WMC with latest Windows 10 update 1709

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: WMC with latest Windows 10 update 1709

#41

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:45 pm

EmmyTheCat wrote:I don't even have a compatibility tab
We were discussing that in mid November...when the first wave of 1709 attacked.

StephanR solved a few other issues with a script, a couple weeks prior to the link below.

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1388703

User avatar
EmmyTheCat

Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 6:51 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#42

Post by EmmyTheCat » Mon Feb 19, 2018 2:46 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
EmmyTheCat wrote:I don't even have a compatibility tab
We were discussing that in mid November...when the first wave of 1709 attacked.

StephanR solved a few other issues with a script, a couple weeks prior to the link below.

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1388703
Thanks, I figured it out. I'm still salty though. I'm afraid that even if WMC works on 10, at some point it wont download EPG or something stupid and i'll have to fix it.

PrplHaz4

Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 7:49 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#43

Post by PrplHaz4 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 7:51 pm

Snooze777 wrote:Why would you do a restore of backup after the re-install? The update doesn't remove the recorded videos and I can see no reason to do that. Might that be the problem?
Just a restore of WMC - so that all of my settings, recordings, tuners, channels, libraries...etc are still there after I update.

I've started to think that it might be an issue with the Radeon driver that also seems to get updated at the same time - haven't had time to investigate, however...

McGary

Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 1:03 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#44

Post by McGary » Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:19 pm

I've been toying with the idea of trying WMC on '10 for a while, but after reading this thread I think I'll just stay with my rock-solid Windows 7 setup. But I have a few questions ...

(a) It was noted a couple times that cable cards don't work in WMC with '10 -- is this still true? (If so, that's a non-starter for me, as I have 3 HD HomeRuns with cable cards -- allowing 9 channels at a time recording)

(b) Do extenders work with '10 okay with no issues?

(c) One thing I've been "going to do one of these days" is to try setting up WMC in a W7 virtual machine -- has anyone done this? That would seem to be an ideal solution, as the VM could then be moved to any PC as you upgrade over time and could also run under a Win10 host. But it'd have to support cable cards to be a universal fix.

(d) As I'm sure most know, there have been several instances in the last couple years of the EPG not being updated until virtually the last hour ... causing a lot of glitches in recording schedules and a lot of headaches for those of us using WMC. Every time that happens I think about switching to EPG123, but just as I sit down to actually do that the guide gets updated. I presume this issue has nothing to do with what underlying OS you're running, but I'm just curious if there are any issues using EPG123 on a W10 hosted media center -- anyone doing this?

cwinfield

Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#45

Post by cwinfield » Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:48 pm

A) Cable card will only work until version v1586 and only a few updates on that version before breaking tuners.

B) Yes, with both WMC v12 & v8.8.1

C) Works well and is much easier than I thought, the main considerations are do you have Processor cores, RAM & a NiC you want to devote to this. It is quite easy using hyper-v, just remember to make it gen 1. However you will also need a GPU that supports virtualization in order to watch TV om the machine due to WMC system graphics requirements, all extender sessions work normally without a GPU.

D) I don't use EPG123 so no comment, just remember mcupdate -f -u using command prompt from ehome directory. If that doesn't work then delete MCEPG file in Program Data, then set tuners back up.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3597
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#46

Post by garyan2 » Tue Apr 24, 2018 4:44 am

McGary wrote:(d) As I'm sure most know, there have been several instances in the last couple years of the EPG not being updated until virtually the last hour ... causing a lot of glitches in recording schedules and a lot of headaches for those of us using WMC. Every time that happens I think about switching to EPG123, but just as I sit down to actually do that the guide gets updated. I presume this issue has nothing to do with what underlying OS you're running, but I'm just curious if there are any issues using EPG123 on a W10 hosted media center -- anyone doing this?
EPG123 works just fine on Win10 since the only thing that matters is what version of WMC it is, not the version of the OS. And yes, I am using EPG123 on Win10 machines using v8.8.1.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

PlayThatMusic

Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:16 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#47

Post by PlayThatMusic » Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:47 pm

mbedford wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:15 am
Actually found the solution, you were close but this is the full solution:

* Crudely copy the entire "C:\Windows\ehome" folder to "C:\Program Files\ehome", enable the "Disable full screen optimization" flag on "C:\Program Files\ehome\ehshell.exe", and finally make sure that the desktop start shortcut points to "C:\Program Files\ehome\ehshell.exe".

Now media center runs full screen again.
Thank You mbedford!
This worked perfectly for me.
You are correct, I found that if you don't move the ehome folder out of the windows folder, you don't have access to the Compatibility tab in ehshell.exe''s properties, I assume due to being a system protected file, as you stated.
I did notice I no longer get the WMC Intro screen/video and sound. Screen just goes black for a little while before WMC shows up. Sometime I get just the last tone of the intro music.
Does not really matter to me because we just keep WMC always running and just sleep the HTPC, so we don't hear it unless we have to reboot.

This was the last piece of the puzzle that I needed.
Was having issues with sound, I assumed due to having to go from DisplayPort > DVI > HDMI from the HTPC to the AVR.
HTPC only has VGA and DisplayPort and AVR only has HDMI.
It seems my DisplayPort to DVI adapter was not passing sound, but got a different one that mentioned audio on the package that worked fine.
My other issue was the MCE Remote. Not sure what fix it, but maybe I just thought it was not working, when really the problem was WMC freezing.

Well, you got me up and going. Thanks Again!

Post Reply