WMC with latest Windows 10 update 1709

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
phanrahan

Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:21 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

WMC with latest Windows 10 update 1709

#1

Post by phanrahan » Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:06 pm

Hi
Usual question on this forum, Windows was recently updated on the 12th Dec and WMC does not work now. I tried reinstall V12, the version that is on this link:
https://www.howtogeek.com/258695/how-to ... indows-10/

On startup the ehome is crashing with a kernel fault reported in the event viewer.
It seems I now have V1709 of windows also.

Is there another version of WMC to try? I see V87 mentioned in other posts but could not find it

thanks

mbedford

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by mbedford » Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:46 am

Hi all,

Hope someone can help as I’m running out of ideas.

I have had media center running great for months on Windows 10, then the fall creators update Build 1709 got pushed out and media center completely broke, it was removed from the system from the update.

I then have tried to install the latest version of media center, I have tried the version 12 installers and the version 8.8.1 installers (seem to have more luck with the version 8 ones).
Between installs I have made sure I have run the cleanup scripts bundled with the versions and done full reboots.

Now I have media center running and can configure it all, tuners/TV work correctly e.t.c, but it will NOT RUN IN FULL SCREEN MODE, the interface menus freeze on the screen, but if I alt-tab between applications, I can see it is still media center responding. So it’s not media center freezing, it’s just the interface/menus/graphics freeze.

If I run media center in a window, it works 100%, no interface freezing.

This points to a graphics issue, so I have gone to the Intel site and downloaded all the latest graphics drivers for my on-board graphic chip. It still freeze when in full screen mode.
I’m running out of ideas now?

CrossCech

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 6:08 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by CrossCech » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:36 am

What worked for me was going to windows\ehome\ehshell.exe and right clicking for properties of ehshell.exe. Go to compatibility tab and towards the bottom is Disable fullscreen optimizations. Check to disable.

mbedford

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by mbedford » Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:15 am

Actually found the solution, you were close but this is the full solution:

* Crudely copy the entire "C:\Windows\ehome" folder to "C:\Program Files\ehome", enable the "Disable full screen optimization" flag on "C:\Program Files\ehome\ehshell.exe", and finally make sure that the desktop start shortcut points to "C:\Program Files\ehome\ehshell.exe".

Now media center runs full screen again.

CrossCech

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 6:08 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by CrossCech » Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:18 pm

Not sure of the point of copying ehome over to Program Files does for you , but ok. For me it was just disabling Full Screen Optimization. I'm able to function in full screen and yes, I'm running Win 10 1709. Glad you found something that worked for you.

mbedford

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by mbedford » Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:26 pm

Didn't work for me if I didn't copy the folder over, the reason as you can see on this topic on for digital life forum, they have worked out that the windows folder is a protected system folder where as program files is not, something to do with that.

Pendle

Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:25 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Pendle » Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:35 pm

Hi, I had WMC running on my two Win10 PCs until the recent update. Now WMC will not open.

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling using the WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12, restarting between every step. No change.

Ideas and suggestions gratefully received.

Thanks

[Moderator note: topic merged]

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2595
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Scallica » Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:04 pm

I merged several threads together. Let's post all solutions here.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

dojo

Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 6:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by dojo » Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:55 pm

I also woke up today to windows new upgrades, messed up WMC real bad and have crap on puter I don't want.

messed around for about an hour trying to uninstall that crap, it just comes back and installed again

so i tried to take windows back to a later version, which for me was 1607, instead of 1709

guess what after it was all done, everything was normal, I hit the WMC button and up it came, even had the guide, hit the guide and everything was there as last night.

NOW HOW DO I KEEP IT AT 1607 and not more upgrades??????????????????

I tried to go to the WUSHOWHIDE that I used long time ago, and that will not work.

Any ideas on keeping my 1607 from upgrading again??????????????????????

cwinfield

Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by cwinfield » Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:12 pm

dojo wrote:I also woke up today to windows new upgrades, messed up WMC real bad and have crap on puter I don't want.

messed around for about an hour trying to uninstall that crap, it just comes back and installed again

so i tried to take windows back to a later version, which for me was 1607, instead of 1709

guess what after it was all done, everything was normal, I hit the WMC button and up it came, even had the guide, hit the guide and everything was there as last night.

