EPG123 Bug Reports

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: https://garyan2.github.io/ <> Setup guide here: https://garyan2.github.io/install.html
Space

Posts: 2840
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1601

Post by Space » Sat Jul 10, 2021 8:33 pm

jwk wrote: Sat Jul 10, 2021 8:11 pm [7/9/2021 3:05:39 AM] [ INFO] SD API WebException Thrown. Message: The operation has timed out , Status: Timeout . Trying again.
[7/9/2021 3:10:39 AM] [ERROR] Failed to complete request. Exiting
[7/9/2021 3:10:39 AM] [ERROR] Did not receive a response from Schedules Direct for 147 station's daily schedules. (0:00:10:00.0502691)
[7/9/2021 3:10:39 AM] [ERROR] Problem occurred during getMd5ScheduleEntries(). Exiting.
[7/9/2021 3:10:39 AM] [ERROR] Failed to create MXF file. Exiting.
Yes, so according to this, your update failed. I assume the reason you did not get the error from the client about the MXF file being too old was because you did have a successful update prior to this but it was less than 24 hours ago (or whatever threshold is used before reporting an error, it may be a bit less than 24 hours, I don't remember what Gary said is used).

EDIT: I checked the source code and if the MXF file is older than 23 hours it will log the ERROR message about it being out of date.

Space

Posts: 2840
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1602

Post by Space » Mon Aug 02, 2021 12:54 am

Code: Select all

[8/1/2021 8:30:00 PM] [ INFO] Downloaded 976 daily schedules.
[8/1/2021 8:30:04 PM] [ INFO] Processed 5724 daily schedules for 318 stations.
[8/1/2021 8:30:04 PM] Exiting GetAllScheduleEntryMd5s(). SUCCESS.
[8/1/2021 8:30:04 PM] Entering BuildAllProgramEntries() for 45452 programs.
[8/1/2021 8:30:14 PM] [ INFO] Found 41702 cached program descriptions.
[8/1/2021 8:30:15 PM] [ INFO] SD API WebException Thrown. Message: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error. , Status: ProtocolError
[8/1/2021 8:33:54 PM] [ INFO] Successfully retrieved 3750 program descriptions. (0:00:03:39.3760000 /     7.108 MB)
[8/1/2021 8:33:58 PM] [ INFO] Processed 45452 program descriptions.
[8/1/2021 8:33:58 PM] Exiting BuildAllProgramEntries(). SUCCESS.
Just noticed this WebException in the log. It was only an INFO level message. It seemed to proceed successfully afterwards.

Since 45452 - 41702 = 3750, I assume it did retry whichever one failed.

Does it do a retry (or several) and only reports a warning or error if it is unsuccessful after all retries?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7480
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1603

Post by garyan2 » Mon Aug 02, 2021 1:10 am

Correct. The first time it fails will be [ INFO]. If it fails on the second time it will be an [ERROR] and won't try any more. The exception is for getting a token and that only tries 1 time before you get the [ERROR].
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

WMCDUDE

Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:32 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1604

Post by WMCDUDE » Mon Aug 02, 2021 2:36 pm

This is not exactly a bug however, whenever EPG has an error, it displays a hovering message over the tray icon. (good)

if I open EPG123 and perform a manual "execute and save", even if the new updating ends successfully (green icon), the tray icon still displays the previous hovering ERROR message again. It's misleading because you think you current execution has also failed. (unless you notice the EPG icon is green)

The message needs to be updated or cleared if new execution is successful.

*Donated another $50 for Garys hard work*

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7480
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1605

Post by garyan2 » Mon Aug 02, 2021 4:12 pm

WMCDUDE wrote: Mon Aug 02, 2021 2:36 pm This is not exactly a bug however, whenever EPG has an error, it displays a hovering message over the tray icon. (good)

if I open EPG123 and perform a manual "execute and save", even if the new updating ends successfully (green icon), the tray icon still displays the previous hovering ERROR message again. It's misleading because you think you current execution has also failed. (unless you notice the EPG icon is green)

The message needs to be updated or cleared if new execution is successful.

*Donated another $50 for Garys hard work*
Yah, I noticed this. It has to do with the import progress form. It will notify the tray program that the import is complete prior to success/fail being re-evaluated. It will display the previous status momentarily and then update accordingly. I'll find a method to avoid that for next release.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

WMCDUDE

Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:32 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1606

Post by WMCDUDE » Tue Aug 03, 2021 2:56 am

Thanks. It's not a big deal, just thought I would point it out. :)

Is schedules direct having issues? For the past two days I have been getting the same error.

[8/2/2021 9:39:37 PM] [ INFO] Found 49923 cached program descriptions.
[8/2/2021 9:44:37 PM] [ INFO] SD API WebException Thrown. Message: The operation has timed out , Status: Timeout . Trying again.
[8/2/2021 9:49:37 PM] [ INFO] SD API WebException Thrown. Message: The operation has timed out , Status: Timeout . Trying again.

