EPG123 and my MC app?

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
hsolo

Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:17 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

EPG123 and my MC app?

#1

Post by hsolo » Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:14 pm

I installed EPG123 last night, and the guide in WMC updated fine, all channels now have guide data (Yeah!).
I am having a strange experience when using my MC app on an Iphone-
All scheduled recording show up fine in the app
I can search for shows and set recording totally fine
But if I try to look at the guide, there is a lot that is just blank
Image

But if I click on the station on the left hand side, it shows the listings-
Image


This behavior only started after setting up epg123, and it is not a huge deal, but is sort of odd behavior, in that everything shows in the guide on the WMC, and scheduled items show on the app, as well as in the station view, just not in the full guide.

Not necessarily an issue with epg123, but since the behavior started after setting it up, I thought I would see if anyone else has seen this, or has any idea on what could cause it?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 4774
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:17 pm

Clear the MMC cache and let it rebuild. Should be it.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

webminster

Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:05 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by webminster » Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:18 pm

Did you maybe try clearing the cache, on my Android version it is under Settings / Advanced. Then restart the app.
-Alan

hsolo

Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:17 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by hsolo » Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:25 pm

garyan2 wrote:Clear the MMC cache and let it rebuild. Should be it.

Thanks for the quick replies.
Clearing the cache fixed it.

I totally forgot that was even an option in the app seetings.

Thanks again for helping me figure this out!

Post Reply