DRM issues

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
hdtvjeff

Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

DRM issues

#1

Post by hdtvjeff » Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:05 am

Is there a permanent workaround to the error message that appears when attempting to view premium channels or on some occasions non premium channels where the message states that Critical windows media files that are required for playback have been replaced.?

Thanks!

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:55 am

Does it look like this?
Attachments
SystemFilesModified002.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:04 am

Right click Uninstaller and Run as Administrator, reboot when its done.

Read the readme....

Right click TestRights and Run as Administrator.
In the second cmd window that opens, navigate to WMC64, right click installer and run as administrator.

Then go back to watching TV.
Attachments
SystemFilesModified001.jpg

hdtvjeff

Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by hdtvjeff » Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:44 am

Is there a reason it keeps happening or a permanent cure ?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:02 pm

I don't know what causes it. I can reproduce the error by attempting to play a copy once channel in TeamViewer. It sort of reminds me of the HDCP Error only this one seems to blow out one of the WMC components, which makes it necessary to un and then re install.

To sum up my thoughts in English this appears to be the "Fatal Version" of the "HDCP Error"

If there ever is a fix, this is likely where it will be.
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ternatives

What do you have to do to reproduce yours?

What version of the WMC Patch are you on? v2.1, v6, v8, v10 ?

Are you using 7 Upgrade, 8 Upgrade, or Fresh 10?

Home, Pro, Enterprise?

hdtvjeff

Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by hdtvjeff » Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:01 pm

I have teamviewer
Patch version is 6 which I gather is the latest?
Fresh 10
Pro

Thanks and here's to a solution !

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:46 pm

teamviewer is the only problem for me in v10.

v10 is the latest

run uninstaller from v6

testrights etc from v10

WMC setup "custom"
Attachments
6-3-9600-16384-x64v10.JPG

hdtvjeff

Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by hdtvjeff » Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:54 pm

My bad Crash, it was 6.3.9600.16384_x64_v10

I was going by the first digit of 6 and did not pay attention to the V10 at the end.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:00 pm

after you re install a few times IconCache.db starts having problems.

here is the fix....

The instructions from the internet use the wrong slashes / \

The correct command is top left

I forgot to ask "What decoder did you use?" LAV, Shark, or none?
Attachments
RebuildIconCache001.jpg

hdtvjeff

Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by hdtvjeff » Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:04 pm

no decoder yet, but I would usually use klite mega codec

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:14 pm

I'm not sure exactly where I am at re: decoder. I re built, re stored, re imaged so many times, I forget.

I'm 80% sure, last time I got decoder error, I used LAV. Maybe you don't need a decoder when going fresh 10.

This build is Win7/10Upgrade/WMCv10, intel CPU.

Is your CPU AMD or Intel?

hdtvjeff

Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by hdtvjeff » Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:21 pm

intel i7 3990 3.2GHZ

Who is the team that devised the win 10 MCE patch?

I also update my bios not too long ago, I wonder if that could have a part in this.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:29 pm

Team.....too many to mention...many from Europe. ...read the thread...there was a lot of code flying around this summer....while you and I were at the beach.

hdtvjeff

Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by hdtvjeff » Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:35 pm

Hopefully the bugs will be worked through.

is there another HTPC software package that uses cablecards, can let you view and record premium and has no issues with Windows 10?

MC is my choice and honestly I am thinking of a dual boot win 7/ win 10 solution if I can figure out how to do it.

My Ceton PCIE tuner is pushing a firmware upgrade, I guess it's ok to accept it?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:25 pm

Doesn't that tuner have a Stable, Beta, or a "Leave me Alone" button?
If it aint broke don't fix it.

I haven't looked into Emby lately. Those guys were going gung-ho last winter. Protected channels such as HBO, Starz, Cinemax, Etc. weren't working last time I checked.

hdtvjeff

Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by hdtvjeff » Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:05 pm

Crash, do you build your own boxes as I do?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:11 pm

yes, why

hdtvjeff

Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by hdtvjeff » Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:26 pm

Was just curious.

I built my first back in 1997, these days Gigabyte is my MB of choice.

Post Reply