Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
RyC

Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

#121

Post by RyC » Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:55 am

Crash2009 wrote:@choliscott

I think I saw that one a few times today. The uninstall was unsuccessful. uninstall and reboot. I got that tonight too....a couple times. Eventually I was about to give up, or actually I did give up, I did the uninstall and reboot and came back an hour later. The next install worked, Ceton Echo Paired, and the tv connected to the Echo now says...My Media Center.....Ceton Echo requires using the MyMediaCenter mobile app in order to work with Windows 8. I have been fighting with that one for awhile...Getting the router right. Finally got the MMC app and the router correct, and it appears the app has no connection to the tuners. So...still working on it.
Try one of the previous MMC service versions, IIRC the latest ones broke something with tuning channels from the app. (or maybe it was the remote functionality - I could be completely off :crazy:)

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#122

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:03 am

I'll have to dig up that post. I remember someone saying that before, when someone was having problems with 8. I might be using the wrong version.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#123

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:25 am

Found it. This version runs the Win10 HTPC OK, it just wont run the Extender. Were you thinking of an older version?

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... 57#p100457

RyC

Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#124

Post by RyC » Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:20 am

According to this post, try v13_02_26_1062

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... 79#p100579

choliscott

Posts: 560
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#125

Post by choliscott » Mon Mar 07, 2016 7:08 am

I just want to be clear, that when I try to install WMC v12 (clean version) on W10 it still didn't work. However going back to v11 (clean) installed perfectly fine.

Just for a laugh, I uninstalled v11 & tried adding the 2 files & modifying the install.bat & it installed fine, but couldn't get the XB360 to connect.
Crash2009 wrote:@choliscott

I think I saw that one a few times today. The uninstall was unsuccessful. uninstall and reboot. I got that tonight too....a couple times. Eventually I was about to give up, or actually I did give up, I did the uninstall and reboot and came back an hour later. The next install worked, Ceton Echo Paired, and the tv connected to the Echo now says...My Media Center.....Ceton Echo requires using the MyMediaCenter mobile app in order to work with Windows 8. I have been fighting with that one for awhile...Getting the router right. Finally got the MMC app and the router correct, and it appears the app has no connection to the tuners. So...still working on it.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#126

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:16 am

RyC wrote:According to this post, try v13_02_26_1062

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... 79#p100579
Win 10's installer prevents me from running software written for Win 7 SP1. Do you know of a workaround for that?
Attachments
Meluvalli018.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#127

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:45 am

choliscott wrote:I just want to be clear, that when I try to install WMC v12 (clean version) on W10 it still didn't work. However going back to v11 (clean) installed perfectly fine. Just for a laugh, I uninstalled v11 & tried adding the 2 files & modifying the install.bat & it installed fine, but couldn't get the XB360 to connect.
I believe this little project is likely a requirement for extenders to work. I completed it last month.

Graznok figured out what to HexEdit. Abbodi put together all the strings of code (These 2 files are hard linked to multiple places so they get copied to the required locations and registered to the OS) TS put together the 1-Click Installer. I completed the project last month and is likely key to making extender work. Basically you go get a Hex Editor, go to line 6eb46, for example. You will see 20 00 10 etc. just like the code section below. All you have to do is change the numbers in the top line to the numbers in the bottom line, save the file in the 1-Click Installers BIN. Then run the 1-Click Install.

Then you can test out your new SoftSled. RDP in to your 10 and watch video on WMC.

Code: Select all

 Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI.dll

6eb46      20 00 10 00 00 28 C9 28 00 06 16 FE 01 16 FE 01
           16 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
ehshell.dll

184b10     28 D6 1B 00 0A 2C 0A 28 35 63 00 06 16 FE 01
           16 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

190abf     02 7B 06 34 00 04 7B 89 34 00 04 2D
           16 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 2C

Attachments
HexEdit004.jpg
HexEdit003.jpg
HexEdit002.jpg
Last edited by Crash2009 on Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:21 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#128

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:03 am

Not sure if this is important (or not) but I turned off Windows Update and uninstalled all my updates. There was one update that refused to allow me to uninstall it. Likely the same one as you.

