Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

Re: Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

#81

Post by DavidinCT » Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:05 am

Ok, so updating you on progress...Only 9pm, so doing ok for time.

Restored my CLEAN Windows 7 image, Installed Digital Cable Adviser x64, KB3108669(so we are at the same level) and installed my LCD VFD drivers/configured it. Ran WMC setup, Setup my Ceton PCI 6 tuner, Got live TV working and setup my custom channels (Guide tool), and restored my recorded shows (series, Sean's WMC backup), No problems at this point (shows are schedule to record and live TV works perfect). Moved forward and attempted to setup my 360 Extender. It setup with no problems, I tried to watch Live TV and recorded TV on the Extender with no issues.

At this point, WMC is running 100% accept for volume popping up and "Res too high" message (same issues). I am backing up now and I will attempt the patch to see if it effects the Extender.

So far I was correct, the RDP patch effected Extenders...but, we'll see if the change happens if the extender is already setup.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#82

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:10 am

Crash2009 wrote:Tried to make this little I3 puke tonight. 3 live, and 2 recorded.
By the way this is Win7 to Win10.. WMCv12..Multiple RDP Sessions.
Attachments
RDP_PatchProject027.JPG

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#83

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:17 am

I think I probably posted this before..... All this RDP stuff lately is likely based upon one of the suggestions by Meluvalli.

This appears to be a step towards Extenders Working in Win10.

Any suggestions for Regedit to make DRM channels play longer than 2 seconds. OR....How to determine exactly WHAT is shutting down DRM after 2 seconds?

Would the tuner logs tell us anything?
Attachments
XboxHack004.jpg
XboxHack002.jpg
XboxHack001.jpg

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#84

Post by DavidinCT » Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:05 am

Crap, the patch is not working for me....

I ran the patch, Checked ehshell.dll with Hex Editor Neo. it shows the patches.... WTF is wrong ?
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#85

Post by DavidinCT » Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:36 pm

Ok, I appeared after doing all Windows Security updates (on 7), the RDP patch appears to be working. As I am at work, I cant test the Extender but, will when I get home.

interesting find on your Exender quest. Was the Event log any clue (Media Center event log) or maybe one of the "media" based even logs, like Media Player ? I know there is a place that logs some features.

I might have a tool still that does a deep WMC diag that MS used on beta testing that pulls ALL info from WMC, send me a PM...I dont want to publicly post it and it might have to wait till I get home to get it to you. It was designed for WMC 7, not sure if it would work on 8.1 or 10's version that is 100% based on 8.1's version. WMC was not changed that much between versions so it MIGHT work.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#86

Post by DavidinCT » Fri Feb 19, 2016 1:13 pm

After my tests, It appears that the RDP patch BROKE Extenders on Windows 7. The Great Graznok found out when he created the patch, he removed a bunch of stuff including the Extenter things...

See my tests and results here
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1206016

And one below mine Graznok replied and he said he would create a new patch with less taken out. This might help your quest to extenders, I look forward to a new patch to test.

So far, Windows 7 is working EXACTLY like I want, No more volume pop up and NO High res message for running my WMC @ 2160p.... One side effect tho, Not sure if it's the patching or my machine. I cant install any WMC 3rd party addons, It give some error like it cant register with WMC.

Even Media Center Studio crashes and that is my one BIG app for staying on Windows 7( have like 40+ themes, so I can really change WMC's look), If I cant get it working, then I might as well go to 8.1 :(

I'll have to trouble shoot that one a little more... Some progress tho and my testing is helping WMC.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

soapdishbandit

Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:06 pm
Location: Derby, CT

HTPC Specs: Show details

#87

Post by soapdishbandit » Fri Feb 19, 2016 5:54 pm

DavidinCT wrote:After my tests, It appears that the RDP patch BROKE Extenders on Windows 7. The Great Graznok found out when he created the patch, he removed a bunch of stuff including the Extenter things...

See my tests and results here
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1206016

And one below mine Graznok replied and he said he would create a new patch with less taken out. This might help your quest to extenders, I look forward to a new patch to test.

So far, Windows 7 is working EXACTLY like I want, No more volume pop up and NO High res message for running my WMC @ 2160p.... One side effect tho, Not sure if it's the patching or my machine. I cant install any WMC 3rd party addons, It give some error like it cant register with WMC.

Even Media Center Studio crashes and that is my one BIG app for staying on Windows 7( have like 40+ themes, so I can really change WMC's look), If I cant get it working, then I might as well go to 8.1 :(

I'll have to trouble shoot that one a little more... Some progress tho and my testing is helping WMC.
Do the themes in MCS transfer to WMC extenders? (2 xbox 360s 1 echo)?

soapdishbandit

Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:06 pm
Location: Derby, CT

HTPC Specs: Show details

#88

Post by soapdishbandit » Fri Feb 19, 2016 5:56 pm

Also I mentioned I'd like to help but my older PC CAN'T run WIN 10. Athlon X2 series apparently not supported in Win 10 64 bit. Not ready to move my main PC/HTPC to 10 until extenders are available :-( sorry!! I really appreciate all the work you've done thus far!! :-)


Edit: we use xbox 360 everyday for main living room "cable box" and my wife uses on in guest bedroom when working from laptop, so extenders are a must...