[8/2/2021 9:49:37 PM] [ERROR] Failed to complete request. Exiting
[8/2/2021 9:49:37 PM] [ERROR] Did not receive a response from Schedules Direct for 2794 program descriptions. (0:00:10:00.0880000)
[8/2/2021 9:49:37 PM] [WARNG] Problem occurred during BuildAllProgramEntries(). Did not process all program description responses.

Weird.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7480
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1607

Post by garyan2 » Tue Aug 03, 2021 2:59 am

They were pretty slow for me about an hour ago as well. It took over 3 minutes to download a little over 1,000 program descriptions.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

11bravo

Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 7:31 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1608

Post by 11bravo » Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:41 am

This is not a bug report but a work-around to a situation where trying to access a remote computer running WMC full screen results in a black screen, with no actions available to get past said black screen (this was discussed earlier in this thread when trying to collect EPG logs for debugging).

1. WMC is running full screen - only see black screen on your display of the remote computer.

2. Send ctrl-alt-del to remote computer; I use AnyDesk so this is a menu item in AnyDesk.

3. Windows7 splash screen will be displayed with ctrl-alt-del choices. Select Start Task Manager.

4. If you're lucky, the splash screen will remain (appears to freeze). If it goes back to a black screen, repeat the above.

5. Send alt-tab (switch between running windows) to remote computer. If you're lucky, you'll bring up the actual WMC window. If it goes back to full black screen, try sending the alt-tab again, and try positioning your cursor where the display of running windows has briefly appeared.

With a bit of luck and a couple of tries, especially with placing your cursor where the running window list has appeared, you'll get the WMC window with the upper right menu buttons where you can minimize, shrink, or close the window.

Now you can control the remote computer with WMC under control.

User avatar
StinkyImp

Posts: 675
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1609

Post by StinkyImp » Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:05 pm

11bravo wrote: Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:41 amI use AnyDesk so...
I use AnyDesk to access a Win7 WMC computer from across the country. I found an easier workaround to the WMC full black screen.

At the black screen, press the "Windows key". That makes the "Max - Min - Close" buttons available in the upper right hand corner. Click the "Restore Down" button and you're in business in a window that AnyDesk can render.

At the end of my session I always make WMC full screen and then close it.

In that case, before I leave the windowed WMC I click on "Tasks -> Shut down" in WMC so the "Close - Log off - Shut down - Restart - Sleep" option/window appears. Then I maximize (full black screen) the WMC window, press the Windows Key and then click close in WMC.

I don't go through any Rube Goldberg actions, I simply use the Windows Key. I've been doing this for a few months and (for me) it works every time.

Standard disclaimer -> YMMV :wave:

11bravo

Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 7:31 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1610

Post by 11bravo » Mon Sep 20, 2021 9:57 pm

StinkyImp wrote: Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:05 pm
11bravo wrote: Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:41 amI use AnyDesk so...
I use AnyDesk to access a Win7 WMC computer from across the country. I found an easier workaround to the WMC full black screen.

At the black screen, press the "Windows key". That makes the "Max - Min - Close" buttons available in the upper right hand corner. Click the "Restore Down" button and you're in business in a window that AnyDesk can render.

At the end of my session I always make WMC full screen and then close it.

In that case, before I leave the windowed WMC I click on "Tasks -> Shut down" in WMC so the "Close - Log off - Shut down - Restart - Sleep" option/window appears. Then I maximize (full black screen) the WMC window, press the Windows Key and then click close in WMC.

I don't go through any Rube Goldberg actions, I simply use the Windows Key. I've been doing this for a few months and (for me) it works every time.

Standard disclaimer -> YMMV :wave:
Just tried it - THANKS, much easier than my workaround.

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1192
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1611

Post by IT Troll » Tue Sep 21, 2021 6:01 am

11bravo wrote: Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:41 am WMC is running full screen - only see black screen on your display of the remote computer.
The same issue affects Print Screen screenshots when in full screen. There is a registry setting which enables full screen screenshots, perhaps that might also help AnyDesk?

Go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Service\Video

Now create a new DWORD value called EnablePrintScreen and set its value to 1.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
StinkyImp

Posts: 675
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1612

Post by StinkyImp » Tue Sep 21, 2021 1:08 pm

11bravo wrote: Mon Sep 20, 2021 9:57 pmJust tried it - THANKS, much easier than my workaround.
Happy to oblige!

