I have given up and upgraded to Windows 10!

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
gregusjay

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:44 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

I have given up and upgraded to Windows 10!

#1

Post by gregusjay » Thu Oct 01, 2015 6:06 am

I have officially said a fond farewell to WMC ! :(
I will be on the lookout for Microsoft to add it back in to a future edition of Windows as a selling point..(fingers crossed)
After upgrading I ran into 2 immediate problems...the first was that IExplorer that carried over from my windows 7 appeared to be infected...turns out that
it was by a company with unscrupulous operations...basically they fake an attack to your computer then try to get you to buy their service/product for $299..
LogMeIn Rescue was the name of the dirty company...trying to pose as Microsoft technicians..after wrestling with them for about 20 minutes they gave up trying to sell me the scam..
Next onto tweaking my setup...my Hauppage TV card and remote still work which is nice.., looks better in this OS than in 7 so that is a relief.
Next problem was my Blu Ray F:\ drive disappeared with NO support to add it in...after digging for my original install CD, I finally got it to run..but there has to be a 3rd party software to play it...
well..I will give windows 7 a fond farewell...and look forward to seeing WMC hopefully in the future somewhere down the line ! :(

Bryan

Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:37 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Bryan » Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:38 am

Logmein is a legitimate remote support tool, but naturally it can be abused by scammers. Just wanted to clear that up.

There should be plenty of software for the blu-ray drive, but yes, Windows itself won't do it, never has that I know of. WMC itself won't be back, but they'll happily sell you an Xbox One. To be fair, since I'm just using OTA and streaming, I'm looking forward to the One continuing to improve and eventually replacing my HTPC.

3rob3

Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:48 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#3

Post by 3rob3 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 12:48 pm

Doesn't sound like much of an 'upgrade'.....what software are you using for the Hauppage TV card to actually do something?

Sharks

Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#4

Post by Sharks » Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:36 am

There is also a way to install WMC on to windows 10 so far it works for everything but DRM and extenders lol.

aseries

Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 5:23 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by aseries » Sat Oct 03, 2015 3:52 pm

I have not given in to Windows 10 completely yet. I have an ASUS T-100 convertible that shipped with Windows 8.1. It was put through its paces with W10 Preview and after a bit of chaos it is happily running W10 Retail. I also am experimenting with Windows 10 by allowing the free upgrade on my wife's HP laptop. I have 2 other laptops with Windows 7 and WMC. I also run a dedicated W7/WMC server on an old gaming desktop connected to an LCD TV. My TV feed is COMCAST into a Silicondust HDHOMERUN that feeds up to 3 channels to my network. I recommend HDHOMERUN for Windows 10. If you just want to watch TV then WMC is not required. HDHOMERUN installs a very good viewer. There is no builtin channel guide but it has a fairly ergonomic user interface. The Viewer runs nicely on the W10 laptop and the ASUS T-100. As a bonus I can also run the Viewer as a app on my Android devices.
Silicondust ran a successful Kickstarter campaign and the resulting HDHOMERUN DVR software is in the Beta stage. Hopefully, a release is coming soon and we can not worry about the fate of WMC for Windows 10 and beyond.

bob_p

Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 4:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by bob_p » Sun Oct 04, 2015 6:59 pm

The SiliconDust Kickstarter project is at least 8 weeks behind schedule (and likely more) - and it's not yet clear if they plan to implement enough functionality to replace WMC.

I've been a beta tester and early adopter of previous Windows releases - but this time, haven't found any compelling reason to make the jump - and the loss of WMC (which I run on several PCs) doesn't help...

gregusjay

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:44 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by gregusjay » Fri Oct 16, 2015 5:37 am

Ok let me clear some things up...Bryan you are right LOGMEIN RESCUEME is a legit program. Scammers in India have been using the program as a tool to scam computer users in other parts for the world...I almost fell for it after the upgrade as I thought my computer was more vunerable and it caught me completely off guard as my windows 7 OS has run faithfully with no glitches,complaints or infections for years. I am happy to report that I upgraded my old garage PC from XP to windows 7 and found an old PCTV tuner card and installed that and WMC is running with the DVR capability and with the EPG perfectly ! So I am happy about that ! The only qualm is that I lost the remote control for PCTV..and my remote control for WINTV 8 has limited functionality for the WINDOWS 10 Media players. Can pretty much PAUSE, PLAY and control volume and sound, but gone are my days of surfing my system for downloaded videos, TV and Netflix with one remote controlling EVERYTHING...Although I am sure people here at this forum can do workarounds to adjust this problem, my computer experience level remains at NOVICE.. I am somewhat happy with windows 10...but still miss the way I viewed my media as short as a last month,..

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#8

Post by STC » Fri Oct 16, 2015 6:39 pm

If any entity contacts you to say you have a vulnerable Windows computer and they need to run some tools on it tell them you have a Mac.
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

Ed 

Posts: 769
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:14 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Ed  » Fri Oct 16, 2015 6:45 pm

STC wrote:If any entity contacts you to say you have a vulnerable Windows computer and they need to run some tools on it tell them you have a Mac.
Or if you got some free time just waste their time pretending you're dumb with computers and doing what they tell you to slowly and incorrectly and you have to start over - so they can't spend that time scamming someone else. Then just tell them at the end "lol I don't even own a computer!" :D

User avatar
joecrow

Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#10

Post by joecrow » Sat Oct 17, 2015 9:16 am

Ed  wrote:
Or if you got some free time just waste their time pretending you're dumb with computers and doing what they tell you to slowly and incorrectly and you have to start over - so they can't spend that time scamming someone else. Then just tell them at the end "lol I don't even own a computer!" :D
I aggree we get this in Germany too. Telephone number appears to be from the USA (001-xxxxxx) and they speak English (often with Indian accent though) which for some here would add authenticity but for others would not be understadable. Usually they claim to be from MS, one asked if I was in front of my PC and had me go through a bunch of instructions, press these keys, try this etc, in an attept to get remote access, I kept saying no there is nothing like that on the screen and after 20 mins or so asked him if I should turn the PC on? :lol:

JTScribe

Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by JTScribe » Sun Nov 15, 2015 8:35 pm

Sounds like you upgraded just for the sake of upgrading. If everything was working for you before, why do it?

Post Reply