Page 1 of 1

EPG and SD Lineups

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:28 pm
by eclas
I've searched but can't find any info on this.
In my situation I move to another area going north in summer south in winter.
I have setup 2 lineups at SD. 1 for north and 1 for south.
I was wondering How I can get epg to download a specific lineup only. Is this possible?
on a side note, lineup 2 is not showing up in the epg gui right now. Hopefully it will show up in a while. It is listed in my account on SD.

Re: EPG and SD Lineups

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:53 pm
by garyan2
eclas wrote:I've searched but can't find any info on this.
In my situation I move to another area going north in summer south in winter.
I have setup 2 lineups at SD. 1 for north and 1 for south.
I was wondering How I can get epg to download a specific lineup only. Is this possible?
on a side note, lineup 2 is not showing up in the epg gui right now. Hopefully it will show up in a while. It is listed in my account on SD.
The lineups you subscribed to on the SD website is for the XML server (SD-DD) ... epg123 uses the JSON server (SD-JSON). To add/remove lineups from the JSON server you need to click the [Lineups] button under the login button. For your situation, you can easily only have a single lineup in your JSON at a time and just change it when you do your snowbird thing.

Re: EPG and SD Lineups

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:00 pm
by eclas
Thanks. I didn't see that option. I have both lineups that I can toggle as needed now!

quote="garyan2"]
eclas wrote:I've searched but can't find any info on this.
In my situation I move to another area going north in summer south in winter.
I have setup 2 lineups at SD. 1 for north and 1 for south.
I was wondering How I can get epg to download a specific lineup only. Is this possible?
on a side note, lineup 2 is not showing up in the epg gui right now. Hopefully it will show up in a while. It is listed in my account on SD.
The lineups you subscribed to on the SD website is for the XML server (SD-DD) ... epg123 uses the JSON server (SD-JSON). To add/remove lineups from the JSON server you need to click the [Lineups] button under the login button. For your situation, you can easily only have a single lineup in your JSON at a time and just change it when you do your snowbird thing.[/quote]