Pre-selected shows don't record

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
jr1734

Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 10:19 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Pre-selected shows don't record

#1

Post by jr1734 » Sat Nov 07, 2015 6:13 pm

I'm having a little bit of an issue. I lack the technical expertise of a lot of you out there, but I'm trying to get WMC to work in Win10 following the tips on this forum. I've been using WMC since Vista came out and don't want to give it up until I absolutely have to. I have a Hauppauge 2255 card and a Time Warner Cable connection. I get about a dozen ClearQam channels. I am able to watch them live. When I use the WMC guide to schedule a recording, it is hit or miss whether it will be recorded. Usually it doesn't record at all, and when it does I may only get a portion of the show, sometimes 20 minutes from the middle of an hour long show. I tried it with an OTA antenna and it was doing the same thing. WMC scheduler service and WMC receiver service are both running.
My Win7 setup with a Ceton Infinitv 4 card and Hauppauge 2255 on another PC still works fine so I don't think it is a signal problem.
So far I am liking WMC better than Windows 10, but I'm trying to give this setup a shot so that I can have both :)
Hopefully this is something simple that someone out there has already figured out. I appreciate all of the work everyone is putting into this.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Nov 08, 2015 12:17 pm

jr1734 wrote:sometimes 20 minutes from the middle of an hour long show.

My Win7 setup with a Ceton Infinitv 4 card and Hauppauge 2255 on another PC still works fine

So far I am liking WMC better than Windows 10, but I'm trying to give this setup a shot so that I can have both :)
First of all, click here and tell us the results..... http://time.is/

jr1734

Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 10:19 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by jr1734 » Sun Nov 08, 2015 1:58 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
jr1734 wrote:sometimes 20 minutes from the middle of an hour long show.

My Win7 setup with a Ceton Infinitv 4 card and Hauppauge 2255 on another PC still works fine

So far I am liking WMC better than Windows 10, but I'm trying to give this setup a shot so that I can have both :)
First of all, click here and tell us the results..... http://time.is/

My time is good. I have it set to use the pool.ntp.org server for time. I've found that Windows server is consistently off by about 3 to 5 minutes. I found something on the Digital Life Forum that suggested adding Network Services to the Administrator group. I am trying that and will post if it works. WMC doesn't seem to be waking up to do recordings. If I let it run minimized in the background, the recordings will take place as scheduled.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4355
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#4

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Nov 08, 2015 2:59 pm

"First of all, click here and tell us the results..... http://time.is/"

That was a real simple question I asked.

Why can't I have a simple answer?

jr1734

Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 10:19 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by jr1734 » Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:46 pm

Crash2009 wrote:"First of all, click here and tell us the results..... http://time.is/"

That was a real simple question I asked.

Why can't I have a simple answer?

10:45 Your clock is .02 seconds behind. Sorry I confused you,

jr1734

Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 10:19 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by jr1734 » Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:22 pm

This seems to have fixed it. Got the answer off of the My Digital Life forums. Couldn't find the exact post again, but here is what works for me. And my clock still works.

1. Right Click on Start, select Computer Management
2. Click Local User and Groups
3. Double Click Groups
4. Right Click Administrators
5. Choose Add to Group
6. Click Add
7. Enter Network Services
8. Click OK

Post Reply