WMC7 working on in a VirtualBox VM on Windows 10!!!

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
neptunepic

Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 12:18 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

WMC7 working on in a VirtualBox VM on Windows 10!!!

#1

Post by neptunepic » Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:38 pm

I finally got it working!
I have WIN7 running in a VirtualBox VM on top of WIN10, fully accessible to my network and HDHomeRun Prime so I can record all my programs.
I've shared my media drive with the VM and using MCEBuddy to copy the recordings to WIN10 when they are finished.
Then using Emby on WIN10 to catalog everything and watch from anywhere!
All on one machine consuming less than 25 watts!

YIPPEEEEE!!!!!!!!

If anyone has questions or needs help, I'm happy to spread my joy :)

JAJ

Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 5:00 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by JAJ » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:32 pm

that sounds like a great option on win10!

SpencerC

Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by SpencerC » Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:14 am

Can you document the procedure? I'd love to try this so I don't have to keep my windows updates disabled on Win10. Thanks!

dkm

Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:05 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by dkm » Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:32 am

Does protected content playback still work?

1ST1

Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by 1ST1 » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:14 pm

How the virtual WMC7 can access the TV card?

Sharks

Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#6

Post by Sharks » Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:53 am

@1ST1, On my VM I use for WMC Win 10 machine the network is bridged through a second LAN port on my machine, so it is on the network like any other machine. This would give you the ability to see the HDHomeRun Prime. In my case it gives me the ability to use Ceton's network tuners.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#7

Post by DavidinCT » Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:44 pm

1ST1 wrote:How the virtual WMC7 can access the TV card?
Network tuner... depeding on how it's network is setup, this should be the easy part. Even VMware has PCI device pass through, so you COULD use a PCI tuner in a VM...with some hiccups (its a little buggy sometimes)

People thinking about doing this. If it's your primary machine (like a office machine), your thinking about doing this on. You will be running a full version of Windows 7 under Windows 10, it has resources. People with a not so new computer could take a major performance hit running a VM. You also need to remember to always have the VM running if you have shows to record.

It's no shock that this works. WMC 7 was designed around the very first dual core CPUS when the norm desktop was a single core. It should run a VM with fairly good performance.

This will only be a major benefit in some people in some cases. IN most cases running a dedicated machine will be the better route if you depend on it for your primary TV.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#8

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:45 am

neptunepic wrote:I have WIN7 running in a VirtualBox VM on top of WIN10,
Did you run into the Full Screen problem?

viewtopic.php?p=120751#p120751

Post Reply