Would a guide update stop recordings?

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
dazz553

Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Would a guide update stop recordings?

#1

Post by dazz553 » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:28 pm

This morning I had two shows recording and they were interrupted by something: "manually stopped for use by another component". I don't know what would cause that and haven't seen that before. Since I only started using EPG123 a few days ago, I have to ask whether there is anyway e.g. a scheduled guide update or anything else EPG123-related could cause this.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 4774
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:59 pm

dazz553 wrote:This morning I had two shows recording and they were interrupted by something: "manually stopped for use by another component". I don't know what would cause that and haven't seen that before. Since I only started using EPG123 a few days ago, I have to ask whether there is anyway e.g. a scheduled guide update or anything else EPG123-related could cause this.
Was your scheduled update during the time the shows were recording?

There have been reports that a mxf file import and subsequent re-index task can interrupt recordings. I was only able to reproduce this behavior once, but there were multiple reports. So, by default, I have epg123 check the recording status of WMC and if there are any recordings in progress it will abort the import. This behavior can be overridden using the -F arguments for epg123Client.exe in the scheduled task. The answer is yes, but in your case I don't believe it is possible unless you used the -F argument and the update took place during the recordings.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

dazz553

Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by dazz553 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:47 pm

It happened again today! Every day at 6:52. Maybe there's a Windows log where I can find out what the "other component" is. This never happened before switching to EPG123...

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 4774
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by garyan2 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:50 pm

When is your scheduled update?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

dazz553

Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by dazz553 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 4:00 pm

Actually I disabled it yesterday. But still it seems a coincidence that this started happening after seeing to epg123.

stuartm

Posts: 446
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by stuartm » Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:19 pm

Check your Media Center and Windows system event logs to see if there are any events that look like they might be related at that time.
Also you may want to check your scheduled tasks in Task Scheduler to see if anything is scheduled to run about then.
I kind of recall this happening a while ago to someone and it turned out to be some task running about then, possibly
related to their antivirus/security software but my memory is fuzzy on exactly what the problem turned out to be.

dazz553

Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by dazz553 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:44 pm

Turns out it was because a second router on the network was coming online each day at that time and the network tuners were being knocked momentarily offline. Too bad WMC does not have retry / resume for recordings when there is an event like that which stops the recording.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2679
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Scallica » Thu Jul 13, 2017 3:39 pm

dazz553 wrote:Turns out it was because a second router on the network was coming online each day at that time and the network tuners were being knocked momentarily offline.
:wtf:
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

dazz553

Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by dazz553 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 3:56 pm

Yeah, I have no idea why a router being turned on would interfere with existing network connections.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2679
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by Scallica » Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:58 pm

Why is the router turning on at 6:52am every day? Has it become self-aware?
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

dazz553

Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by dazz553 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 7:13 pm

In true Chuck McGill fashion, did not want it running near bed while sleeping.

Space

Posts: 1882
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by Space » Thu Jul 13, 2017 8:57 pm

dazz553 wrote:Yeah, I have no idea why a router being turned on would interfere with existing network connections.
If the tuner is a network tuner (such as an HDHomerun Prime)...
Perhaps if the Prime request to renew it's IP address via DHCP while it is recording and the new router has it's DHCP server active and gives it a different IP?

Not sure how WMC/Prime would handle the IP address changing mid-record...

Also, you should not have two routers on the same LAN segment that are both running a DHCP server.

dazz553

Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by dazz553 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:39 pm

The router that was being turned off / on each day had its DHCP server disabled. So turning it on should not (in principle) affect the active clients on the network. (The tuner is HDHomeRun)

Space

Posts: 1882
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by Space » Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:45 am

Sometimes services are enabled early in the boot process, and only later is the configuration loaded which turns off the service. I don't know if that was the case here. You can look at the log of the Prime and see if the IP address is changing (or perhaps it is the IP address of the WMC machine that is changing).

dazz553

Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by dazz553 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 3:15 am

Is it obvious that if there was a new DHCP server on the network some or all clients would respond by getting a new IP address?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 4774
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by garyan2 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 3:29 am

dazz553 wrote:Is it obvious that if there was a new DHCP server on the network some or all clients would respond by getting a new IP address?
No, more like the DHCP servers would step on each other trying to service any machine requesting an IP address. There would also be the possibility of assigning duplicate IP addresses to different machines. Either way, it causes havoc on the network (yes, I've done it just to watch the world burn :twisted: ).

I suppose it is possible that when the router is initializing, it announces itself as a DHCP server prior to the configuration to turn it off is applied.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post Reply