NOW HOW DO I KEEP IT AT 1607 and not more upgrades??????????????????

I tried to go to the WUSHOWHIDE that I used long time ago, and that will not work.

Any ideas on keeping my 1607 from upgrading again??????????????????????
You can stop/disable and turn windows update to manual in services but that will also not allow you to access the app store. These apps may be a better option https://www.ghacks.net/2015/12/18/two-w ... c-updates/

1ST1

Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by 1ST1 » Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:15 pm

Pendle wrote:Hi, I had WMC running on my two Win10 PCs until the recent update. Now WMC will not open.

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling using the WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12, restarting between every step. No change.

Ideas and suggestions gratefully received.

Thanks

[Moderator note: topic merged]
My solution is to use the V87 package and a modified install script to repair it. The point is, that after the 1709 update the ehome folder is gone, but not most of the registry settings, task shedules and the data in "c:\programdata", like TV channels, favourite channels, media bibliotheques, recording jobs and so. But this situation makes the normal installer and uninstaller script of the V12 and V87 packages to fail. So I analyzed the V87 insstaller. To be serious, there is something in this installer which I don't know how it works. So I took the inner installation script which does the main tasks to copy and register components and jumped over a few lines and let it do. This does well, I already was able to fix two systems that way after 1709 update. But I can not guarantee that it works for everybody.

You can have my V87 package, I keep it a few days on my dropbox for you, get it. It has some changes to the original package.

1. There is install sript for blue and green skin. Original was only green, but blue file was there, but not used.
2. There is my repair script based on the inner install script by T-S, also for blue and green. Change is simple, it just skips some initial checking and starts the job directly. Please run the script as administrator. If there are any WMC tasks in your taskmanager, kill them before running this script. While the script runs you may get error messages, that files, services, registry settings and so on already exists. That's just fine.

Please note that for my repair scrip it is required to unpack the package to d:\, or you need to modify the repair script. After the script was running you should be able to start WMC, it will do the initial setup process to setup your configuration, but after doing this you should discover that, like described above, all your settings are there already. You also should use that disable fullscreen optimisation issue in compatibilty settings of eshell.exe.

klick

dojo

Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 6:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by dojo » Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:58 pm

((((((((((((You can stop/disable and turn windows update to manual in services but that will also not allow you to access the app store. These apps may be a better option https://www.ghacks.net/2015/12/18/two-w ... c-updates/))))))))))))))



cwinfield.. thanks for the link.

I did notice since I went back to 1607 , in my setting under updates and security, I was able to DEFER future updates for a few months, I don't remember having that before, In the future I will check to your site when I need it.

Merry Christmas ya all :wave: :wave:

Dartman

Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 5:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by Dartman » Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:28 pm

1ST1 wrote:
Pendle wrote:Hi, I had WMC running on my two Win10 PCs until the recent update. Now WMC will not open.

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling using the WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12, restarting between every step. No change.

Ideas and suggestions gratefully received.

Thanks

[Moderator note: topic merged]
My solution is to use the V87 package and a modified install script to repair it. The point is, that after the 1709 update the ehome folder is gone, but not most of the registry settings, task shedules and the data in "c:\programdata", like TV channels, favourite channels, media bibliotheques, recording jobs and so. But this situation makes the normal installer and uninstaller script of the V12 and V87 packages to fail. So I analyzed the V87 insstaller. To be serious, there is something in this installer which I don't know how it works. So I took the inner installation script which does the main tasks to copy and register components and jumped over a few lines and let it do. This does well, I already was able to fix two systems that way after 1709 update. But I can not guarantee that it works for everybody.

You can have my V87 package, I keep it a few days on my dropbox for you, get it. It has some changes to the original package.

1. There is install sript for blue and green skin. Original was only green, but blue file was there, but not used.
2. There is my repair script based on the inner install script by T-S, also for blue and green. Change is simple, it just skips some initial checking and starts the job directly. Please run the script as administrator. If there are any WMC tasks in your taskmanager, kill them before running this script. While the script runs you may get error messages, that files, services, registry settings and so on already exists. That's just fine.

