Page 1 of 1

Help editing large channel lineup

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:30 pm
by jonwz
Hi. I have Comcast with cablecard and an HdHomeRun prime. It detects 534 channels. I'd like to remove hundreds of duplicates or premium channels that I don't receive.

The epg123 checkboxes in either the client or main version don't seem to support shift or control mouse button multiple selection. Can this be enabled, or is there another tool I should use to edit the channel guide?

Re: Help editing large channel lineup

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:25 pm
by garyan2
[Shift+Click] and [Ctrl+Click] work in the client (left-side) for selecting channels, though this only enables/disables the channels in the guide. To enable/disable download of guide data in the configuration GUI, you will have to do it manually.

Re: Help editing large channel lineup

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:33 pm
by jonwz
garyan2 wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:25 pm
[Shift+Click] and [Ctrl+Click] work in the client (left-side) for selecting channels, though this only enables/disables the channels in the guide. To enable/disable download of guide data in the configuration GUI, you will have to do it manually.
Not for me! I use windows7 32 and 64 bit versions. Yes, I can individually check "Guide Channels..." in the client, but shift-click and ctrl-click do nothing.

Re: Help editing large channel lineup

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:48 pm
by garyan2
Hmmm. I'll check tonight to see if I broke that. What about if you select a channel and use Shift+ an arrow key... does it select multiple then?

Re: Help editing large channel lineup

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:19 pm
by jonwz
garyan2 wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:48 pm
Hmmm. I'll check tonight to see if I broke that. What about if you select a channel and use Shift+ an arrow key... does it select multiple then?
Shift arrow works just like arrow.

Just spitballing here, but if it works for you, I'm guessing you might have a small mxf file. I could send you one of mine if needed.

Re: Help editing large channel lineup

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:40 pm
by garyan2
jonwz wrote:
garyan2 wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:48 pm
Hmmm. I'll check tonight to see if I broke that. What about if you select a channel and use Shift+ an arrow key... does it select multiple then?
Shift arrow works just like arrow.

Just spitballing here, but if it works for you, I'm guessing you might have a small mxf file. I could send you one of mine if needed.
Size of the MXF file doesn't matter. We're looking at the merged channels (tuner configurations), not any guide listings.

First things first, I need to verify it still works for me.

Re: Help editing large channel lineup

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 2:51 am
by Kick4U
It's working for me. Try another keyboard?

Found this from another forum https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/win ... 879?page=3:
Hands up. It turned out to be the ASUS keyboard after all. I've never had a problem with a keyboard on any laptop before. Taking the keyboard apart (youtube it) and cleaning the contacts with a soft cloth solved everything. You'll need a tiny crosshead screwdriver (the kind used for tightening glasses).

Re: Help editing large channel lineup

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 3:06 am
by garyan2
Yah, sorry. I didn't check my system. I can confirm it still works... nothing for me to fix as far as I can tell.