EPG123, Silicondust Prime, 2 channels missing

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
HBGDawg

Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:18 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

EPG123, Silicondust Prime, 2 channels missing

#1

Post by HBGDawg » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:09 am

Hoping someone can help.

I am using WMC on top of Win7 with Silicondust Prime 3 Cable Card Tuner

I am looking for 2 channels, 316 (Olympic) and 338 (ACC Network)

When I go to HDHomerun Setup, it shows me channel 316, but not channel 338. This makes sense since Spectrum is not showing 338 until Sept 6 (bastards!), but 316 is there. This tells me the tuner is finding 316

When I go to EPG123 Client, it shows me both channels 316 and 338. This tells me there are listings available for both of them. I have checked entries for both the channels, which tells me EPG should be downloading listings for both channels (right?)

When I then go to EPG123 Client Guide Tool it doesn't not show any channel available for either 316 or 338. Consequently, when I go into WMC and try to Edit/Add the channel, it shows a blank channel with no banner. If I select 316, I can tune to the Olympic Channel, but it has no banner and no listings and disappears the next morning.

So my question is, why isn't the channel information for 316 making it's way into WMC? Something appears to be telling WMC that there is no channel 316 which I guess is why it deletes it every morning. Any advice on what I am doing wrong?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3748
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:17 am

What is your lineup and I can check it out.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

HBGDawg

Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:18 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by HBGDawg » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:22 am

garyan2 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:17 am
What is your lineup and I can check it out.
I am using Spectrum in Austin, TX. Is that what you mean?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3748
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by garyan2 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:33 am

Close enough, I think. I just downloaded both channel 316 Olympic Channel SD and channel 338 ACC Network from lineup "Charter Spectrum - Digital (Austin)" which is lineup USA-TX42500-X.

When you said that the client guide tool does not show any channel available, which side of the tool were you looking at? You may just need to map that channel to the listings... click the Match by: [# Number] button on the left side above your merged channels.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

HBGDawg

Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:18 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by HBGDawg » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:50 am

garyan2 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:33 am
Close enough, I think. I just downloaded both channel 316 Olympic Channel SD and channel 338 ACC Network from lineup "Charter Spectrum - Digital (Austin)" which is lineup USA-TX42500-X.

When you said that the client guide tool does not show any channel available, which side of the tool were you looking at? You may just need to map that channel to the listings... click the Match by: [# Number] button on the left side above your merged channels.
On the right side, under the "Lineup", I selected "Spectrum SD Austin Digital" It shows channel 316, but does not show channel 338
On the left side, it shows channel 316, with no Call Sign or Service Name or Subscribed Lineup. It showd TuningInfo of C316

What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3748
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by garyan2 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:55 am

To manually map channel 316, select it on the right-side, then on the left-side right-click channel 316 and select 'Subscribe'... or click the Match by: [# Number] button to do it for you.

For channel 338, you need to verify a couple things.
In the configuration GUI, is 338 selected to download?
Have you downloaded the channel yet? Perform a [Save & Execute]?
Has the new MXF file with channel 338 been imported into WMC? Click [Manual Import] if not.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3748
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by garyan2 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:58 am

HBGDawg wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:09 am
So my question is, why isn't the channel information for 316 making it's way into WMC? Something appears to be telling WMC that there is no channel 316 which I guess is why it deletes it every morning. Any advice on what I am doing wrong?
I just noticed this. The only reason I can think of that your channel 316 disappears is that your Scheduled Task is running EPG123 from a different location than what you are using manually. The location that the scheduled task is running from is not getting your configuration updates to add the new channels.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

HBGDawg

Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:18 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by HBGDawg » Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:02 am

garyan2 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:58 am
HBGDawg wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:09 am
So my question is, why isn't the channel information for 316 making it's way into WMC? Something appears to be telling WMC that there is no channel 316 which I guess is why it deletes it every morning. Any advice on what I am doing wrong?
I just noticed this. The only reason I can think of that your channel 316 disappears is that your Scheduled Task is running EPG123 from a different location that what you are using manually. The location that the scheduled task is running from is not getting your configuration updates to add the new channels.
By "location", what do you mean? Do you mean that I have multiple instances of EPG123 running and the scheduled task is different from the GUI I am working in? How do I fix all this?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3748
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by garyan2 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:14 am

HBGDawg wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:02 am
Do you mean that I have multiple instances of EPG123 running and the scheduled task is different from the GUI I am working in? How do I fix all this?
It's the only thing I can think of that would give you channel 316 when you do a manual update but disappear in the morning after a scheduled update.

Open Task Scheduler, select the epg123_update task, and click the 'Actions' tab to see the details of the task. You should be able to see the location of the epg123 executables that are run for the task.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

HBGDawg

Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:18 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by HBGDawg » Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:22 am

garyan2 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:14 am
HBGDawg wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:02 am
Do you mean that I have multiple instances of EPG123 running and the scheduled task is different from the GUI I am working in? How do I fix all this?
It's the only thing I can think of that would give you channel 316 when you do a manual update but disappear in the morning after a scheduled update.

Open Task Scheduler, select the epg123_update task, and click the 'Actions' tab to see the details of the task. You should be able to see the location of the epg123 executables that are run for the task.
It is running a version dated 10/21/2016. How do I replace that with the correct version?

HBGDawg

Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:18 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by HBGDawg » Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:26 am

HBGDawg wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:22 am
garyan2 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:14 am
HBGDawg wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:02 am
Do you mean that I have multiple instances of EPG123 running and the scheduled task is different from the GUI I am working in? How do I fix all this?
It's the only thing I can think of that would give you channel 316 when you do a manual update but disappear in the morning after a scheduled update.

Open Task Scheduler, select the epg123_update task, and click the 'Actions' tab to see the details of the task. You should be able to see the location of the epg123 executables that are run for the task.
It is running a version dated 10/21/2016. How do I replace that with the correct version?
Also, the location is C:\epg123. I believe the correct version is in C:\program Files (x86)\epg123

Should I delete the Scheduled Taksk and then re-add from the updated GUI?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3748
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by garyan2 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:27 am

Run the correct version and delete the current task, then create a new one. It will need to restart the program in order to run as administrator for the delete and create, but that will be all you need to do for that.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

HBGDawg

Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:18 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by HBGDawg » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:08 am

garyan2 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:27 am
Run the correct version and delete the current task, then create a new one. It will need to restart the program in order to run as administrator for the delete and create, but that will be all you need to do for that.
Okay, appears to be working now correctly. We will see what happens overnight. Thanks for all your help.

Post Reply