Can't navigate WMC at 100% scaling, only 150%

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
Kusaywa

Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:30 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Can't navigate WMC at 100% scaling, only 150%

#1

Post by Kusaywa » Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:34 am

I have my Windows 10 PC connected to my 46" TV. My card is a AMD Radeon HD 7470. I have it connected from the Display Port on the card, through a HDMI adapter, then into HDMI on the TV. After a fresh install of Windows 10, I allow Windows 10 to install the drivers automatically. They are the latest drivers that are available on the web site along with the Catalyst controls. Windows 10 automatically sets the resolution to 1920x1080 but sets the scaling at 150%, both recommended. The 150% makes the display too big for my tastes and some programs don't fit on the screen. If I lower it to 100%, the display is more like a "normal" display but here's my problem... When I open WMC, I can't navigate or click on anything. It's as though the mouse is doesn't click where it's shown. WMC works fine at 150% but I would rather have it at 100%. Any idea what may be causing this? Thanks

technodevotee

Posts: 341
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by technodevotee » Tue Oct 24, 2017 10:56 am

I have a similar problem.

Every time I open Media Center in a remote desktop session it works in the remote session but when I go back to use it on the PC it is messed up and I have to reset the scaling factor to make it work properly again.

Surely, there must be a simple way of re-aligning the mouse on Media Center?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:43 am

They have been discussing DPI over at MDL recently.

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1382554

Grisu claims a fix in post 8397

Have you tried WMC/SetupDisplay?

Kusaywa

Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:30 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Kusaywa » Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:30 pm

I'll have to try their suggestions. Looks like the only one that applies to me is changing the compatibility. I will post my results.

technodevotee

Posts: 341
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by technodevotee » Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:08 am

Thanks Crash and Grisu.

There's no compatibility tab available on the file on my PCs but I'll give it a try if I can figure out how to set it.

Kusaywa

Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:30 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Kusaywa » Fri Oct 27, 2017 8:49 pm

Yes, there are no compatibility tabs. But... This worked for me and I hope it works for you. My default was 150%. Changing it to 100% made it too small so I changed it to 125%. When you do this, you'll notice a little warning. Something like "Apps may not work correctly until you log off". I restarted. And now I can navigate WMC without any problems. I didn't try 100%. If someone does, post your results. Not near my PC right now, but if I do try 100%, I'll post it. Thanks for your help everybody.

Kusaywa

Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:30 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Kusaywa » Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:33 pm

Yes, 100% worked too. Good luck

Post Reply