Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

Re: Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

#101

Post by DavidinCT » Wed Mar 02, 2016 1:30 pm

Crash2009 wrote:As of today, Xbox is working in Win10. A proper patch will be created soon.
That is good news for sure.

Is it fully staying connected ? Is everything working ?

Is this a patch your creating or is this going to be on v13 when it comes out ?

Did they figure out on the RDP patch on how to get exenters to work ? (still want the RDP patch for Win 7 that works with Exenders)
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#102

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Mar 02, 2016 3:51 pm

The ink is barely dry.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#103

Post by DavidinCT » Wed Mar 02, 2016 5:33 pm

Crash2009 wrote:The ink is barely dry.
Yea, you know how I am about WMC news...LOL

This ?

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1209384

If so, that is cool.... No RDP patch but, 360 working...Hmmmm....
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#104

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Mar 05, 2016 4:02 pm

Ok, looking over things on MDL. I wanted to bring this here. So, did you get the 360 fully working, any issues on the extender so far ?
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#105

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Mar 05, 2016 8:13 pm

I'm tired of being the hero. I'm waiting for you to go first.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#106

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Mar 05, 2016 8:25 pm

Crash2009 wrote:I'm tired of being the hero. I'm waiting for you to go first.
Ok, I'm not using Windows 10 Media Center on my primary HTPC. So testing Extenders on my end, I wont really have a chance to test because they are in use on my WIn 7 HTPC...

Not asking for you to be a "hero" or ever did, figured I would help keep this thread alive with current updates for people and see how progress was really going but, OMG sorry to bother you...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#107

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Mar 05, 2016 9:41 pm

DavidinCT wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:I'm tired of being the hero. I'm waiting for you to go first.
Ok, I'm not using Windows 10 Media Center on my primary HTPC. So testing Extenders on my end, I wont really have a chance to test because they are in use on my WIn 7 HTPC...

Not asking for you to be a "hero" or ever did, figured I would help keep this thread alive with current updates for people and see how progress was really going but, OMG sorry to bother you...
Hero is just an expression David. I don't even own an xbox. I thought it would be a simple task for you to uninstall one from 7, and install one in 10. 5 minutes would be all it would take you.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#108

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Mar 05, 2016 10:59 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
DavidinCT wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:I'm tired of being the hero. I'm waiting for you to go first.
Ok, I'm not using Windows 10 Media Center on my primary HTPC. So testing Extenders on my end, I wont really have a chance to test because they are in use on my WIn 7 HTPC...

Not asking for you to be a "hero" or ever did, figured I would help keep this thread alive with current updates for people and see how progress was really going but, OMG sorry to bother you...
Hero is just an expression David. I don't even own an xbox. I thought it would be a simple task for you to uninstall one from 7, and install one in 10. 5 minutes would be all it would take you.
Then I take it back :)

Ok, My Windows 7 machine is working good, I need to finish it. I have 2 Xbox 360's (3 I have one in the closet with RROD). One is used for my TV, the other one I use for gaming only. If I get time this weekend, I will try to SHARE my tuner on my Windows 7 machine, and get it working in my office machine (where I have been using WMC 10), If I get the tuner working, I will use my game machine for testing.

Not sure I am going to have the time this weekend but, if I do, I'll test it (My gaming 360)...

Crap, I have a RROD Xbox 360, if you could fix it and were close, I would just give it to you for testing...

This one went RROD on me 4 times and after fixing it, I got fed up so I just got a brand new one for my gaming machine...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

noslack

Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 12:40 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#109

Post by noslack » Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:56 am

Try this David for your Xbox RROD, I have fixed two this way...
http://www.instructables.com/id/Fix-the ... ut-towels/

choliscott

Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#110

Post by choliscott » Sun Mar 06, 2016 2:06 am

If you need help testing using a XB360 as an extender to a W10 WMC setup, let me know!

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#111

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Mar 06, 2016 3:11 am

choliscott wrote:If you need help testing using a XB360 as an extender to a W10 WMC setup, let me know!
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1210495

You likely need the RDP Patch.....I'll dig it up for you.