"11 Bravo" may not mean anything to most people but to me it stands for Honor, Bravery, and Courage. If you are 11 Bravo, then this old 101st 44 Bravo salutes you. :D

cmal

Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1613

Post by cmal » Mon Sep 27, 2021 6:01 pm

...its not a bug, but more like a feature request for 1.7.0.4...
it seems that the client is checking somehow the content of the scheduled task;
I would like to perform some additional work after epg123 is done by starting (as a 3rd process) a batch file; up to now this was possible, with the newest version not; if I add the batch, the client crashes...
it would be nice if the client would be more flexible in that regard.
thanks

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7480
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1614

Post by garyan2 » Mon Sep 27, 2021 8:14 pm

That should still work. Make sure the Task Scheduler didn't corrupt the action to run the client. It will try to split the command line and put part of it in the argument field. Just tell it NO when it wants to do that.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

cmal

Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1615

Post by cmal » Mon Sep 27, 2021 9:55 pm

this is the error message in the log:

Code: Select all

[27.09.2021 23:37:47] ===============================================================================
[27.09.2021 23:37:47]  Activating the epg123 client GUI. version 1.7.0.4
[27.09.2021 23:37:47] ===============================================================================
[27.09.2021 23:37:47] [ERROR] Unhandled thread exception caught from epg123Client.exe. message: Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.
   bei epg123.Task.epgTaskScheduler.QueryTask(Boolean silent)
   bei epg123Client.clientForm.UpdateTaskPanel()
   bei epg123Client.clientForm.clientForm_Shown(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   bei System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnShown(EventArgs e)
   bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbackHelper(Object obj)
   bei System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
   bei System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
   bei System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallback(ThreadMethodEntry tme)
   bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallbacks()
I copied the argument part ("-i....") directly into the program call box; but that didn't change anything.
Attachments
1.jpg

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7480
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1616

Post by garyan2 » Tue Sep 28, 2021 5:51 am

Sorry, I did break the task query. I've released v1.7.0.6 as a pre-release with the fix.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

cmal

Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1617

Post by cmal » Tue Sep 28, 2021 6:35 pm

garyan2 wrote: Tue Sep 28, 2021 5:51 am ...released v1.7.0.6 as a pre-release with the fix.
thanks; it works :thumbup:

SoNic67

Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:31 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1618

Post by SoNic67 » Sun Oct 17, 2021 5:35 pm

In my market, there was a channel added. That doesn't have yet scheduling available trough SD, I have a ticket for that.
However, there is s quirk.
If I select/click in it's square, inside the epg123 client, it gets listed in WMC guide.
But, after the nightly update of the epg123, it is un-checked again. Kind of annoying, even if for now there is no programming listed.
[10/17/2021 2:44:20 AM] ===============================================================================
[10/17/2021 2:44:20 AM] Beginning epg123 client execution. version 1.7.0.8
[10/17/2021 2:44:20 AM] ===============================================================================
[10/17/2021 2:44:20 AM] [ INFO] Beginning epg123 client execution. 2021-10-17 06:44:20Z
[10/17/2021 2:44:20 AM] [ INFO] Import: True , Match: True , NoLogo: False , Force: False , ShowProgress: False , NoGC: False , NoVerify: False , Verbose: False
[10/17/2021 2:44:20 AM] Entering PerformGarbageCleanup().
[10/17/2021 3:03:22 AM] [ INFO] Successfully completed garbage cleanup. Exit code: 0
[10/17/2021 3:03:22 AM] Exiting PerformGarbageCleanup(). SUCCESS.
[10/17/2021 3:03:22 AM] Entering ImportMxfFile() for file "c:\programdata\garyan2\epg123\output\epg123.mxf".
[10/17/2021 3:03:46 AM] [ INFO] Successfully imported .mxf file into Media Center database. Exit code: 0
[10/17/2021 3:03:46 AM] Exiting ImportMxfFile(). SUCCESS.
[10/17/2021 3:03:46 AM] Entering VerifyLoad()
[10/17/2021 3:03:49 AM] [ INFO] Checked 29430 entries and corrected 11 of them.
[10/17/2021 3:03:49 AM] Exiting VerifyLoad()
[10/17/2021 3:03:49 AM] [ INFO] Completed the automatch of lineup stations to tuner channels.
[10/17/2021 3:03:49 AM] [ INFO] Completed lineup refresh.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 7480
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1619

Post by garyan2 » Sun Oct 17, 2021 5:49 pm

Not a quirk. With automatch enabled, any channel that does not have guide listings will be disabled on update.

The way around this is to open the client, select the ZZZ123 Dummy lineup on the right an map (subscribe) the dummy station to the channel. It will then remain available after any updates. Also, when SD eventually adds the channel, and you have the option to automatically add new stations enabled in the configuration GUI, the new station will automatically be mapped to the channel without any action required by the user.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

SoNic67

Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:31 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1620

Post by SoNic67 » Sun Oct 17, 2021 9:56 pm

Thank you, never knew what that dummy station does!

Post Reply