InfiniTV 4 PCIE upgrade issues

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
Post Reply
polk1986

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

InfiniTV 4 PCIE upgrade issues

#1

Post by polk1986 » Fri Sep 14, 2018 1:12 am

So I recently got a new mobo for my HTPC. Everything installed great. The InfiniTV has the solid blue light, but when I installed the Ceton drivers and checked the diagnostics utility it can't find the tuner. I've tried installing/uninstalling the drivers as well as pulling and reseating the card a couple different times. I sent a support ticket to Ceton, but while I wait I was wondering if anyone had any ideas on what else to try?

The board is a Gigabyte H87N Wifi with an i5 (Haswell) and 16GB of DDR3.

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by cwinfield » Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:26 am

Check which .net is installed, v4.6 or later is incompatible and will make the tuners fail to detect while installing drivers. Once drivers are installed .net 4.6 or later can be reinstalled. viewtopic.php?p=127147#p127147

polk1986

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by polk1986 » Fri Sep 14, 2018 6:09 pm

cwinfield wrote:
Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:26 am
Check which .net is installed, v4.6 or later is incompatible and will make the tuners fail to detect while installing drivers. Once drivers are installed .net 4.6 or later can be reinstalled. viewtopic.php?p=127147#p127147
Thanks. I tried uninstalling .net and uninstalling/reinstalling the Ceton drivers after a reboot, but no luck. Going to try reinstalling Windows from scratch and install Ceton before I install anything that needs .net this time. Will report back on how it goes.

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by cwinfield » Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:32 pm

Try a different pcie slot or see if there is a compatibility setting for pcie on Mobo bios

polk1986

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by polk1986 » Fri Sep 14, 2018 8:07 pm

It's Mini-ITX, so only one slot. I did see a setting for changing the PCIe generation, but all three had the same result. Will try the BIOS compatibility options again now that I've got Windows reinstalled w/o .net and still no luck on detection.

polk1986

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by polk1986 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 4:23 am

No luck so far trying Gen 1, Gen 2, Gen 3, and Auto for PCIE compatibility in BIOS. Will update if I figure anything out.

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by cwinfield » Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:09 pm

Yeah, sorry I can't be of more assistance. You didn't have the tuner setup with a static IP did you? If so it might be difficult to recover it.

polk1986

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by polk1986 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:33 pm

Yeah, I never touched any of the settings on the tuner itself. I just plugged it into the slot and ran it all on defaults with the old mobo.

Dkeyguy1

Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 3:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Dkeyguy1 » Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:52 pm

If someone has changed the default ip address of the card, you would get these results.
You'd have to reset it to default to have it just work without hassle.
I bought a used one once and had to go through that.

polk1986

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by polk1986 » Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:35 pm

I still have the old mobo, so how would I go about resetting the IP of the Ceton if I put it back in the old computer? Is it just the network reset in the Ceton Diag Utility, or is it more complicated than that?

EDIT: Of note, I bought the Ceton card used, but never had any problems in my other HTPC getting it to work.

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by cwinfield » Tue Sep 18, 2018 8:39 pm

polk1986 wrote:
Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:35 pm
I still have the old mobo, so how would I go about resetting the IP of the Ceton if I put it back in the old computer? Is it just the network reset in the Ceton Diag Utility, or is it more complicated than that?

EDIT: Of note, I bought the Ceton card used, but never had any problems in my other HTPC getting it to work.
In order to better assist you answer the following:

is the driver installing in device manager? If you type in 192.168.200.1 does the webpage come up? Is there a network adapter for your ceton tuners? To answer your question yes that button should default the tuner to 192.168.200.1 after reboot but there are certain scenarios where it doesn't work.

polk1986

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by polk1986 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:20 pm

OK, so I fired up the old mobo and the tuner is still working fine and shows up in the browser for me there at 192.168.200.1.

There wasn't anything there on the new mobo when I checked, just a 404.

Edit: Also, no network adapter present in the Device Manager beside the two entries for my BT adapter and the two entries for my ethernet ports.

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by cwinfield » Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:42 pm

Given what you described after reading the Gigabyte H87N Wifi manual, I think that your having issues with the PCIE compatibility, the ITV4 is gen 1, and you say you tried it so other than bios updates for this it would appear that the mobo is incompatible with the card. The only other thing that I've seen effect this is overclocking the PCIE bus timing from 100MHz also causes the card to not work. Sorry I can't give you better news or help you get up and running on new computer.

polk1986

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by polk1986 » Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:42 am

Thanks for the help, regardless.

I'll try running it on Gen 1 again just for grins or see if the BIOS can be slowed down a bit. Otherwise, looks like I might have to switch over to the USB ITV4.

polk1986

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by polk1986 » Mon Sep 24, 2018 5:37 pm

So, I think it actually is here. Under "other devices" it shows an unknown Network Controller on the PCIe bus. Going to see if I can coax the Ceton Drivers onto it.

polk1986

Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by polk1986 » Tue Sep 25, 2018 3:50 am

So, I tried getting both the network and USB Ceton drivers installed to it and in both cases I get a "device will not start" error.

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by cwinfield » Tue Sep 25, 2018 4:35 am

Only suggestion I have is to uninstall device and delete drivers then try to reinstall using the install executable. I didn't see a option to change slot to a different speed IE: 16x 8x 4x 1x but if there was I would select 1x and to be honest the slot should detect it. You may want to further dig into the unknown device and see if it's giving you a specific error code, potentially a conflict with another onboard device such as NIC, wifi, USB, etc.

Post Reply