Missing SD Lineup Channels Removed From WMC Guide

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
NOYB

Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:03 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Missing SD Lineup Channels Removed From WMC Guide

#1

Post by NOYB » Sun Sep 20, 2020 2:49 am

Is there a config setting to prevent channels that are missing from the Schedules Direct lineup from being removed from the WMC guide?
Thanks

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5344
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Sun Sep 20, 2020 2:54 am

No, but what you can do is map the DUMMY Station of the ZZZ123 DUMMY Lineup to the channel and it will stay. If you have autoadd and automatch enabled, as soon as SD gets the station in the lineup it will populate in WMC on the next update.

Open the client, on the right-side pulldown select the ZZZ123 DUMMY Lineup, select the DUMMY Station, and then right-click the channel on the left-side channel list and select 'Subscribe' menu option.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

NOYB

Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:03 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by NOYB » Sun Sep 20, 2020 3:04 am

Okay thanks. Done.
I assume it's okay to apply the ZZZ123 DUMMY station to more that one channel.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5344
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by garyan2 » Sun Sep 20, 2020 3:08 am

Absolutely, that what it was made for. I believe Space or Sammy can take a lot of the credit for this feature, it was born from his/her idea.

Don't forget to submit a ticket with Schedules Direct so they can get the station added.
Last edited by garyan2 on Sun Sep 20, 2020 3:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

NOYB

Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:03 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by NOYB » Sun Sep 20, 2020 3:14 am

Thanks. Yup, first thing I did was submit the SD lineup ticket.

NOYB

Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:03 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by NOYB » Tue Sep 22, 2020 7:05 pm

Although the dummy lineup method works. Think an option to not remove channels from the WMC guide would be better so that when WMC does a scan and adds a new channel it won't get removed from the guide before the new channel is noticed.

Space

Posts: 2043
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Space » Tue Sep 22, 2020 10:36 pm

Does WMC do a periodic scan for new channels when you use an OTA source? I have a CableCard device and it never scans for new channels and the only way it adds a new channel is if the guide is updated with that channel. But I do think that things are handled differently for OTA and CableCard (and maybe analog cable, if that even exists anymore).

stuartm

Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by stuartm » Tue Sep 22, 2020 10:58 pm

WMC does have background scanning apparently, see this discussion:
viewtopic.php?t=826
However the discussion seems related to British TV reception so I am not sure what class(es) of tuners it might apply to,

NOYB

Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:03 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by NOYB » Tue Sep 22, 2020 11:06 pm

HDHomeRun setup has an option for "Windows Media Center background channel scan".

Think it may be related to this registry key:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Service\BackgroundScanner\PeriodicScanEnabled
viewtopic.php?t=167

stuartm

Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by stuartm » Tue Sep 22, 2020 11:46 pm

ISTR when I set up my Primes that option was there and I disabled scanning (I think it was recommended to do so) But for OTA I use Hauppauge Quad tuners and there is no configuration for those with regard to background scanning. The registry key doesn't look tuner specific so it may well apply to background scanning on any tuner. However there seems to be no documentation I can find as to what kinds of tuners WMC will scan (All? Cable? OTA?).

NOYB

Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:03 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by NOYB » Wed Sep 23, 2020 1:03 am

Would think WMC would scan whatever tuners it is configured with. Such as those that were scanned during WMC signal setup.
There seems to be considerable undocumented features in WMC. Maybe there should be a sticky list of them created.

Post Reply