I even use my echo in the basement once in a while while working out.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#89

Post by DavidinCT » Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:54 pm

soapdishbandit wrote:
DavidinCT wrote:After my tests, It appears that the RDP patch BROKE Extenders on Windows 7. The Great Graznok found out when he created the patch, he removed a bunch of stuff including the Extenter things...

See my tests and results here
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1206016

And one below mine Graznok replied and he said he would create a new patch with less taken out. This might help your quest to extenders, I look forward to a new patch to test.

So far, Windows 7 is working EXACTLY like I want, No more volume pop up and NO High res message for running my WMC @ 2160p.... One side effect tho, Not sure if it's the patching or my machine. I cant install any WMC 3rd party addons, It give some error like it cant register with WMC.

Even Media Center Studio crashes and that is my one BIG app for staying on Windows 7( have like 40+ themes, so I can really change WMC's look), If I cant get it working, then I might as well go to 8.1 :(

I'll have to trouble shoot that one a little more... Some progress tho and my testing is helping WMC.
Do the themes in MCS transfer to WMC extenders? (2 xbox 360s 1 echo)?
Yes, If you use MCS to change WMC's desktop, all the Extenders change too...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#90

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Feb 19, 2016 7:05 pm

soapdishbandit wrote:Also I mentioned I'd like to help but my older PC CAN'T run WIN 10. Athlon X2 series apparently not supported in Win 10 64 bit.
Have you tried the 32 bit Win10 upgrade?

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#91

Post by DavidinCT » Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:41 pm

Crash, Did you have any luck running Media Center studio on your RDP modded Windows 7 machine ? Just wondering if you had the same result.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#92

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:50 pm

DavidinCT wrote:Crash, Did you have any luck running Media Center studio on your RDP modded Windows 7 machine ? Just wondering if you had the same result.
I did not try, I refuse to run Media Center Studio on any of my PC's

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#93

Post by DavidinCT » Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:48 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
DavidinCT wrote:Crash, Did you have any luck running Media Center studio on your RDP modded Windows 7 machine ? Just wondering if you had the same result.
I did not try, I refuse to run Media Center Studio on any of my PC's
Ok, what are you using for theme management ? The blue is old after all these years...

Just wondering, What's wrong with MCS ? For the longest time it was one of the only and best WMC theme app and change the menus in WMC... for Vista and 7...still has some more advanced options than other theme for WMC programs..
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#94

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:47 pm

I don't use themes, I like my coffee black, and my whisky straight up.

soapdishbandit

Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:06 pm
Location: Derby, CT

HTPC Specs: Show details

#95

Post by soapdishbandit » Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:11 am

Crash2009 wrote:
soapdishbandit wrote:Also I mentioned I'd like to help but my older PC CAN'T run WIN 10. Athlon X2 series apparently not supported in Win 10 64 bit.
Have you tried the 32 bit Win10 upgrade?

Followed your advice and reinstalled win 7. This time, 32 bit. Then jumped to Win 10 32 bit no problem. Will give it a shot, download link on the md forum site, right? Thanks!

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#96

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:45 am

soapdishbandit wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:
soapdishbandit wrote:Also I mentioned I'd like to help but my older PC CAN'T run WIN 10. Athlon X2 series apparently not supported in Win 10 64 bit.
Have you tried the 32 bit Win10 upgrade?

Followed your advice and reinstalled win 7. This time, 32 bit. Then jumped to Win 10 32 bit no problem. Will give it a shot, download link on the md forum site, right? Thanks!
There are only 2 or 3 versions of the 32 bit. Ask where to find it over at the other place. In the meantime I will try to find it. I think I saved the link somewhere.

The one you want is..... WindowsMediaCenter_6.3.9600.16384_x86_v10.7z

Still looking for it.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#97

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:03 am

Here is the link you want

There are 3 versions...12, 10, and 3

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1142647

I would start with 10, just to get your feet wet, then move up to 12.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#98

Post by DavidinCT » Tue Feb 23, 2016 1:37 pm

Crash2009 wrote:I don't use themes, I like my coffee black, and my whisky straight up.
Same here bro but, I do like some color in my life :)

Crash2009 wrote:Here is the link you want

There are 3 versions...12, 10, and 3

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1142647

I would start with 10, just to get your feet wet, then move up to 12.
Wasn't the only changes between 11 and 12 was the installer ? On this, if you install 11 or 12 there is no change. I could be wrong tho.. I even have problems with 12.. If it gets removed I have to do a cleanup before re-installing but, 11 installs with no problem..

Any new progress on a Exender running on Windows 10 ? 360 or 3rd party ?
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#99

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:25 am

Network security was changed from 11 to 12 in X64

He is trying X86...only 3 choices. 3, 10, or 12

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#100

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Mar 02, 2016 1:00 pm

As of today, Xbox is working in Win10. A proper patch will be created soon.

Post Reply