When I type winver I get Version 1511 (OS Build 10586.0)

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#129

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:16 am

Another must have is RDP Wrapper v1.6

Run install, RDPCheck, RDPConf, and when you run update, RDPConf listener state will become (fully supported) The settings you see in the picture are for the SoftSled.

The only thing I changed for extender was the port number. 3390 for Xbox, 3391 for Ceton Echo. I am still not 100% convinced that I need to change the port number, or if it was just a coincidence that the Echo extender connected just after changing the port to 3391.
Attachments
Meluvalli003.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#130

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:36 am

Another thing I think you might need is to open up the Firewall a bit.

Allow extenders and remote desktop.

I might have to add something for Ceton Echo or MMC to get through on port 3391
Attachments
FirewallSetting004.jpg
FirewallSetting002.jpg
FirewallAllow002.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#131

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 2:30 pm

Tomba73 wrote:Hello,
I am curious what is 3rd party extender case situation right now? I can pair my Linksys but last step fails on server side. Extender thinks it is paired but never gets really connected. Fails at 'Starting up PC'.

1) Just wondering ntrights step as it is not functional either on my Windows 10 Home nor Pro.
2) There is some talk about hexediting... I haven't done any, should I?
3) What about certificate? Are these transferable or nothing to do about that?
A week or 2 ago, Dan (the guy from the SoftSled article) donated a Linksys to Graznok " The Hex Editing Wizard". If there is a solution, I am sure it will be found.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#132

Post by DavidinCT » Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:01 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
Tomba73 wrote:Hello,
I am curious what is 3rd party extender case situation right now? I can pair my Linksys but last step fails on server side. Extender thinks it is paired but never gets really connected. Fails at 'Starting up PC'.

1) Just wondering ntrights step as it is not functional either on my Windows 10 Home nor Pro.
2) There is some talk about hexediting... I haven't done any, should I?
3) What about certificate? Are these transferable or nothing to do about that?
A week or 2 ago, Dan (the guy from the SoftSled article) donated a Linksys to Graznok " The Hex Editing Wizard". If there is a solution, I am sure it will be found.
Last I knew, maybe it's just on Windows 7 (as I use for my primary HTPC), If you enabled video over RDP, it broke extenders. I tested this and confirmed it on 7 x64. Tried a few patches, and manual edits and it was clear as day.

Has this changed ? Did he find a new patch ?
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Tomba73

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#133

Post by Tomba73 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:46 pm

DavidinCT wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:
Tomba73 wrote:Hello,
I am curious what is 3rd party extender case situation right now? I can pair my Linksys but last step fails on server side. Extender thinks it is paired but never gets really connected. Fails at 'Starting up PC'.

1) Just wondering ntrights step as it is not functional either on my Windows 10 Home nor Pro.
2) There is some talk about hexediting... I haven't done any, should I?
3) What about certificate? Are these transferable or nothing to do about that?
A week or 2 ago, Dan (the guy from the SoftSled article) donated a Linksys to Graznok " The Hex Editing Wizard". If there is a solution, I am sure it will be found.
Last I knew, maybe it's just on Windows 7 (as I use for my primary HTPC), If you enabled video over RDP, it broke extenders. I tested this and confirmed it on 7 x64. Tried a few patches, and manual edits and it was clear as day.

Has this changed ? Did he find a new patch ?
Howdy,
I got Linksys extender now paired, connected and kind of working but without UI (blank screen). I can even verify that recorded tv can be played as I managed to start playback when I push buttons as blinded. I just want to say that this can be done with real extender too, not just with RDP connection.

Is that hexEdit thing something what should be done? How do I enable video over RDP?

BTW, my WMC is v10.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#134

Post by DavidinCT » Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:55 pm

Tomba73 wrote:
DavidinCT wrote:
Last I knew, maybe it's just on Windows 7 (as I use for my primary HTPC), If you enabled video over RDP, it broke extenders. I tested this and confirmed it on 7 x64. Tried a few patches, and manual edits and it was clear as day.

