Epg123 only merging 999 channels

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
Jaredfx

Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:12 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Epg123 only merging 999 channels

#1

Post by Jaredfx » Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:31 pm

I’m running WMC7 my Cable is through Spectrum and recently switched to EPG123. Everything seemed to go well, except no channels above 999 show up in the WMC guide. EPG123 Client guide shows all the channels on the right, the left only goes up to 999. Wondering why it’s only scanning 999 channels instead of 9,999? And how to fix it.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5394
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:36 pm

What type of tuners do you have? What type of tuners did you tell WMC you had?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Jaredfx

Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:12 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Jaredfx » Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:42 pm

Hauppauge card in the PC, with a cable box.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5394
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by garyan2 » Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:50 pm

So you have a set-top-box/IR blaster setup? Did you configure your controller to be a 3 digit or 4 digit system?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Jaredfx

Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:12 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Jaredfx » Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:56 pm

4 digit, or at least I thought I’d did. I’m in the process of reinstalling everything just in case.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5394
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by garyan2 » Thu Jan 02, 2020 10:02 pm

I'll throw you a 1-year Schedules Direct membership if you could detail your setup process in WMC, collect pictures of all screens... whatever you think would be necessary. I'd like to understand how to do a STB/IR setup.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Jaredfx

Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:12 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Jaredfx » Thu Jan 02, 2020 10:06 pm

I’m probably not technically proficient enough to give you all the info you would want or need but it’s really pretty simple to set up. I’ll send you what i can.

Jaredfx

Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:12 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Jaredfx » Thu Jan 02, 2020 10:18 pm

So I redid everything from the clean install, including reconfiguring the STB and made sure it was set to4 number channels. Unfortunately, it’s still only merging 999 channels.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5394
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by garyan2 » Thu Jan 02, 2020 10:35 pm

In the client, if you scroll to the right for the left side listings, does the TuningInfo show IR before the channel numbers?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Jaredfx

Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:12 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by Jaredfx » Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:33 pm

Yes it does.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5394
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by garyan2 » Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:51 pm

Could you check your registry for the following key?

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Multimedia\TV\Tuning Spaces\{adb10da8-5286-4318-9ccb-cbedc854f0dc}

What is the value for "MaxChannel"?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Jaredfx

Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:12 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by Jaredfx » Fri Jan 03, 2020 12:50 am

MaxChannel REG_DWORD 0x0000270f(9999)

randman

Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 2:14 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by randman » Mon Sep 28, 2020 8:20 pm

Was there a resolution for this? My current setup (Ceton tuner & Xfinity) works great and Schedules Direct maps everything (that I know of) to numbers 999 and less. I know that Xfinity is mapping channels greater than 999 in my area for those with the Xfinity box and the online streaming has all of the channels shown greater than 999. The Ceton diagnostics appears to tune channels greater than 999, but I am not able to manually add anything greater than 999 in the EPG123 client. I checked the MaxChannel registry key and it too is set to 9999. Keep in mind, it has probably been a few years since I set this up, so I'm not sure if I missed anything during the setup. I was just curious what is limiting it to 999.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5394
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by garyan2 » Mon Sep 28, 2020 8:42 pm

All the channels on the left side of the client are what channels WMC programmed during TV Setup. If it is not going higher than 999 with the above registry set to 9999, then it either the wrong registry or there is something specific that needs to be done with the Ceton tuners. For the Hauppauge HD PVR, I have to create a special file for the Hauppauge software in order to get any channels. I actually had to purchase one off ebay in order to see how the software worked and what I needed to do. I may have to do the same for these IR setups.

Could you open the client, click the database [Backup] button, and send the zip file to support@garyan2.net? I might be able to glean information about your current WMC setup and possibly find a path around the issue.

Also, in the client, you can try to add a channel to the left side manually. To the right of the 'All Scanned Sources' pull-down there is a green '+' button. Click that and see if you can add a channel greater than 999.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

randman

Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 2:14 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by randman » Mon Sep 28, 2020 9:30 pm

Thanks for the help Gary. For those wondering, my system was a cable card not STB so the correct registry key is Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Multimedia\TV\Tuning Spaces\Digital Cable - "MaxChannel". It was set to 999. Changing this to 9999 allowed me to add 4 digit channels.

Post Reply