I did mine the hard way.....

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1203535

Here is the 1-click install for RdpPatch

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1204963

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#112

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Mar 06, 2016 3:56 am

You might need to HexEdit your own files and place them inside the 1-click installer. Here is what you need to change.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1202624

choliscott

Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#113

Post by choliscott » Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:02 am

Ok I followed Step 1a & 1b.

For step 2, using Notepad ++, I assume ntrights +r SeServiceLogonRight -u "Local Service" is on line 79

icacls C:\Windows\explorer.exe /deny "Performance Monitor Users":F is on Line 80

When I run "installer" as admin, it looks like DISM gets to 100%, & then gives me the following error:
An error occurred -Microsoft-Windows_MediaCenter-Package Error: 0x80070002
Error 2
The system cannot find the file specified

** EDIT **

I tried doing a reinstall with the original that did work & still received the same error. I'm going to try resetting W10 & trying again.

choliscott

Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#114

Post by choliscott » Sun Mar 06, 2016 7:19 am

Ok another update, I did a reset to W10 & tried updating the install.bat file under the bin folder & copied the two files specified in Step 1 & 2. I'm still getting the same error.

I could try a clean install of W10, but not sure when I'll be able to get to that.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#115

Post by DavidinCT » Sun Mar 06, 2016 2:11 pm

noslack wrote:Try this David for your Xbox RROD, I have fixed two this way...
http://www.instructables.com/id/Fix-the ... ut-towels/
Sigh, This is my original day one Xbox 360 (20gb model), It went RROD 4 times and I fixed it 3 times, After the 4th, I gave up and just when out and got a brand new 250gb model. I just wanted to play games with this one and 2 times when I was going to play with friends on line, it took me 2-3 hours to get it running again. :(

I was just sick of dealing with it....so, now It collects dust.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#116

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Mar 06, 2016 2:29 pm

choliscott wrote:Ok another update, I did a reset to W10 & tried updating the install.bat file under the bin folder & copied the two files specified in Step 1 & 2. I'm still getting the same error.

I could try a clean install of W10, but not sure when I'll be able to get to that.
Try throwing the 2 files, in the folders, without unblocking them first.

On step 2) I copied both cmd's at the same time and pasted them into row 79. Notepad++ placed the 2nd cmd in row 80 and bumped everything down a line. I really don't know "for sure", I would guess either method will work.

I don't think you need to go "clean install" ... Does the error message tell you which file it cannot find?

Gareth North has some additional info... http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1210851 Looks like he suspects a couple updates were preventing the xbox from pairing.

Then rebooted and now if when i tried pairing an extender it should have worked. Except it still didnt for me on my windows 10 desktop after multiple attempts so i tried the same setup on my Windows 10 laptop and it paired. I was doing my first experiemting on my desktop with windows 10 in Late January and i didnt figure out how to stop it auto updating until after it had grabbed and installed updates. So these updates formed part of my baseline acronis image. The windows 10 laptop has no updates at all. So looked like an update was to blame and the desktop had only the following:-

Update for Windows 10 Version 1511 for x64-based Systems (KB3116278)
Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1511 for x64-based Systems (KB3124262)
Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool for Windows 8, 8.1, 10 and Windows Server 2012, 2012 R2 x64 Edition - January 2016 (KB890830)
Update for Internet Explorer Flash Player for Windows 10 Version 1511 for x64-based Systems (KB3133431)
Security Update for Internet Explorer Flash Player for Windows 10 Version 1511 for x64-based Systems (KB3132372)

So i nuked the lot and rebooted and it paired the exetnder. My desktop Windows 10 build version went from Version 1511 (OS Build 10586.71) down to Version (OS Build 1056.0). I need to figure out precisly which update is behind this, i suspect it is one of the top two.

Hope this helps anyone trying. Very close to moving over entirely to Windows 10 now.

