v1.4.0 Release

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
SoNic67

Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:31 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: v1.4.0 Release

#21

Post by SoNic67 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 2:22 am

Now I get a message that the install could not be finalized.
Attachments
trace.zip
(28.3 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5344
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by garyan2 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 2:45 am

Well, that's a new one. Is that the exact prompt? When does it appear?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

sjr56stn

Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by sjr56stn » Sun Sep 27, 2020 6:51 am

Gary, I use AVG Free for the virus protection and Windows firewall.
The installation of version 1.4.10.00 seemed to complete normally with no error messages, and the GUIs for the new versions of epg123.exe and epg123client.exe both opened OK. It was just that when I clicked on the execute and save button EPG123.exe just seemed to exit. There were no bars showing progress of the download, and it was clear that no new guide data had been loaded into WMC (and the plus symbol indicating a software update available was still showing on the WMC screen). I looked at the log file, and there were no obvious error messages, but stupidly I failed to save a copy of it when I restored my old C-image, so unfortunately I cannot send it to you - sorry.
BTW I noticed that the install was aiming to install in C:\epg123\epg123 and I changed it to C:\epg123. The shortcuts were definitely opening the new versions of the exe files.
I will try your new version 1.4.10.10, but perhaps not for a day or two. The system is a bit busy at the moment and I will need a free hour or two to restore a C-image if it all goes horribly wrong!
Steve

SoNic67

Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:31 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by SoNic67 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 1:07 pm

I was wrong, the install did finalize, but the guide update failed. Attached is the trace.zip

Image

LE: Manually imported the .mxf file seemed to clear the error, now the icon is green. Hopefully that was it :?:
Attachments
trace.zip
(29.82 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
update.png

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5344
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#25

Post by garyan2 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 3:10 pm

The [Save & Execute] for v1.4.10.0 was broken in that it would not "execute" from the GUI. That is fixed in v1.4.10.10.

Looking at your trace.log file, you should have guide data for everything except channel 795. I'm not sure what is going on with your channels 14.1 and 14.2; whether they have listings or not. The automatch routine indicates that there is something already assigned to them, but not what the automatch routine thinks should be there. Whether it is a different EPG123/SD listing or from an old MS/Rovi listing, I can't tell from the trace.log file.

If I recall correctly, you did not perform a [Clean Start] to remove the MS/Rovi lineups or you had accepted the Program Guide Terms of Service which setup WMC with the MS/Rovi lineups in the past. If everything for the most part is working, then we can fix channel 795 by deleting the channel and then undeleting the channel in the client. That process should restore the channel as if it was just tuned and ready to accept guide listings.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

DSperber

Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 1:35 am
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#26

Post by DSperber » Mon Sep 28, 2020 12:00 am

Things seemed to have stabilized per this discussion, with the release of 1.4.10.10. So I decided to finally make the upgrade from 1.3.10.20 where things have been perfectly stable.

Everything went fine, and "save & execute" seems to work fine. The log looks normal.

One thing I did notice, probably because of the issues I myself had had recently with Bitdefender Firewall somehow set to NOT ALLOW the execution of EPG123.EXE when it was in the custom location of C:\EPG123 while ALLOWING the execution when it was in the default location of C:\Program Files (x86)\EPG123. I had mentioned in my own thread relating to this that I hadn't ever actually manually and consciously allowed or disallowed EPG123.EXE, so it must just have gotten auto-allowed silently. Of course that meant I couldn't explain how it had ever gotten disallowed in the first place, nor why it seemed to have never made a difference as long as I was still running 1.3.5 since it only apparently became a problem when I upgraded in one big jump from 1.3.5 to 1.3.10.

Anyway, I did try seemingly an infinite series of tests trying to recreate installing and uninstalling various versions going back again to 1.3.5, trying to get back to that situation where somehow BD Firewall showed EPG123.EXE as NOT ALLOWED, no matter where it was installed to. And I was unsuccessful in recreating that situation. It just seemed that now no matter where I installed to it was ALWAYS AUTO-ALLOWED by BD Firewall. So I finally gave up trying to reproduce my original problem, since I couldn't get it to fail again no matter what I tried.

