New Channel not picked up by EPG

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
wmc1000

Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 3:54 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

New Channel not picked up by EPG

#1

Post by wmc1000 » Thu Nov 14, 2019 4:48 pm

We have a new sub-channel on one of our main channels. It is picked up by our HDHomerun tuner but not the lineups in EPG123. Does anyone know how long it takes for new channels to populate? I deleted and added lineups in EPG but only the same channels as previously shown.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3835
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Thu Nov 14, 2019 6:25 pm

wmc1000 wrote:
Thu Nov 14, 2019 4:48 pm
We have a new sub-channel on one of our main channels. It is picked up by our HDHomerun tuner but not the lineups in EPG123. Does anyone know how long it takes for new channels to populate? I deleted and added lineups in EPG but only the same channels as previously shown.
Submit a ticket to Schedules Direct for your lineup. They will contact their upstream (Gracenote) to update the lineup. This can be pretty quick if Gracenote was already working on it, or it can take a week or two. Best thing is just submit the ticket and monitor.

You will get updates from SD on the ticket as it is accepted and completed.

Note: no need to delete and add the lineup... it will be updated automatically when the change comes through, but it will only automatically show up in the guide if you have the options to 'Automatically add...' and 'Automatically match...' enabled.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

wmc1000

Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 3:54 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by wmc1000 » Thu Nov 14, 2019 6:53 pm

Thanks, Gary I will do that.

stuartm

Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by stuartm » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:25 am

Will that work even if it''s a VHF sub-channel? or does that not matter if the main channel was already added manually?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3835
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by garyan2 » Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:24 am

That's a good point. For VHF channels, you will still have to add the missing channel manually in WMC (or the EPG123 client). For UHF channels, you will have to scan for more channels to pick it up in WMC.

I was assuming the new channel was already scanned into WMC and just didn't have any guide data. I may have been wrong. So to sum up what happens when a new OTA station pops up.

If VHF channel, settings->TV->Guide->Add Missing Channels and click the [Add DTV Channel] option.
For UHF, you can do the above or settings->TV->TV Signal->Scan for More Channels.

After that, the guide will be automatic if you have 'Automatically add...' and 'Automatically match...' options enabled; otherwise, use the client to map the listings to the new channel.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post Reply