Please note that for my repair scrip it is required to unpack the package to d:\, or you need to modify the repair script. After the script was running you should be able to start WMC, it will do the initial setup process to setup your configuration, but after doing this you should discover that, like described above, all your settings are there already. You also should use that disable fullscreen optimisation issue in compatibilty settings of eshell.exe.

klick
Thanks, I've disabled updates forever since 10 killed my WMC install for good and been watching the progress on getting it working again but too chicken to try it when it works now for me. I think I'm going to give it a shot today and see what happens and maybe I can get updates again as I think I'm on 1511 still with some of the security updates uninstalled. Your link and the disable stuff should come in handy I think.

1ST1

Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by 1ST1 » Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:40 pm

For security reason I think it's not a good idea to stay on such an old version of Windows 10.

khenzel

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:59 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by khenzel » Mon Dec 18, 2017 6:06 am

Thank you for sharing your fix 1ST1, I was able to fix my setup using your info and pack. I had to first completely un-install what i had previously as it was a very old build. After removing and rebooting i got it to go.

I am, however, hitting one item i'm unable to resolve... my green button on my remote no longer starts windows media center. I have done a lot of research and found that WIN+ALT+Enter is supposed to execute WMC. This hot-key combo within WMC does take me back to the menu, however when i'm out in Windows it does nothing.

I hit this forum and tried restoring the base functionality within windows using auto hotkey:
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1378

revising the script to execute ehome.exe. This works when i hit win+alt+enter, but does NOT work with the green button. This is telling me that outside of WMC, the green button on my remote is not being seen with that key combo.

Again, it IS working just fine INSIDE media center...

I also hit another thread suggesting to check for updates to the ehome usb receiver in device manager. I checked, no updates. I even tried forcing a driver re-install, no dice.

Any ideas here?

Dartman

Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 5:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by Dartman » Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:03 am

Well been fighting with Windows update all day and still not completely there but it finally is downloading updates but crashed before the two main creator updates loaded. luckily it restored to where I left off and I'm trying it one last time for tonight. My windows firewall was turned off because I use a better program, and a few of the critical windows setting were set to manual so it would go so far but once it was done give a error code for everything supposedly installed. Main thing was having their firewall turned off, then getting the required 3 things in system back to automatic but geez what a hassle just figuring it all out. Then I get to play with getting WMC back once everything finally takes.
Been so long since I disabled allowing updates to load I couldn't remember exactly what I turned off or edited :evil:
Hopefully the last two main big updates take this time and I can go to bed soon. At least 10 is pretty self healing if you screw it up and everything is still working like it should.

1ST1

Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by 1ST1 » Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:56 pm

For me the green button on my Gyration remote control also does not work on the desktop since Windows 10. Inside WMC it works. But all other works. WMC has also no firewall issues as far as I know. But I use the build in one, the others are not better and even some have security issues from time to time.

khenzel

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:59 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by khenzel » Mon Dec 18, 2017 6:05 pm

1ST1 wrote:For me the green button on my Gyration remote control also does not work on the desktop since Windows 10. Inside WMC it works. But all other works. WMC has also no firewall issues as far as I know. But I use the build in one, the others are not better and even some have security issues from time to time.

I wonder if there is a program out there that can "sniff" keypresses from a remote to communicate what hotkey binds are needed in auto hotkey to get it to work? AHK can open WMC just fine with the script, but I'd need to know what the green button is actually sending for me to map it in the script.

Can somebody help me find a good remote key sniffer app? If somebody can help me figure out what key this remote is sending, i would be more than happy to share the AHK script i put together to get this solution to work!

Thanks!

jachin99

Posts: 1181
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by jachin99 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:25 am

You can also try event ghost. With EG you dreg and drop instead of scripting but you can also script if you want to. Other than that I have seen a few tools out there taht diplay key names as they are being pressed.

Dartman

Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 5:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by Dartman » Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:09 am

OK, got 1709 to install, used the !ST1 green install batch file, HD Homerun is on the latest driver and the record button is there. I get live cable TV in the view program and WMC loads but it keeps saying no tuner found and I'm not sure what steps I need to take or redo to make it see my tuners. This happened a few times in my old version on 10 and I had to back off to a older driver pack for the HD Homerun tuner and that made it happy again and after that I was able to upgrade to the latest software and it continued to work. I know originally 1709 broke WMC but if it's loading here I think it's partway OK so I'm missing something I'm sure. Worse comes to works I go back to my ancient install that works.
Thanks for any help or a walkthrough I can understand.

Post Reply