EPG123 Setup Help

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
LakeRat

Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Austin, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: EPG123 Setup Help

#61

Post by LakeRat » Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:44 am

garyan2 wrote:
Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:30 am
Thank you, very much @LakeRat. I was actually working on this right now and not seeing the problem, but you put a spotlight on it. Having a default column width, which in the registry is a value of 0 pixels, will place the logos a couple inches off the screen to the left with my algorithm if we want it centered.

Perfect. Thank you.
You are quite welcome. I had actually only set up 2 of 5 PCs for centered logos. On the first one that I turned that on for, I had already played with the column width.

I tried 2 more of the "uncentered" PCs. They both got the no logo, no channel info condition as well. I noticed that the Channel Column Width slider on both was all the way to the left, with a description of Default Pixels.

It sounds like you already know the fix. I don't know if this additional info will help you at all.

Get some rest man. We really do appreciate all the work you have put into this wonderful software.

WheresWald0

Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 10:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#62

Post by WheresWald0 » Sun Jan 05, 2020 9:00 pm

Confirmed, "default column width" does it.

Would it be possible to add the epg123 version number to the client window? Thanks.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 4774
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#63

Post by garyan2 » Sun Jan 05, 2020 10:18 pm

Yah, if I remember, I'll put the version number in the title bar of the client. Of course, I've been trying to remember that for a long time.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

WheresWald0

Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 10:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#64

Post by WheresWald0 » Mon Jan 06, 2020 2:16 am

garyan2 wrote:
Sun Jan 05, 2020 10:18 pm
Yah, if I remember, I'll put the version number in the title bar of the client. Of course, I've been trying to remember that for a long time.
That's funny! Thanks.

Post Reply