Best Regards

Gareth

Tomba73

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#117

Post by Tomba73 » Sun Mar 06, 2016 7:41 pm

Hello,
I am curious what is 3rd party extender case situation right now? I can pair my Linksys but last step fails on server side. Extender thinks it is paired but never gets really connected. Fails at 'Starting up PC'.

1) Just wondering ntrights step as it is not functional either on my Windows 10 Home nor Pro.
2) There is some talk about hexediting... I haven't done any, should I?
3) What about certificate? Are these transferable or nothing to do about that?

choliscott

Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#118

Post by choliscott » Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:59 pm

When I try running the installer.cmd as admin, I get the following:

Code: Select all

Prepare...

Install DISM packages...

Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 10.0.10586.0

Image Version: 10.0.10586.0

Processing 1 of 1 - Adding package Microsoft-Windows-MediaCenter-Package~31bf385
6ad364e35~amd64~~6.3.9600.16384
[==========================100.0%==========================]
An error occurred - Microsoft-Windows-MediaCenter-Package Error: 0x80070002

Error: 2

The system cannot find the file specified.

The DISM log file can be found at C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log


Installing package failed, reverting...

You may reboot and try again
refer to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log to find error details

Press any key to exit.
What's funny is even if I use a fresh copy of v12 64 bit, I'm still get the error.

When I look at the CBS.log file, the only things I can find that look like that have to do with the error is:

Code: Select all

2016-03-06 14:46:16, Info                  CBS    Opened cabinet package, package directory: \\?\D:\WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12\WMC64\bin\, sandbox location: \\?\C:\Windows\TEMP\C058C5BC-35D9-4D1E-B086-EDDC59168472\, cabinet location: \\?\D:\WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12\WMC64\bin\MediaCenter-Package-x64-en-US.cab, manifest location: \\?\C:\Windows\TEMP\C058C5BC-35D9-4D1E-B086-EDDC59168472\update.mum
2016-03-06 14:46:16, Info                  DPX    Started DPX phase: Resume and Download Job
2016-03-06 14:46:16, Info                  DPX    Started DPX phase: Apply Deltas Provided In File
2016-03-06 14:46:16, Info                  DPX    Ended DPX phase: Apply Deltas Provided In File
2016-03-06 14:46:16, Info                  DPX    CJob::Resume completed with status: 0x0
2016-03-06 14:46:16, Info                  DPX    Ended DPX phase: Resume and Download Job
2016-03-06 14:46:16, Info                  DPX    Extraction of file: update.ses failed because it is not present in the container (\\?\D:\WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12\WMC64\bin\MediaCenter-Package-x64-en-US.cab).
2016-03-06 14:46:16, Info                  DPX    DpxException hr=0x80070002 code=0x020109
2016-03-06 14:46:16, Info                  CBS    Not able to add file to extract: update.ses [HRESULT = 0x80070002 - ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND]
I would upload the CBS file, but appearently .log or .txt files are not allowed?

I also tried uninstalling all listed updated, with the exception of "Update for MS Windows KB3139907) as that one won't give the option to uninstall for some reason.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#119

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 1:40 am

I do believe we have a winner folks.

I made a little progress with the Ceton Echo tonight. Not sure what did the trick, but I was changing the port number in RDP Wrapper. Originally it was on 3389, then I changed to 3390, then 3391. The Echo and Tv are in a different room. Next time I was in there I saw this on the TV. Says I have to use My Media Center.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#120

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:22 am

@choliscott

I think I saw that one a few times today. The uninstall was unsuccessful. uninstall and reboot. I got that tonight too....a couple times. Eventually I was about to give up, or actually I did give up, I did the uninstall and reboot and came back an hour later. The next install worked, Ceton Echo Paired, and the tv connected to the Echo now says...My Media Center.....Ceton Echo requires using the MyMediaCenter mobile app in order to work with Windows 8. I have been fighting with that one for awhile...Getting the router right. Finally got the MMC app and the router correct, and it appears the app has no connection to the tuners. So...still working on it.
Attachments
Meluvalli017.jpg
20160306_210159_1[1].jpg
20160306_220836[1].jpg
Last edited by Crash2009 on Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply