Guide Data Outage

Global guide related discussion. All Windows versions.
ExecPro

Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:09 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Guide Data Outage

#1

Post by ExecPro » Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:12 am

Since Sunday I have no guide updates except for broadcast channels and some other basic cable. Anyone else having the same issue? We are in Long Island Verizon FIOS. Any help is truly appreciated.

oakley516

Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 9:59 pm
Location: LI, NY

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by oakley516 » Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:41 pm

I just noticed that too. Guide data for only the broadcast channels after March 24th.

Also on Fios in NY.

Space

Posts: 1557
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Space » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:08 am

I have FiOS (but in NJ, Freehold lineup) and my guide looks fine, with full data on all channels up to April 3rd @ 8pm.

ExecPro

Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:09 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by ExecPro » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:17 am

This happened once before and self corrected after some time. Not sure if making the switch to EPG123 is warranted yet.

User avatar
TheReaper

Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 10:55 pm
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by TheReaper » Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:06 am

I can see FiOS NY guide data out through April 2 (guide end date: 4/3/2019 7:00:00 PM) for locals and extended cable (HMM,SYFY,SHOHD,DSCHD, etc).

I don't remember whether I used my zip code 12603 or a Queens NY zipcode, the last time I setup my tuners.

My ABOUT GUIDE LISTINGS is:
Verizon FiOS Queens-Massapequa Digital
ID 218933635
<- My Media Center PC

ExecPro

Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:09 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by ExecPro » Sat Mar 23, 2019 3:18 am

So strange, I have the same guide ID and we still arent getting any updates for anything besides broadcast.. I think I am going to switch to another location and then back and see what happens.

ExecPro

Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:09 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by ExecPro » Sat Mar 23, 2019 3:36 am

So I switched to another provider, and then switched back... now most of the channels have data. When I try to force an update, it says "an error occurred". Do we have specific instructions on how to properly reset the guide data's database?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3491
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by garyan2 » Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:42 am

From a command prompt, run "start /wait c:\windows\ehome\mcupdate.exe -uf -dbgc" and wait for it to complete. This may clear everything up for you... it does a garbage cleanup of your database (-dbgc) and forces a download/update of all packages (-uf).
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

ExecPro

Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:09 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by ExecPro » Sat Mar 23, 2019 6:18 pm

garyan2 wrote:
Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:42 am
From a command prompt, run "start /wait c:\windows\ehome\mcupdate.exe -uf -dbgc" and wait for it to complete. This may clear everything up for you... it does a garbage cleanup of your database (-dbgc) and forces a download/update of all packages (-uf).
Awesome! That worked perfectly.. when I did the provider change, it showed most of the channels but some were still No Data.. after running this everything looks back to normal! Thank you!

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3491
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by garyan2 » Sat Mar 23, 2019 7:04 pm

Great. Whenever it appeared things were getting stuck, I found the above would usually take care of it. Much better than doing the zip code bounce (which doesn't help to keep your database very efficient).
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

oakley516

Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 9:59 pm
Location: LI, NY

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by oakley516 » Sat Mar 23, 2019 9:08 pm

garyan2 wrote:
Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:42 am
From a command prompt, run "start /wait c:\windows\ehome\mcupdate.exe -uf -dbgc" and wait for it to complete. This may clear everything up for you... it does a garbage cleanup of your database (-dbgc) and forces a download/update of all packages (-uf).
Switched to another provider and back again, and then used this cleanup command, and everything is now working as it should.

Thanks for the help :thumbup:

MZmuda

Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:13 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by MZmuda » Tue Mar 26, 2019 2:44 am

I'm down for the count. I'm also on Long Island (Nassau County; use Fios in Queens/Massapequa,) and my system is severely screwed up. I tried deleting the data manually, then tried restoring my system (reloading the Ceton tuner apps, etc...) uninstalled WMC and reinstalled it, etc, and now I'm just stuck at a "Downloading TV Setup Data" screen (with one dot on the progress bar.))

Not sure if the whole system is borked, if it's borked for a short time, or perma-borked, but I don't want to have to think about swapping out my whole media center, extenders, etc... That's not ideal.

Does anybody know a status of this problem, or a workaround?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3491
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by garyan2 » Tue Mar 26, 2019 2:51 am

Right before you click the [Next] button on the 'Program Guide Terms of Service' screen during TV Setup, disconnect your network. When it goes to the 'Downloading TV Setup Data' screen and there is no network, it will give you a warning but will allow you to proceed. Reconnect the network when you get that prompt and then continue TV Setup.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

MZmuda

Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:13 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by MZmuda » Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:15 am

Wow Garyan!!! That got me right in!!! THANK YOU!!!

Now, my only problem is that I don't have any guide data, and epg123 is crashing on launch... any thoughts on that?

Thanks again. Seriously - perfect response and solution!

- Z

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3491
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by garyan2 » Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:20 am

There should be something in the trace.log file. Is it giving a prompt when it crashes?
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3491
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by garyan2 » Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:23 am

MZmuda wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:15 am
Wow Garyan!!! That got me right in!!! THANK YOU!!!

Now, my only problem is that I don't have any guide data, and epg123 is crashing on launch... any thoughts on that?

Thanks again. Seriously - perfect response and solution!

- Z
I was actually coming in here to apologize... this method is good for EPG123, but if you are still using Rovi it will let you set everything up but you won't get a guide. What it is downloading at this point is all the lineups available for your region/postal code. Since it appears you are using EPG123, no harm, no foul.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

MZmuda

Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:13 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by MZmuda » Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:31 am

Hi Gary,

I've been using ROVI since whenever MS switched to it, but since it seems there's some issue with my guide data (it looks like a few of us with FiOs on Long Island, NY are being affected by it.)

No need to apologize - at least I got the system working... now I just need to start getting guide data, and any way I can do that would be great.

I didn't see a trace.log file in the C:\program files (x86)\epg123\ directory... any ideas where else it might be?

Thanks -

- Mike

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3491
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by garyan2 » Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:33 am

Sorry, thought you were a veteran epg123 user. The trace.log file will be in C:\ProgramData\GaRyan2\epg123\trace.log. You can open it in notepad and scroll to the bottom looking for [ERROR] entries.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

MZmuda

Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:13 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by MZmuda » Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:35 am

Nope - not a veteran epg123 user... but I **WILL** BE if this works! ;)

I'm not seeing a GaRyan2 folder in the C:\ProgramData\ directory... Any thoughts?

- Z

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3491
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by garyan2 » Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:43 am

May want to start a new thread in the EPG123 subforum here. Run the EPG123 as administrator to create the folders in the ProgramData folder and assign the proper security labels.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post Reply