Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

#1

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:00 am

I spent the day trying to get a Ceton Echo working with Ported WMC in Win10. Seeing it available within WMC was encouraging enough to continue trying all day.

When I run Extender Setup with Firewall ON..... I get UPnP and Multicast Errors

When I run Extender Setup with Firewall OFF.....I get Informational Events with ID 573, 571, 575

Unfortunately it's still not working even though Win10 and WMC both can see it.

Termsrv edit and/or RDP Wrapper will be the next attempt.
Attachments
CetonEcho001.jpg
CetonEcho005.jpg
CetonEcho006.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:11 am

The network looks ok, I can get to the Echo Webpage.
Attachments
CetonEcho007.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#3

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:44 am

The Firewall matches up pretty good with the suggestions from the Ceton Site.....
http://cetoncorp.com/support/index.php? ... tion-guide

Looks kike these 3 things need to be edited in the firewall...Has anyone tried these in 8.1 ?

1) mcrmgr appears to need access to ALL ports since it uses them randomly
2) mcx2prov appears to need access to ALL ports since it uses them randomly also
3) Ceton says ehshell needs UDP 5004, 5013. Win10 gives it 5004, 5005.

The Echo Settings Plug doesn't work in Win10. Had to enable Net3.5 to get it started, then it failed with a "only for Win7"
Attachments
FirewallSetting003.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#4

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 8:12 pm

M$ fixed Win10 real good. I am running out of ideas.

Might be easier to try a different road.

I used Remote Desktop Connection to connect to the Win10 box. I can navigate through WMC, get to the guide, start and stop a recording.

I wonder if I can find a way to fix Video Not Supported?
Attachments
RemoteDesktop002.JPG
RemoteDesktop001.JPG

User avatar
holidayboy

Posts: 2582
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:44 pm
Location: Northants, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#5

Post by holidayboy » Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:06 am

I think Mikinho got it working via Remote FX a while back....
Do any of the third party rdp type apps (logmein etc) allow videos to play maybe?
Rob.

TGB.tv - the one stop shop for the more discerning Media Center user.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#6

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Dec 11, 2015 3:51 pm

holidayboy wrote:I think Mikinho got it working via Remote FX a while back....
Do any of the third party rdp type apps (logmein etc) allow videos to play maybe?
Is this the one you were thinking about?

http://missingremote.com/blog/livetv-me ... p-remotefx

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#7

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:23 am

TeamViewer worked great for a minute, might have worked longer. Then I tried a protected channel. WMC crashed and burned. The error was something like System Files have been Modified.....You have to restore now.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#8

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:10 am

Protected over TeamViewer works. T-S over at MDL gave me a couple cmd's

bcdedit /set loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

Bcdedit.exe -set TESTSIGNING ON

Still no news on extenders.
Attachments
TestSigningOnOff005.jpg

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Shark007 » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:06 pm

Yes, I live in BC, Canada.
Echo extenders will not function on Windows 10 WMC because the current WMC distro is ripped from Windows 8 which no longer fully supported the RDP Protocol used in Windows 7.
Echo Extenders are for use in Windows 7 (or earlier) - only.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#10

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:14 pm

Thanks for the input. Echo looked like it wanted to join the 10 club.

How about copy once over RDC rather than TeamViewer?

Post 4 video error

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by Shark007 » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:24 pm

I have no personal need for TeamViewer type software.
Since I have never used such software, I therefore have no advice to offer.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#12

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:28 pm

Thanks anyway, I thought maybe your codecs might solve the post 4 problem.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#13

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 2:15 am

Starz to phone
Attachments
ProtectedToPhone.jpg

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#14

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 7:01 pm

Crash2009 wrote:TeamViewer worked great for a minute, might have worked longer. Then I tried a protected channel. WMC crashed and burned. The error was something like System Files have been Modified.....You have to restore now.
To repair the System Files Modified Error:

Go in to your WMC install folder and.....

1) right click uninstaller and run as administrator
2) reboot
3) Open up the Readme.txt and follow the directions on how to install WMC
4) Open up the Workarounds.txt for advice on how to fix installation errors

If you get decoder Error during install..... Workaround.txt says to use Shark Codecs, I used LAV, I don't think it makes a difference.
Attachments
SystemFilesModified003.jpg
SystemFilesModified002.jpg
SystemFilesModified001.jpg

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by Shark007 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 9:12 pm

Crash2009 wrote: If you get decoder Error during install..... Workaround.txt says to use Shark Codecs, I used LAV, I don't think it makes a difference.
Installation of my codecs properly setup the Microsoft decoder for use by LiveTV. (required by copy-once channels)
This setup is not removed upon uninstallation of my codecs because it does no harm.

Also know that three troublesome (Windows 10) filetypes, AVI, MKV, and MP4 (m4v) playback with several issues like no audio or no subs in Media Center since Microsoft added Media Foundation support for these filetypes. For each of these filetypes, my GUI has a checkbox to disable Media Foundation specifically for each filetype which corrects the issues described by handing playback to directshow and the installed codecs (LAV Filters).
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#16

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:03 pm

Shark007 wrote:Installation of my codecs properly setup the Microsoft decoder for use by LiveTV.
So it's not that you need new decoder, its that you need to configure the decoder you have.

Does LAV do the same thing as Shark?

Shark Configuration attached
Attachments
Shark007_setting_win10_MCE.rar
(337.57 KiB) Downloaded 128 times
Last edited by Crash2009 on Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by Shark007 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:12 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
Shark007 wrote:Installation of my codecs properly setup the Microsoft decoder for use by LiveTV.
So it's not that you need new codec's, its that you need to configure the codecs you have.

Does LAV do the same thing as Shark?
No, LAV does nothing like that. It is a DirectShow filter, nothing more.
WMC can use LAV as an OTA (copy-freely) decoder when the Microsoft decoder is not installed or not set up for the task.
Although untested, if you only have copy-freely channels, LAV may be sufficient for that task.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#18

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:19 pm

When I got the Decoder error during the WMCv10 install, workaround.txt said to install a decoder (I think) (maybe it said codec) (I'll recheck that) and suggested yours. The previous WMC installer readme said to use LAV. Since I had LAV on the stick, I used it as a matter of convenience. Would I have anything to gain if I removed LAV and went with Shark?

Regardless, my copy once channels are working.

The Inca's are about to chop off Da Vinci's head, OK Sky God's to the rescue.

I'm back

User avatar
Shark007

Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:20 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by Shark007 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:30 pm

Someone at MDL asked me to look into the Media Center decoder on Windows 10.
I then modified my installer to setup the Microsoft decoder for Media Center usage.
I made no comparisons concerning Media Foundation vs DirectShow decoding but it is my understanding that LAV cannot decode copy-once channels.

My STANDARD Codecs release only has LAV Filters, so switching to that will give you access to all of the tweaks that go along with using my software.
To keep you from screaming at me, please use 7zip to extract the files from the distributed installer and within those files is a clean installer with no extra offers.
Retain your sanity, use Shark007 Codecs

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#20

Post by Crash2009 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:43 pm

What do I need to click on (or type in to cmd) to see what Decoder I'm using?

WinRAR should take care of that too. (exe within exe) Thanks for the heads up.

Post Reply