EPG fails to update

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3733
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: EPG fails to update

#21

Post by garyan2 » Sat Oct 19, 2019 6:47 am

SoNic67 wrote:
Mon Oct 14, 2019 4:34 pm
The quotas were there from a long time ago, I didn't change them. I think they need to be there. Task is still running tough, so that's good.
Turns out the quotes aren't needed for the task action. I must have been putting those in by default thinking the same thing a long time ago. So you can actually change your task to be without quotes (for the Program/script field), or wait until next release where I will ignore quotes for the comparison.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Space

Posts: 1580
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by Space » Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:24 am

I'm pretty sure that you need quotes only if you have spaces in the path or filename.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3733
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by garyan2 » Sat Oct 19, 2019 3:47 pm

Space wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:24 am
I'm pretty sure that you need quotes only if you have spaces in the path or filename.
If you were running from the command prompt or a batch file, yes... need the quotes for paths that contain spaces. They are evidently not needed for scheduled tasks (which probably adds them automatically at runtime).
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Space

Posts: 1580
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by Space » Sat Oct 19, 2019 6:19 pm

With the task scheduler you specify the program in one field and the arguments in another field, so I would guess that is why there is no need to quote the spaces as there is no ambiguity as to what is the program and what are the arguments.

However, if the arguments themselves had an argument that had to be treated as a single argument and had a space in it, I would assume you would have to quote that argument.

I found this and apparently it works this way in Win7, but Win10 (unless it's been fixed since that post) has a problem with it (although that issue may only occur when using a batch file instead of an executable).

Post Reply