Ok... cut to 1.4.10.10. There's been recent discussion again about the target location for the install, be it C:\EPG123, or (mistakenly) C:\EPG123\EPG123, or the default C:\Program Files (x86)\EPG123. So I was paying close attention. At the moment with 1.3.10.20 now currently installed in C:\Program Files (x86)\EPG123 and knowing the installer was aware of this, I was very much looking at the information presented in the installation dialog to be sure the new upgrade went where it was supposed to.

Imagine my surprise and puzzlement to see NO INFORMATION ABOUT THE TARGET LOCATION FOR THE INSTALL. Nowhere was I offered an option to manually change the install target folder, which I suppose is a good thing since now I can't screw things up when upgrading a currently installed and properly working environment. Still, it was surprising not to even see a dialog page pre-populated with the current location as the install target, perhaps grayed-out so that I couldn't change it.

In fact I actually couldn't believe it. I thought that surely I must have missed something. So I used the BACK button to walk back dialog pages to the beginning, and then came forward again. And once again no presentation of the existing install folder or option to change it.

Even more surprising though was that final page with INSTALL button on it, where presumably all of the options available to me have been set and here is the final opportunity to cancel or install which is why the summary of every variable customized for the install is presented for my review... not even here is the target folder location for the install shown. Yes, I wasn't offered an opportunity along the way to change it. But shouldn't I at least now be shown on the "final summary page" which will take effect when I push the INSTALL button, shouldn't I at least see what the target folder is here?

I don't know if the disappearance of any way for me to change the target folder for a new upgrade to be anything other than what it already is for the currently installed system, if that is something new in 1.4.10.10. I don't recall ever not having that ability before now. But for sure I would request that the [now unchangeable] target location for the install actually be presented on the "summary page" where the INSTALL button lives, so that we actually do see where the new installed programs will be going.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5344
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#27

Post by garyan2 » Mon Sep 28, 2020 12:24 am

I don't control the contents of the summary page. That is provided by Inno Setup which I use to create the setup package.

If you want to change the location of your current install, you will have to uninstall it first and then run setup. If you already have EPG123 installed then it will by default be installed in the same location it was installed previously.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5344
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#28

Post by garyan2 » Mon Sep 28, 2020 4:11 am

I take that back. There is a setting in Inno Setup that will show the destination directory when about to install. That will be set for the next release.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

sjr56stn

Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#29

Post by sjr56stn » Mon Sep 28, 2020 3:17 pm

Version 1.4.10.10 now installed and working. Many thanks Gary for all your efforts. What would we do without you?

WMCDUDE

Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:32 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#30

Post by WMCDUDE » Thu Oct 01, 2020 12:28 pm

Yesterday I started my PC and opened WMC only to find that my guide data was gone. WMC wanted me to run guide/tuner setup again.

All my scheduled recordings are gone, but the recording history remains (strange). I opened the EPG client and it is completely blank.

So I ran WMC guide (selecting no to downloading guide data) and tuner setup again. Then "rebuild WMC database" button (had to select the mxf file), then press match by # and close the client. Then run EPG guide update. I also upgraded from 1.4.10.0 to latest version.

luckily, I recently made a complete PC back up and I will restore over the weekend.

Not sure how or what happened.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5344
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#31

Post by garyan2 » Thu Oct 01, 2020 3:46 pm

That's weird. To go completely back to not even having tuners setup sounds like it did a MediaCenterRecoveryTask. When you opened WMC, did it prompt that you needed to run Media Center Setup again?

When a database crashes, it will run the ObjectStoreRecoveryTask to build a new database. All your tuner setup and recording requests will be restored and you will just not have any guide listings until you import them again.

I have no idea what would trigger a MediaCenterRecoveryTask... very strange.

You can take a look in Task Scheduler to see when either of those recovery tasks last ran to see if you can correlate it with anything.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

jerswing1

Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 7:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#32

Post by jerswing1 » Thu Oct 08, 2020 8:14 pm

My challenge is a bit more basic (I hope) - Chrome refuses to download v1.4 Update, with Error "epg123Setup_v1.4...zip can't be downloaded securely"

Guess I could switch to FireFox, but that leaves bizarre issue unresolved

Anyone have insight into Chrome issue and/or workaround?

stuartm

Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#33

Post by stuartm » Thu Oct 08, 2020 8:42 pm

I get the same thing although I can select keep from the download menu for the file at the bottom of chrome and it goes ahead and downloads it anyway.

Post Reply