Video Error in WMC 10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
combluff

Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:01 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Video Error in WMC 10

#1

Post by combluff » Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:35 am

Morning all

I wonder if you can help

My system is and AMD A6-6400K FM2 on a ASrock FM2A88M motherboard
I have 2 tuners a free sat TSB 6981 Dual DVB-S2 and a Hauppauge WinTV Nova T 500/Dual digital.
Last night we did a clean install of Windows 10 onto an ssd and installed WMC everything installed fine and I get live program playback.

The problem I am having is when I start to record a program I get a decoder error and if I try and play a recorded program I get a video error.

Any ideas ??

Combluff

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:54 pm

combluff wrote:Morning all

I wonder if you can help

My system is and AMD A6-6400K FM2 on a ASrock FM2A88M motherboard
I have 2 tuners a free sat TSB 6981 Dual DVB-S2 and a Hauppauge WinTV Nova T 500/Dual digital.
Last night we did a clean install of Windows 10 onto an ssd and installed WMC everything installed fine and I get live program playback.

The problem I am having is when I start to record a program I get a decoder error and if I try and play a recorded program I get a video error.

Any ideas ??

Combluff
What version of WMC10 are you using?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#3

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:58 pm

combluff wrote: I get a decoder error and if I try and play a recorded program I get a video error.
Aren't both of those errors covered in Readme.txt, or Workaround.txt?

combluff

Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:01 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by combluff » Sun Dec 13, 2015 4:30 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
combluff wrote:Morning all

I wonder if you can help

My system is and AMD A6-6400K FM2 on a ASrock FM2A88M motherboard
I have 2 tuners a free sat TSB 6981 Dual DVB-S2 and a Hauppauge WinTV Nova T 500/Dual digital.
Last night we did a clean install of Windows 10 onto an ssd and installed WMC everything installed fine and I get live program playback.

The problem I am having is when I start to record a program I get a decoder error and if I try and play a recorded program I get a video error.

Any ideas ??

Combluff
What version of WMC10 are you using?
Server 3.0.5781.5
And the latest stable release plug-in for WMC

combluff

Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:01 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by combluff » Sun Dec 13, 2015 4:31 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
combluff wrote: I get a decoder error and if I try and play a recorded program I get a video error.
Aren't both of those errors covered in Readme.txt, or Workaround.txt?
Not on the versions I've looked at, have you got a recent version??

combluff

Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:01 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by combluff » Sun Dec 13, 2015 4:53 pm

I fixed this by changing the folder security settings and adding "Everyone" with full control to the folder !

How simple in the end :)

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#7

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Dec 13, 2015 5:44 pm

I guess I should have asked..... What version of the latest stable release plug-in for WMC are you using?

I am using this one (v10) http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... 047#p99047

Server 3.0.5781.5 You didn't say anything about EMBY.....My answer was based on the title of your post Video Error in WMC 10

combluff

Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:01 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by combluff » Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:56 am

Crash2009 wrote:I guess I should have asked..... What version of the latest stable release plug-in for WMC are you using?

I am using this one (v10) http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... 047#p99047

Server 3.0.5781.5 You didn't say anything about EMBY.....My answer was based on the title of your post Video Error in WMC 10
Sorry I am so confusing myself... I was having a problem with WMC , but I got Recorded T.V to work by changing the Admin rights on the Record folder very strange.

I'm not sure what version of WMC10 is installed?

Emby isn't working properly but that's another story

Post Reply