Has this changed ? Did he find a new patch ?
Howdy,
I got Linksys extender now paired, connected and kind of working but without UI (blank screen). I can even verify that recorded tv can be played as I managed to start playback when I push buttons as blinded. I just want to say that this can be done with real extender too, not just with RDP connection.

Is that hexEdit thing something what should be done? How do I enable video over RDP?

BTW, my WMC is v10.
Look over the MDL fourm on this (or see above, Crash posted it). There is a hack/HEX edit for Windows 10 and Windows 7 to enable RDP video playback. On testing over my local network via RDP from Windows 7, these are the issues that was common with it. It does not run a full screen (you end up with a black screen) and live TV didn't work but, recorded TV and other video content played back fine over RDP. On Windows 7 when I apply this patch (HEX to my files), It breaks the 360 Extender (just times out after connecting)

When I was talking about Extenders, I was talking about the 360. I know there is progress to get the Echo/Linksys extenders working but, 360 should be first as it's the ONLY extender 8.1 suppored and Windows 10 WMC is based off 8.1's version (version 6.3.xxx).

I'm all for both tho, As Echo and Linksys are cheaper, smaller, better IR range and quieter than a 360 so good luck !!! :)
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#135

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:03 pm

I have used v10 in the past. Went to v11 around Xmas, it was "perfect" except for the Network Security Problem. Most of us have upgraded to v12 now. So, I am not quite sure what to say about v10.

Congrats on your progress so far! It appears to be farther than mine. I haven't been able to play anything yet.

My best "guess" Since you are running Windows 10, is that you need to HexEdit and patch with the 1-Click Installer.^^^post # 127

There are some guys over at the MDL site that would be interested in your progress. Graznok especially, since he should have received a Linksys by now.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#136

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:16 pm

This is what I see on the TV connected to the Ceton Echo extender. When I pick up the phone and go to the Ceton MMC app everything looks normal I can see my movies I can see recorded TV I can see the guide I can see all my channels, everything looks normal. As a matter of fact I can play all those things that I can see on the phones MMC app on the Win10 HTPC. When I tap play to the HTPC the tuner engages and starts playing WMC on the HTPC. When I tap stop the tuner disengages and the live TV stops.

When I try to play to the MCX-1, I can see the light come on on the tuner I checked task manager eh receiver is receiving, wireshark confirms the tuner is sending to the Win10. Unfortunately nothing is being sent to the extender.

Any idea's?

I have tried the Win7 version of the MMC for HTPC, The win8 version is the only one that will install. Is there another version for win8? or can the Win7 version be tricked into running on Win8/10. If I only knew how, I would disassemble the software and remove or disable the "check OS" part.
Attachments
Meluvalli014Snip.JPG

RyC

Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#137

Post by RyC » Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:49 pm

If the MMC remote is successfully controlling the HTPC, then I would guess that MMC (and the service) is functioning correctly, and there's still something left to be solved on the Extender video side.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#138

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 11:52 pm

RyC wrote:If the MMC remote is successfully controlling the HTPC, then I would guess that MMC (and the service) is functioning correctly, and there's still something left to be solved on the Extender video side.
Thanks for the confirmation. Maybe I'll try the unpatched ehshell and WindowsMediaCenterUI

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1390
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Microsoft MVP

#139

Post by DavidinCT » Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:35 am

Ugh, got my tuners shared out finally and tried to install v12, installed fine but, when I click on it, It does nothing. Not even an hourglass, Manually went to the ehome folder and tried to run it, same result. Removed it and installed v11 and it runs fine...

WTF ? Anyway, so much for helping on the extenders...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#140

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Mar 08, 2016 5:53 am

192.168.1.127 (the tuner) is streaming fine (udp) to the win10 HTPC (192.168.1.132) every once in awhile the extender (192.168.1.131) sends a something (tcp) to the Win10 HTPC (192.168.1.132)

That's it for today.....
Attachments
Meluvalli020.jpg

Post Reply