Copy-once channels now working in WMC10!

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
Brainsuck

Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Copy-once channels now working in WMC10!

#1

Post by Brainsuck » Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:30 am


User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Nov 24, 2015 8:45 am

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1179727

Thanks for the good news. Am I reading this right?

A 2-part patch for WMC has been created for Windows 10.

WMC_6.3.9600.16384_dism_x64

WindowsMediaCenter_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v8

Can you tell us your experience with these 2 patches?

jjwatmyself

Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 1:56 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by jjwatmyself » Tue Nov 24, 2015 11:22 am

Crash2009 wrote:http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thread ... ost1179727

Thanks for the good news. Am I reading this right?

A 2-part patch for WMC has been created for Windows 10.

WMC_6.3.9600.16384_dism_x64

WindowsMediaCenter_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v8

Can you tell us your experience with these 2 patches?
Yes, that is what it looks like. Very exciting progress. Just need extenders and we will have the full working solution. I'll test all tonight.

Brainsuck

Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Brainsuck » Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:42 pm

https://mega.nz/#!rlVXjZTA!Vwg2zsIGD2kI ... 85gUdXjnjM Here is the new all in one install drm is fixed now

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:45 pm

Brainsuck wrote:https://mega.nz/#!rlVXjZTA!Vwg2zsIGD2kI ... 85gUdXjnjM Here is the new all in one install drm is fixed now
Thanks! got it.
Attachments
Win10WMCpatch.JPG

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:54 am

This is the same stuff that I tried out last winter. I thought it was something new. Have fun with it. Thanks anyway.

Whiznot

Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 6:19 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Whiznot » Wed Nov 25, 2015 10:06 pm

You couldn't have tried out the latest release last winter. Previous releases didn't work with copy once. The new release does as reported by many on Silicondust forums. Although I've been following the MDL Windows 10 WMC thread, I haven't tried Windows 10 or the working WMC hack.

choliscott

Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by choliscott » Wed Nov 25, 2015 11:57 pm

It's possible he tried out the latest & had the same result that he saw when he tried a previous version.
Whiznot wrote:You couldn't have tried out the latest release last winter. Previous releases didn't work with copy once. The new release does as reported by many on Silicondust forums. Although I've been following the MDL Windows 10 WMC thread, I haven't tried Windows 10 or the working WMC hack.

Whiznot

Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 6:19 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Whiznot » Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:59 am

choliscott wrote:It's possible he tried out the latest & had the same result that he saw when he tried a previous version.
Whiznot wrote:You couldn't have tried out the latest release last winter. Previous releases didn't work with copy once. The new release does as reported by many on Silicondust forums. Although I've been following the MDL Windows 10 WMC thread, I haven't tried Windows 10 or the working WMC hack.
I doubt he tried it. The version that works with DRM didn't exist before yesterday. The first post in the MDL forum thread when efforts began is dated May 2015.

Brainsuck

Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by Brainsuck » Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:59 am

He is a fool I was the first two get it work on windows to go windows 10 enterprise 1511 I like the ideal of going from my home to my son house with my hdhomerun usb 3.0 drive boot to it and watch hbo on his machine

bob_p

Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 4:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by bob_p » Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:24 pm

Does WMC on Windows 10 work with the Xbox 360 extenders?

mdavej

Posts: 1477
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 6:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by mdavej » Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:01 pm

No

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:12 pm

Sorry to rain on your parade men, but the idea of injecting WMC into Windows 10, is not a new thing. http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... 045#p81045

Granted, this patch is great progress to enable the playing of encrypted channels, but as bob_p points out, there are still many questions that need to be answered.

User avatar
Beerman

Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by Beerman » Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:23 pm

Got it working on a W10 laptop but for some reason, even though it detects and finds the cards and channels, I keep getting Service is unavailable messages on a W10 desktop. I've worked on the Firewall but no luck so far.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2600
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by Scallica » Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:27 pm

Has anyone tried the WMC10 installer package on Windows 8?
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:11 pm

bob_p wrote:Does WMC on Windows 10 work with the Xbox 360 extenders?
Looks like somebody got it working about a month and a half ago.

You have to edit termsrv.dll to enable multiple RDP sessions (extender needs one session each direction), then Setup extender through WMC.

http://www.mysysadmintips.com/windows/c ... windows-10

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W9BpbEt1yJw

https://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=Ap ... t-901&fp=1

Looks like I got all the parts I need. Just might give it another go.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by DavidinCT » Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:18 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
bob_p wrote:Does WMC on Windows 10 work with the Xbox 360 extenders?
Looks like somebody got it working about a month and a half ago.

You have to edit termsrv.dll to enable multiple RDP sessions (extender needs one session each direction), then Setup extender through WMC.

http://www.mysysadmintips.com/windows/c ... windows-10

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W9BpbEt1yJw

https://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=Ap ... t-901&fp=1

Looks like I got all the parts I need. Just might give it another go.
Can you confirm that this works ? A lot of people in the past (early Windows 10 build WMC builds) thought it was RDC sessions but, RDP changed in 10, and that might not work 100%...

Anyone here confirm that DRM channels and recordings work 100% with this build ? I see people saying it works but, no one has confirmed anything besides watching a channel (and some channels shut off DRM depending on show, HBO is known to do this)
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Sharks

Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by Sharks » Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:40 pm

DavidinCT wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:
bob_p wrote:Does WMC on Windows 10 work with the Xbox 360 extenders?
Looks like somebody got it working about a month and a half ago.

You have to edit termsrv.dll to enable multiple RDP sessions (extender needs one session each direction), then Setup extender through WMC.

http://www.mysysadmintips.com/windows/c ... windows-10

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W9BpbEt1yJw

https://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=Ap ... t-901&fp=1

Looks like I got all the parts I need. Just might give it another go.
Can you confirm that this works ? A lot of people in the past (early Windows 10 build WMC builds) thought it was RDC sessions but, RDP changed in 10, and that might not work 100%...

Anyone here confirm that DRM channels and recordings work 100% with this build ? I see people saying it works but, no one has confirmed anything besides watching a channel (and some channels shut off DRM depending on show, HBO is known to do this)
I've been keeping up the thread on My Digital Life...

1. It seems confirmed that they have managed to get DRM channels working but with that their are reports that some people get it to only work for a limited amount of time then next time they try it gives errors. I have not confirmed this with my own trials.

2. The RDP/extender problem they have the 360 working for about 5 mins at a time then it errors out beyond that have not got it working. I've seen enough reports that without testing I would say this is still an issue.

3. They have however figured out how to do WMC over RDP to another computer. (IE. Softsled.) I've also seen enough reports of this working that it seems legit.

Hope that helps get you up to speed. I'll be getting a Win 10 compute stick here in a few days at which point I'll put some of these to the test. XD

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Dec 06, 2015 5:08 pm

DavidinCT wrote:

1) Can you confirm that this works ?

2) Anyone here confirm that DRM channels and recordings work 100% with this build ?
1) No, just picked up the project again based on the new news.
2) I'm getting Activation Required when I try to play channel 1980 Starz, then I go to Activate WMC and it wont take the Default activation number nor, the number from Silicon Dust. Might be my irregular method of activating Win10 causing the WMC activation error. 10 says no problem, WMC wont have anything to do with it.

3) Also have an empty guide, not too worried about that at this time.
4) Don't know how to prove this, but for some reason, I continually lose LAV (audio I think) When the tuners stop working I get the Display Driver Error in WMC. Then I re-install LAV, boot, tuners work again. Haven't figured out how to duplicate losing LAV.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:46 am

Looks like Brainsucker was correct.....
Attachments
WildThing.jpg

Post Reply