station, KCDO (CH 3.1)for some time & recording with WMC thru an HD Homerun Connect. 1 week ago, the station went dead, and found out the station changed frequencies. I did a setup new TV signal scan in WMC, which found 3.1, but still no signal. I started HDHomerun View software, and the channel is there in great strength. I don't understand how HDHR picks up the new frequency, but WMC doesn't.

Thanks for any ideas...

stuartm

Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by stuartm » Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:53 am

WMC does not scan in the VHS band 2-12, if your guide provider (presumably Rovi unless you are using EPG123) does not provide updated lineups then WMC will tune the old frequency. You can wait to see if Rovi provides an updated lineup or you can also just manually add the changed channel using the WMC provided means to add missing channels.

DenverOTA

Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by DenverOTA » Thu Apr 04, 2019 12:25 am

I'm honestly not sure who provides my guide; the guide just updates on its own. I guess I thought microsoft provided the guide listings.

Are you saying the channel (3.1) moved to a different a different channel number? I cycled thru all the channels and did not see the show that was currently being broadcasted on 3.1 (dateline).

I saw a youtube video showing how to add a missing channel. He said each channel has a 'real' channel number (eg. 81-3) and a virtual channel like 3.1. To add a channel, you need to know its real channel number. As I said HDHR viewer picks up 3.1. If I open HDHR Config GUI, it shows Channel 19 is KCDO (which has 5 channels including 3.1). I tried using 'add channels' in WMC. I first chose a virtual channel number, then it asked for its frequency. I put in 19. This did not work.

dmagerl

Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 9:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by dmagerl » Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:01 am

According to rabbitears.info, KCDO should be entered as 3.1 on ch 19 with "add channels". It also says KCDO is on ch23 and ch34 too. If the HDhomerun is saying ch19, then thats probably the channel you should use.

stuartm

Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by stuartm » Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:32 am

According to their Wikipedia page KCDO is on virtual 3 UHF 23, I would try that.
Or if that fails, call the station and ask them what frequency they are on.

DenverOTA

Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by DenverOTA » Thu Apr 04, 2019 2:16 am

So if I use add channels, I should pick a virtual channel, then put in 19 as the frequency (WMC requires a 2 digit frequency) or use 19 as the virtual channel & frequency?

stuartm

Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by stuartm » Thu Apr 04, 2019 3:44 am

The virtual channel is 3 you don't pick an arbitrary channel, as I believe it has to match the PSIP data. Then use 19 for the physical channel although you said that didn't work earlier. And WMC does not require a 2 digit frequency. In the Denver Market I add 7 and 9 as single digit frequency with no problem.

dmagerl

Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 9:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by dmagerl » Thu Apr 04, 2019 12:32 pm

The virtual channel should be 3.1. It has to match what the station is broadcasting. Physical channel is 19.

DenverOTA

Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by DenverOTA » Thu Apr 04, 2019 6:02 pm

StuartM: Holly crap, it worked!. I made a new channel (called test) using 3.1 and using 19 as the frequency. You are correct, you can put a 1 or 2 digit# for the frequency. At that point, I had my working channel Test 3.1 and the non-working channel KCDO 3.1 with the correct guide lineup for recording. I right clicked on non-working 3.1 KCDO and disabled it. I then rt clicked on my Test 3.1 and selected edit channel. I then selected edit listings. I found KCDO 3.1 and chose "combine 3.1 with 3.1". This renamed my Test channel and added the correct guide listings. Here's a pretty good video showing this, but the user is doing this with a cable setup, not OTA: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RnvqEF3ZulE.

Thanks for all your help!!!

stuartm

Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by stuartm » Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:14 am

Glad you got it working. All this channel shuffling is really a PITA. I had to fix up for Denver channel 6 PBS just recently as they moved frequencies too.

Post Reply