VMware Workstation 12 Player + Win7 WMC

Post Reply
Sharks

Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

VMware Workstation 12 Player + Win7 WMC

#1

Post by Sharks » Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:00 am

Hello,
I've browsed around the forums and hadn't see a definitive answer on this has anyone achieved running Windows 7 on a VMware Workstation 12 Player and had Full screen work for them? I've currently have a setup that allows WMC to play video in widowed mode but when I go full screen it gets a "Blank/Black screen" but you can still here audio in the background/use WMC buttons blindly. Any insight would be great as I would be able to watch WMC on other systems again.

Thanks,
-Sharks

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:27 pm

We had that problem with RDP sessions from win 10. The work around we used was to adjust the windowed window to almost Max. The other work around which gave a true full screen was to use another software which is named.....

ActualMultipleMonitors (AMM)

AMM stretches the WMC window to its own full screen window.

One other workaround that I experimented with, (with questionable results) was to force resolutions of the source and destination.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 4:07 pm

Btw, try AMM on the destinations, not the source.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:28 pm


Sharks

Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Sharks » Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:18 am

That worked perfectly for playing WMC in VMware fullscreen. Thanks for pointing me in the write direction.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 1:45 am

When I read your 1st post, it sounded so similar as my RDP problem. AMM costs $$ though.

There is another one named Maxifer, might be freeware. Never tried it. viewtopic.php?p=107940#p107940

You could also try forcing the resolution of the source to the destination (or vice versa) https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1240414

Good support at AMM though.

Post Reply