Restoring everything EXCEPT the tuners

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
The Mac

Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Restoring everything EXCEPT the tuners

#1

Post by The Mac » Sun Nov 01, 2020 1:57 am

im trying to update from 7 to 8.1

if i restore a backup, it restores the tuners which borks live tV

how do i restore just the lineups and scheduled recordings without restoring the tuners?

or alternatively, how do i fix the tuners after the restore without resetting the lineup?

thanx

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5522
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Sun Nov 01, 2020 2:09 am

You won't be able to restore the tuners on a different machine/OS. Perform WMC TV Setup to setup your tuners, use the Transfer Tool to import your recording requests if needed, and do a Match by: [# Number] to map the guide listings to the channels if you have already imported the MXF file.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

The Mac

Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by The Mac » Sun Nov 01, 2020 2:16 am

i get that you cant restore the tuners. its new os/hardware.

i want to restore the custom lineup, and series recordings.

Ive made MANY changes i don't want to do again.

can you be a bit more specific?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5522
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by garyan2 » Sun Nov 01, 2020 2:39 am

Depends on what you mean by custom lineup. Are you talking about the epg123 configuration, or favorite lineups in WMC?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

The Mac

Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by The Mac » Sun Nov 01, 2020 2:43 am

just changes to the numbers. swaping SD chanels with HD channels within MC, that kinda thing.

The changes you can see in the client app.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5522
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by garyan2 » Sun Nov 01, 2020 3:05 am

Unfortunately there is no way to do that. Since you have to run TV Setup again, the custom numbering and callsigns are lost... I believe.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

The Mac

Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by The Mac » Sun Nov 01, 2020 3:20 am

rats...

Post Reply