WMC in VM

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
choliscott

Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

WMC in VM

#1

Post by choliscott » Tue Feb 05, 2019 10:30 pm

I'm currently running Win7 with a Ceton 6 tuner pci configured with WMC.

What I'm looking to do is move to W10 and possibly use W7/WMC in a VM on the same box. The tuner is a Ceton infinitv PCI.

I've read some other threads that people were able to run WMC in a virtual machine, but it looks like it was either with a SiliconDust product or the Ceton ETH, but couldn't anything that mentioned if they got it to work with a Ceton PCI.

I was thinking of using either VM player or Hyper-V (I think that's the one that comes with W10 pro)

Another idea was adding a 2nd NIC card for the virtual machine and configuring the PCI as a network device.

Has anybody gotten WMC to work in a VM with a Ceton PCI device?





cwinfield

Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by cwinfield » Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:42 pm

It works well as a backend for extenders. it needs to be network tuner due to no drivers in vm. You could share the ceton tuners from another machine but that kind of defeats most purposes. No live TV on the vm without vgpu and compatable card and drivers remote fx setup which is even more complex setup. Need to override dca for cablecard. Hyper v gen 1 worked as a extenders server for me on win 8.1 running 7 for echo extender compatibility.

SpencerC

Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by SpencerC » Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:59 pm

I got it running on a Win 7 VM running on Win10. Here are the steps I had to go thru to get it up and running. https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/vie ... 16&t=69681 With that said, I have a HDHomeRun Prime which is a network tuner. But I'd suspect since the VM is running Win7 all you would need to do is install the drivers?

cwinfield

Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by cwinfield » Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:07 am

SpencerC wrote:
Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:59 pm
I got it running on a Win 7 VM running on Win10. Here are the steps I had to go thru to get it up and running. https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/vie ... 16&t=69681 With that said, I have a HDHomeRun Prime which is a network tuner. But I'd suspect since the VM is running Win7 all you would need to do is install the drivers?
According to this person experience passing thru the ceton did not work on vm https://forums.unraid.net/topic/46737-p ... itv4-pcie/

SpencerC

Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by SpencerC » Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:49 am

cwinfield wrote:
Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:07 am
SpencerC wrote:
Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:59 pm
I got it running on a Win 7 VM running on Win10. Here are the steps I had to go thru to get it up and running. https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/vie ... 16&t=69681 With that said, I have a HDHomeRun Prime which is a network tuner. But I'd suspect since the VM is running Win7 all you would need to do is install the drivers?
According to this person experience passing thru the ceton did not work on vm https://forums.unraid.net/topic/46737-p ... itv4-pcie/
oh well, I thought it would be something to try.

Post Reply